School of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Staff

In this section you will find contact details and information regarding all members of staff affiliated with Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering.

The School's Management Team

Programme Directors

Directors of Studies
Ran Bhamra Director, Postgraduate (Taught) Programmes
Chair, Taught Postgraduate Staff/Student Liaison Committee
IET Student Counsellor
Paul Leaney Director of Mechanical & Manufacturing Undergraduate Programmes
Chinthana Panagamuwa Director of Electronic, Electrical and Systems Undergraduate Programmes
Coordinating Chair, Loughborough Antennas and Propagation Conference (LAPC)
(annual event)
   
Programme Directors 
Richard Blanchard Programme Director, European Masters in Renewable Energy
Member of IET Power Academy Council
Kaddour Bouazza-Marouf Programme Director, Mechanical Engineering Part B
James Colwill Programme Director, Product Design Engineering
Emrah Demirci Programme Director, Mechanical Engineering Part A
eLearning Champion
Mahsa Derakhshani Programme Director, MSc Digital Communication Systems
Programme Director, MSc Mobile Communications
Programme Director, MSc Networked Communications
Pedro Ferreira Programme Director, MSc Advanced Manufacturing Engineering & Management
Steph Forrester Programme Director, Sports Technology
Head of Sports Technology Teaching Group
Deputy Theme Leader, Sport Technology & Systems Design 
Michael Henshaw Programme Director, Systems Engineering Postgraduate
Head of the Engineering Systems of Systems Research Group
Academic Lead for the Secure and Resilient Societies Global Challenge
LU representative on UK Advisory Board (UKAB) INCOSE UK “International Council for Systems Engineering”
Ella-Mae Hubbard Programme Director, Systems Engineering Undergraduate
Advocate for Communication, Culture & Citizenship Research Challenge
Deputy Theme Leader, Sports Technology & Systems Design
Peter Hubbard Programme Director, Robotics, Mechatronics and Control Engineering (RMCE)
Robotics, Mechatronics & Control Engineering Admissions Tutor
David Hutt  Programme Director, Innovative Manufacturing Engineering and
Programme Director,  Manufacturing Engineering
Paul King Programme Director, MSc Engineering Design / Engineering Design & Manufacture
Formula Student Co-ordinator
Weeratunge Malalasekera Programme Director, MSc Mechanical Engineering 
Paul Maynard Programme Director, PDE Parts A/B
Chair, Undergraduate Staff/Student Liaison Committee
Academic Champion, Undergraduate Student Peer Mentoring
Radmehr Monfared Programme Director, Engineering Management
Luciano Ost Programme Director, Electronic and Computer Systems Eng
Simon Pomeroy Programme Director, Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Disabilities Co-ordinator
University Drone Operations Liaison
Engineering Professors Council Rep
Paul Rowley Programme Director, MSc in Renewable Energy Systems Technology
Rob Seager Programme Director, MSc in Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Library Liaison Officer
Academic Practice Committee
Henk Versteeg Programme Director, Mechanical Engineering Parts C/D
Head of Thermodynamics Teaching Group
   
Other Roles
Pablo Ruiz ERASMUS and International Student Exchange Co-ordinator
Darren Watts Director of Professional Training
IMechE Academic Liaison Officer

 

 

 

 

 

Directors of Studies
Ran Bhamra Director, Postgraduate (Taught) Programmes
Chair, Taught Postgraduate Staff/Student Liaison Committee
IET Student Counsellor
Paul Leaney Director of Mechanical & Manufacturing Undergraduate Programmes
Chinthana Panagamuwa Director of Electronic, Electrical and Systems Undergraduate Programmes
Coordinating Chair, Loughborough Antennas and Propagation Conference (LAPC)
(annual event)
   
