Student stories

We’re incredibly proud of our students and alumni, and of everything they have achieved. It turns out they are just as proud of us as we are of them. Discover what our students and alumni have achieved and experienced and read their stories below.

Abhishek Sunil

Computer Science

Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence BSc

Alumnus

Alexander Brown

Design

Industrial Design BA

Alumnus

Alexander D'alessandro

Politics and International Studies

International Relations BA

Alumnus
International student

Alireza Oveisi Rastabi

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering BEng

Current student
International student

Aliyah Mann

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

Alumna

Amey Malyon

Business and Economics

Business Economics and Finance BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Amie Woodyatt

English

English BA

Current student

Amy Bell

Geography and Environment

Geography BSc

Alumna

Amy Elsom

English

Alumna
Placement student

Ana-Maria Bilciu

Computer Science

Information Technology Management for Business BSc

Alumna
International student

Anita Luo

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

International student
Current student

Annabel Stenning

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Bella Roebuck

Sport Sciences

Current student
International student

Ben Croucher

Sport Sciences

Alumnus

Caroline Lambert

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Alumna

Caroline Pearce

Sport Sciences

Alumna

Charlotte Gainsford

Business and Economics

International Business BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Charlotte Ripley

Architectural Engineering and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng

Current student
Placement student

Chris Jagau

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

Alumnus
Placement student

Christina Akintoye

Politics and International Studies

Poltics BA

Alumna

Darragh Connolly

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Alumnus

Darryl D'Souza

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

Current student
International student

David Abiona

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

Alumnus

Diba Tavakolizadeh

Business and Economics

International student
Current student

Edward Williams

Design

Industrial Design BA

Alumnus

Elizabeth Cheeseman

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering BEng

Alumna

Emily Turnbull

Architectural Engineering and Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering MEng

Current student
Placement student

Emma Baldry

Computer Science

Information Technology Management for Business BSc

Placement student
Current student

Emma Hutchinson

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering BEng

Alumna

Emmanuel Bunsa

Geography and Environment

Geography and Management BSc

Alumnus
Placement student

Erandika Mohanathasan

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Alumna
International student

Fern Ellis

Bioengineering

Bioengineering MEng

Current student

Florence Shearman

Politics and International Studies

Politics and International Relations BA

Alumna

Francesca Denton

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Placement student
Alumna

George Tarpley

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Alumnus
Placement student

Grace McCalla

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics with Economics BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Irfan Karim

Sport Sciences

International student
Alumnus

Isobel Parsons

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Alumna
Placement student

James Smith

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering BEng

International student
Current student

Jamie Goodge

Architecture and Urban Planning

Architecture BArch

Current student
Placement student

Jane Briscoe

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Alumna

Jasmin Kuonen

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Placement student
Alumna

Jasmine Killip

Geography and Environment

Geography and Management BSc

Current student

Jessica Staniford (Dr)

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Josh Cayenne

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electronic and Electrical Engineering BEng

Alumnus
Placement student

Juliana Chua

Computer Science

Computer Science BSc

Alumna

Ka Yan Mo

Business and Economics

Accounting and Financial Management BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Karla Bonner

Architecture and Urban Planning

Architecture BArch

Current student
Placement student

Kate Gillingwater

Business and Economics

Management BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Kate Walker

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering MEng

Alumna

Ken Yau

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Current student

Laura Nayiga

Business and Economics

Economics and Management BSc

Alumna

Leigh Brian

English

Alumna
Placement student

Leo Shi Yang Yang

Politics and International Studies

International Relations BA

Alumnus

Lewis Foster-Jeapes

Architecture and Urban Planning

Architecture BArch

Current student

Luke Trower

Creative Arts

Graphic Design BA

Current student

Mauranda Lewis

Construction

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Megan Dreyer

Business and Economics

International Business BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Nathan Janmohamed

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics and Sport Science BSc

Current student

Olamide Abegunde

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electronic and Electrical Engineering BEng

Alumna
International student

Oliver Wray

Bioengineering

Biomaterials Engineering BEng

Current student

Olivia Azzopardi

Creative Arts

Fine Art BA

Current student

Ollie Piddubriwnyj

Creative Arts

Alumnus

Oscar Smith

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Placement student
Current student

Ozak Esu

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electronic and Electrical Engineering BEng

Alumna
International student

Phoebe Benson

Architecture and Urban Planning

Architecture BArch

Current student

Phoebe Rayner

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Placement student
Alumna

Rachel Bennett

Psychology

Alumna
Placement student

Reina Yamada

Sport Sciences

Sport Management BSc

Alumna

Ross Kemp

Design

Industrial Design BA

Alumnus

Ryan Bolton

History

History BA

Alumnus
Placement student

Sam Davey

Construction

Commercial Management and Quantity Surveying BSc

Current student

Sola Nathan

Business and Economics

Accounting and Financial Management BSc

Alumnus
Placement student

Sophie Cunnington

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Current student

Tobe Okonkwo

Construction

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Current student

Tom Bugler

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Sports Technology BEng

Alumnus

Tom Davies

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering BEng

Placement student
Current student

Ushma Bhudia

Computer Science

Computer Science BSc

Alumna

Vedanti Shah

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Sports Technology BEng

Alumna
International student
Placement student

Vijay Shah

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Placement student
Alumnus

William Jones

Architecture and Urban Planning

Architecture BArch

Current student

No results for the currently chosen filters