What our students say

There’s so many students just like you at Loughborough University. Match yourself with those who have similar interests and hobbies and read their stories below to discover what the student experience is really like.

Show me students who...

Featured student stories

Abby Woodall

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering MEng

Abhishek Sunil

Computer Science

Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence BSc

Alannah Joy

Geography and Environment

Geography BSc

Alex Birtles

Bioengineering

Biomaterials Engineering BEng

Alexander Brown

Design

Industrial Design BA

Alexander D'alessandro

International Relations, Politics and History

International Relations BA

Alexandra Tullah

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Alireza Oveisi Rastabi

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering BEng

Aliyah Mann

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

Ally Thorne

Business and Economics

Finance and Management BSc

Alumnus

Amey Malyon

Business and Economics

Business Economics and Finance BSc

Amie Woodyatt

English

English BA

Amy Bell

Geography and Environment

Geography BSc

Amy Elsom

Creative Arts

Ana-Maria Bilciu

Computer Science

Information Technology Management for Business BSc

Anastasia Krief

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Anita Luo

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Annabel Stenning

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Annabelle Loweth

Creative Arts

Textile Design BA

Antoinette Squires

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Urban Planning MPlan

Anushki Wickramasinghe

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electronic and Electrical Engineering BEng

Becky Greenwood

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Becky Simms

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering MEng

Bella Roebuck

Sport Sciences

Ben Aldridge

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering MEng

Ben Croucher

Sport Sciences

Ben Wilkins

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering BEng

Bradley Randall

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Caroline Lambert

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Charlotte Gainsford

Business and Economics

International Business BSc

Charlotte Lock

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering MEng

Charlotte Ripley

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng

Chiara Brown

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering MEng

Chloe Leckie

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Urban Planning BSc

Chris Jagau

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

Dani Nash

Creative Arts

Textile Design BA

Danielle Riley

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Darragh Connolly

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Darryl D'Souza

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

David Abiona

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

Dhwani Dhwani

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

Dominic Leatherland

Design

Product Design and Technology BSc

Ebbin Binny

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering BEng

Edward Williams

Design

Industrial Design BA

Eleanor Bell

Design

Industrial Design BA

Eleri Allen

Creative Arts

Art and Design Foundation Studies

Elisa Carine Strobbe

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Elizabeth Cheeseman

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering BEng

Ellie Graham

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng

Emily Turnbull

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering MEng

Emma Baldry

Computer Science

Information Technology Management for Business BSc

Emma Hutchinson

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering BEng

Emma Lawrence

Creative Arts

Graphic Design BA

Emmanuel Bunsa

Geography and Environment

Geography and Management BSc

Erandika Mohanathasan

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Erin Meredith

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Fern Ellis

Bioengineering

Bioengineering MEng

Florence Shearman

International Relations, Politics and History

Politics and International Relations BA

Francesca Denton

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Fred Hendry-Briars

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Fred Middleton

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

George Tarpley

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Gintare Vinkauskaite

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

Grace McCalla

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics with Economics BSc

Grace Shrestha

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Current student

Harrison Bell

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Irfan Karim

Sport Sciences

Isobel Deamer

Biosciences

Biological Sciences BSc

Isobel Parsons

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Jack Keeley

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electronic and Computer Systems Engineering BEng

Jack Millington

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering MEng

Jacob Beesley

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

Jacob Wilson

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng

Jake Owen

Bioengineering

Bioengineering MEng

James Read

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

James Smith

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering BEng

James Wye

Creative Arts

Art and Design Foundation Studies

Jamie Goodge

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Jane Briscoe

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Jasmin Kuonen

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Jasmine Killip

Geography and Environment

Geography and Management BSc

Jason Loveless

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering MEng

Jay Tan Yi Bin

Business and Economics

Jessica Staniford (Dr)

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Joe Auty

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Joe Kirkup

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Josh Cayenne

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electronic and Electrical Engineering BEng

Josh Whitworth

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Juliana Chua

Computer Science

Computer Science BSc

Ka Yan Mo

Business and Economics

Accounting and Financial Management BSc

Karim Mahiddine

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Karla Bonner

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Kate Gillingwater

Business and Economics

Management BSc

Kate Walker

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering MEng

Kathryn Geary

Creative Arts

Art and Design Foundation Studies

Kelly Attwood

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Ken Yau

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Laura Nayiga

Business and Economics

Economics and Management BSc

Lauren Teague

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Leah Langley

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Psychology BSc

Leigh Brian

English

Leo Kirkpatrick-Baird

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Leo Shi Yang Yang

International Relations, Politics and History

International Relations BA

Lewis Foster-Jeapes

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Lisa Lo

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering BEng

Current student

Luke Trower

Creative Arts

Graphic Design BA

Mauranda Lewis

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Megan Dreyer

Business and Economics

International Business BSc

Naomi Richardson

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Nat Alelgne

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Urban Planning MPlan

Natalie Gillson

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Nathan Janmohamed

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics and Sport Science BSc

Neeka Nourshargh

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Olamide Abegunde

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electronic and Electrical Engineering BEng

Oliver Maynard

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Oliver Riddell

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Oliver Wray

Bioengineering

Biomaterials Engineering BEng

Olivia Azzopardi

Creative Arts

Fine Art BA

Ollie Piddubriwnyj

Creative Arts

Oscar Smith

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Ozak Esu

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electronic and Electrical Engineering BEng

Phoebe Benson

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Phoebe Rayner

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Rachel Bennett

Psychology

Raiha Shahul Hameed

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Reina Yamada

Sport Sciences

Sport Management BSc

Rob Bosworth-Daft

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering MEng

Ross Kemp

Design

Industrial Design BA

Ryan Bolton

History BA

Ryan Dashfield

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Sam Davey

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Commercial Management and Quantity Surveying BSc

Sammy O’Connor Balsillie

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Sanya Chhugani-Vaswani

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering MEng

Seyi Asa

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Sola Nathan

Business and Economics

Accounting and Financial Management BSc

Sophie Cunnington

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Taslima Writer

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Thomas Constant

Design

Industrial Design BA

Tiffany Afflick

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Tim Bone

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Tobe Okonkwo

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Toby Ross

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng

Tom Bugler

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Sports Technology BEng

Tom Davies

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering BEng

Vedanti Shah

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Sports Technology BEng

William Jones

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

No results for the currently chosen filters