Programme Directors 
Richard Blanchard Programme Director, European Masters in Renewable Energy
Member of IET Power Academy Council
Kaddour Bouazza-Marouf Programme Director, Mechanical Engineering Part B
James Colwill Programme Director, Product Design Engineering
Emrah Demirci Programme Director, Mechanical Engineering Part A
eLearning Champion
Mahsa Derakhshani Programme Director, MSc Digital Communication Systems
Programme Director, MSc Mobile Communications
Programme Director, MSc Networked Communications
Pedro Ferreira Programme Director, MSc Advanced Manufacturing Engineering & Management
Steph Forrester Programme Director, Sports Technology
Head of Sports Technology Teaching Group
Deputy Theme Leader, Sport Technology & Systems Design 
Michael Henshaw Programme Director, Systems Engineering Postgraduate
Head of the Engineering Systems of Systems Research Group
Academic Lead for the Secure and Resilient Societies Global Challenge
LU representative on UK Advisory Board (UKAB) INCOSE UK “International Council for Systems Engineering”
Ella-Mae Hubbard Programme Director, Systems Engineering Undergraduate
Advocate for Communication, Culture & Citizenship Research Challenge
Deputy Theme Leader, Sports Technology & Systems Design
Peter Hubbard Programme Director, Robotics, Mechatronics and Control Engineering (RMCE)
Robotics, Mechatronics & Control Engineering Admissions Tutor
David Hutt  Programme Director, Innovative Manufacturing Engineering and
Programme Director,  Manufacturing Engineering
Paul King Programme Director, MSc Engineering Design / Engineering Design & Manufacture
Formula Student Co-ordinator
Weeratunge Malalasekera Programme Director, MSc Mechanical Engineering 
Paul Maynard Programme Director, PDE Parts A/B
Chair, Undergraduate Staff/Student Liaison Committee
Academic Champion, Undergraduate Student Peer Mentoring
Radmehr Monfared Programme Director, Engineering Management
David Mulvaney Programme Director, Electronic and Computer Systems Eng
Simon Pomeroy Programme Director, Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Disabilities Co-ordinator
University Drone Operations Liaison
Engineering Professors Council Rep
Paul Rowley Programme Director, MSc in Renewable Energy Systems Technology
Rob Seager Programme Director, MSc in Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Library Liaison Officer
Academic Practice Committee
Henk Versteeg Programme Director, Mechanical Engineering Parts C/D
Head of Thermodynamics Teaching Group
   
Other Roles
Pablo Ruiz ERASMUS and International Student Exchange Co-ordinator
Darren Watts Director of Professional Training
IMechE Academic Liaison Officer

First aiders

Location Name Email Address Telephone No.
       
Wolfson School Sandeep Jagtap S.Jagtap@lboro.ac.uk  
Wolfson School Lauren Curtis L.E.Curtis@lboro.ac.uk 565185
Intelligent Automation Spartak Ljasenko S.Ljasenko@lboro.ac.uk 07835 928 409
Wolfson School Ian Park I.Park@lboro.ac.uk  
Wolfson School David Wayment D.R.Wayment@lboro.ac.uk 227043
Wolfson School Matthew Biddulph m.biddulph@lboro.ac.uk 07940 413 244
Wolfson School Lee Partington L.Partington@lboro.ac.uk 227589
Wolfson School Alison Flitten a.c.flitten@lboro.ac.uk 635340
Wolfson School Katie Glen k.e.glen@lboro.ac.uk 564889
CREST Brian Goss b.goss@lboro.ac.uk 635319
Garendon Wing Hitesh Boghani H.C.Boghani@lboro.ac.uk 227019
Wolfson School Shiyu Zhang s.zhang@lboro.ac.uk  
CREST Chuka Nwabunike c.t.nwabunike@lboro.ac.uk 635339
Sir David Davis Sheryl Williams s.r.williams@lboro.ac.uk 227127
Wolfson School Sarah Fay S.L.Fay@lboro.ac.uk 228597
Wolfson School T2.28 David Thomspn D.A.Thompson@lboro.ac.uk 227153
Wolfson School TW.0.01 Neil Harling N.Harling@lboro.ac.uk 227145
Wolfson School Lucia Azanedo L.Azanedo@lboro.ac.uk   
Wolfson School Sharon Laing S.Laing@lboro.ac.uk 227029
Wolfson School Alexander Roberts A.Roberts@lboro.ac.uk 227653
Intelligent Automation Jonty Clarke J.H.Clarke@lboro.ac.uk 227604
Intelligent Automation William Eaton W.H.Eaton@lboro.ac.uk  564614
Wolfson School Daniel De-Becker D.de-becker@lboro.ac.uk   
Wolfson School David Thompson D.A.Thompson@lboro.ac.uk 227153
Wolfson School Farah Nabil Bader F.N.K.Bader@lboro.ac.uk   
Wolfson School Melanie Zimmer M.Zimmer2@lboro.ac.uk  
Wolfson School Istvan Biro  I.Biro@lboro.ac.uk 227081
Wolfson School Paul Leaney P.G.Leaney@lboro.ac.uk 227631
Wolfson School Sean Mitchell S.R.Mitchell@lboro.ac.uk 564804
Wolfson School Caroline Sutton C.E.Sutton@lboro.ac.uk 227645

For all other staff, search by first or last name.

Filter by:

Sort by:

Ali Abbas

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509635248

CREST, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Samuel Adema

PhD Research Student

+44(0)1509 635674

Holywell Park, AVRRC, MBG.0.G0

Samir Alhejaj

PhD Research Student

Jorge Armenta

PhD Research Student

Phil Armistead

Mechanical Workshop Technician

+44 (0)1509 227145

TW.0.01, Wolfson Building

Alison Ashmore

Academic Librarian supporting the Wolfson School

+44(0) 1509 222673

Academic Services Team Office, University Library

Professor Andy Atkins

Visiting Professor in Thermofluids

Farhad Anvari Azar

PhD Research Student

Professor Chris Backhouse

Professor of Product Innovation

+44 (0)1509 227616

TW.1.05, Wolfson Building

Catherine Baker

Project Administrator

+44 (0)1509 222132

DAV 1.060, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Thomas Bamber

Research Engineer

+44 (0) 1509 227218

Intelligent Automation, Holywell House, Holywell Park

Dr Edward Barbour

Lecturer in Energy Systems

+44 (0)1509 635254

DAV.1.016, Sir David Davies Building

Dr John Barton

Research Associate

+44 (0)1509 635350

CREST, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Dr Kevin Bass

Research Laboratory Manager

+44 (0)1509 635315

MBG.0.J12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Konstantinos Baxevanakis

Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Samuel Berwick

PhD Research Student

W.2.69, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Tom Betts

Reader in Applied Photovoltaics

+44 (0)1509 635320

MBG.0.J13, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Ran Bhamra

Senior Lecturer in Engineering Management

+44 (0)1509 227685

T.2.14, Wolfson Building

Matthew Biddulph

Technical Trainee

+44 (0)1509 227540

T.0.23, Wolfson Building

Francesco Bittau

Research Associate in Thin Film Photovoltaics

+44 (0)1509 635375

MBG GL04, CREST, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Simon Blackwell

PhD Research Student

Dr Richard Blanchard

Senior Lecturer in Renewable Energy

+44 (0)1509 227190

MGB.0.J14, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Panagiotis Blanos

PhD Research Student

Dr Martin Bliss

Research Associate

+44 (0)1509 635327

CREST, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Julie Bouazza-Marouf

School Undergraduate Programmes Manager

Dr Kaddour Bouazza-Marouf

Reader in Mechatronics in Medicine

Dr Jake Bowers

Senior Lecturer in Photovoltaics

+44 (0)1509 635322

MBG.0.L04, Gardendon Building, Holywell Park

Eleri Bristow

Administrator, Centre for Biological Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227690

MBG.0.G01, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dave Britton

Optical Engineering and Laser Technician

+44 (0)1509 227704

TT.0.06A, Wolfson Annexe

William Britton

Stores Technician

+44 (0)1509 227597

T.0.30, Wolfson Building

Ashraf Bsebsu

PhD Research Student

Steven Cairns

IT Technician

+44 (0) 1509 227022

TW.2.09, Wolfson Building

Dr Joseph Camm

Research Associate in Optical Measurement

+44 (0) 1509 222567

T.2.02B, Wolfson Building

Steve Carr

STI Technical Supervisor

+44 (0)1509 564805

LP1.0.03, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Professor Keith Case

Professor of Computer Aided Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227654

TW.2.04, Wolfson Building

Professor Jonathon Chambers

Visiting Professor of Communications and Signal Processing

Anna Chang

PhD Research Student

+44(0)1509 635673

Advanced VR Research Centre, Holywell Park – MBG 0G0

Samantha Chapman

Postgraduate Taught / Short Course Administrator

+44 (0)1509 227501

DAV 1.060, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Alford Chauraya

University Teacher

+44 (0)1509 227166

DAV 1.087, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Fanos Christodoulou

Research Associate

Ray Chung

Head of University IT Support

+44 (0)1509 227063

T.2.06, Wolfson Building

Dr Andrew Clarke

Senior Lecturer in Thermodynamics

+44 (0) 1509 227 522

T.1.31, Wolfson Building

Helen Clarke

School Operations Officer

+44 (0) 1509 227524

DAV.1.008, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Gianfranco Claudio

Senior Lecturer in Photovoltaics

+44 (0)1509 635316

MBG.0.J17,Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Stuart Clow

IT Technician

+44 (0) 1509 227110

TW.2.09, Wolfson Building

Dr James Colwill

Lecturer in Sustainable Manufacturing

+44 (0)1509 225405

T.2.15, Wolfson Building

+44 (0)1509 227505

DAV.1.005, Sir David Davies Building

Professor Jeremy Coupland

Professor of Applied Optics

+44 (0)1509 227506

DAV.1.004, Sir David Davies Building

Andrew Crane

Plasma Power Technician

Dr Andrew Cross

Senior Lecturer in Power Electronics

+44 (0)1509 227012

MBG.0.01, CREST, Holywell Park

Jose Pereira Da Cuhna

PhD Research Student

+44(0)1509 227612

CREST, Garendon Wing, MBG 0 L01

Lauren Curtis

Postgraduate Research Officer

+44 (0) 1509 565185

DAV 1.060, Sir David Davies Building

Niloy De

PhD research Student

Dr Emrah Demirci

Senior Lecturer in Mechanics of Advanced Materials

+44 (0) 1509 227621

TW.1.27, Wolfson Building

Dr Mahsa Derakhshani

Lecturer in Digital Communications

+44 (0) 1509 227193

DAV 1.086, Sir David Davies Building

Professor Charles Dickerson

Chair in Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 635261

MBG.0.L12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Professor Roger Dixon

Professor of Control Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227018

MBC1.A07, Charnwood Wing, Holywell Park

Dr Nader Dolatabadi

Lecturer in Dynamics and Energy Systems

Katrina Duncumb

PhD Research Student

+44(0)1509 564822

Sports Technology Institute

Dr Vincent Dwyer

Reader in Electronic Devices

+44 (0)1509 227027

DAV 1.093, Sir David Davies Building

Professor Philip Eames

Professor of Renewable Energy

+44 (0)1509 635347

MBG.0.J18, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Joel Earps

PhD Research Student

Emma Ebinger

PhD Research Student

Dr Robert Edwards

Reader in Mobile Communications

+44 (0)1509 227066

DAV 1.081, Sir David Davies Building

Richie Emerson-Wood

Postgraduate Programmes Manager

+44 (0)1509 227646

DAV 1.062, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Daniel Engstrom

Lecturer in 3D printing

+44 (0)1509 227154

TW.2.08, Wolfson Building

Jenny Evans

Distance Learning Administrator

+44 (0)1509 227125

DAV 1.012, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Mohamed Sakr Fadl

Research Associate in Thermal Energy Storage

+44 (0)1509 635609

MBG 0 J12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Nabilah Farhat

PhD Research Student

Max Farrand

Sports Technology Research Technician

+44 (0)1509 564805

LP1.0.03, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Simon Fawcett

Operations Manager

+44 (0)1509 227025

DAV.1.001, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Pedro Ferreira

Lecturer in Manufacturing Systems

+44 (0)1509 227618

TW.2.02, Wolfson Building

Dr James Flint

Reader in Wireless Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227036

TW.2.28, Wolfson Building

Alison Flitten

Centre Administrative Officer (CREST)

+44 (0) 1509 635340

MBG.0.J12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Duarte Fonseca

PhD Research Student

Angela Foreman

School Finance Officer

+44 (0) 1509 227623

DAV.1.008, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Steph Forrester

Reader in Sports Engineering and Biomechanics

+44 (0)1509 564824

LP1.0.07, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Guillermo Garcia-Garcia

+44 (0)1509 225403

SMART, Michael Pearson West Building

Professor Colin Garner

Perkins/Royal Academy of Engineering Professor of Applied Thermodynamics

+44 (0)1509 227527

T.1.26, Wolfson Building

Marcela Garner

Finance Assistant

+44 (0) 1509 227622

DAV.1.008, Sir David Davies Building

Yu Geng

PhD Research Student

Dr Sourav Ghosh

Lecturer in Healthcare Engineering

44 (0)1509 227692

TW.2.06, Wolfson Building

Pedro Gimenez

PhD Research Student

+44(0)1509 225402

Centre for SMART, Michael Pearson West

Dr Andy Gleadall

Lecturer in Manufacturing Design

+44 (0) 1509 227578

TW.1.26, Wolfson Building

Peter Godfrey

Electronics Workshop Technician

+ 44 (0)1509 227142

T.0.23, Wolfson Building

Dr Mey Goh

Senior Lecturer in Product Design

+44 (0)1509 227672

TW.2.22, Wolfson Building

Michael Gona

Phd Research Student

+44 (0) 1509 635363

Garendon Wing MBG 0 L01

Dr Alex Gong

Senior Lecturer in Communications

+44 (0)1509 227047

DAV 1.088, Sir David Davies Building

Paul Goodall

TW.2.19, Wolfson Building

Professor Roger Goodall

Professor of Control Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227009

DAV1.019, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Paul Gordon

Research Associate

Dr Thanos Goulas

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509 227070

T.2.02B, Wolfson Building

Dr Ian Graham

Lecturer in Engineering Design

+44 (0)1509 227500

TW.2.26, Wolfson Building

Dave Green

Engineering Applications Laboratory Supervisor

+44 (0)1509 227605

TW.0.10, Wolfson Building

Adam Gregory

University Teacher in Mechanical Engineering

+44 (0) 1509 227647

T.1.22, Wolfson Building

Ben Gunn

PhD Research Student

Wen Guo

PhD Research Student

Charlie Hague

Placements Administrator

+44 (0)1509 227635

TW.2.12, Wolfson Building

Dr Xiaoxiao Han

Lecturer in Additive Manufacturing

+44 (0)1509 227567

T.2.12, Wolfson Building

Professor Jenny Harding

Professor of Intelligent Manufacturing Knowledge Systems

+44 (0)1509 227655

T.1.39, Wolfson Building

Professor Graham Hargrave

Professor of Optical Diagnostics

+44 (0)1509 227526

T.1.37, Wolfson Building

Professor Andy Harland

Professor of Sports Technology

+44 (0)1509 564802

LP1.1.03, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Neil Harling

Mechanical Workshop Technician

+44 (0) 1509 227145

TW.0.01, Wolfson Building

Jon Harriman

Healthcare Engineering Technician

+44 (0)1509 564891

Centre for Biological Engineering, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Peter Harrison

Electronics Workshop Technician

+44 (0)1509 227149

T.0.23, Wolfson Building

+44(0)1509 227169

MBC1.A07, Charnwood Wing, Holywell Park

Harnani Hassan

Phd Research Student

Ran He

PhD Research Student

Cheryl Heath

Administrative Assistant (Sports Technology Institute)

+44 (0)1509 564819

LP1.1.02, Michael Pearson East, Sports Technology Institute

Professor Michael Henshaw

Professor of Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 635269

DAV.1.097, Sir David Davies Building

Robin Hildyard

PhD Research Student

Joe Holt

PhD Research Student

Curtis Hooper

PhD Research Student

Dr Sijung Hu

Reader in Biomedical Engineering

44 (0)1509 227058

DAV.1.023, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Ella-Mae Hubbard

Senior Lecturer in Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227092

DAV 1.098, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Peter Hubbard

Lecturer in Control Systems

+44 (0)1509 227157

DAV.1.021, Sir David Davies Building

Edward Humphrey

PhD research Student

Brioni Hunt

Undergraduate Administration Assistant

+44 (0)1509 227013

TW.1.10, Wolfson Building

Rob Hunter

CNC Technical Instructor, Engineering Applications Workshop

+44 (0)1509 227606

TW.0.18, Wolfson Building

Professor Jonathan Huntley

Professor of Applied Mechanics

+44 (0)1509 227560

T.2.18, Wolfson Building

Dr David Hutt

Reader in Electronics Packaging Materials

+44 (0)1509 227658

TW.2.32, Wolfson Building

Raed Ibrahim

PhD Research Student

+44 (0)1509 635317

Holywell Park, CREST, MBG.0.L01

Melissa Ingleton

Industrial Engagement and Placements Officer

+44(0)1509 227076

TW.1.10, Wolfson Building

Kenan Isbilir

PhD Research Student

+441509227269

Garendon Wing MBG 0 L01

Dr Patrick Isherwood

Lecturer in Solar Energy

+44 (0)1509 635306

MBG.0.L02, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Dr Felipe Iza

Senior Lecturer in Bioelectrics and Healthcare

+44 (0)1509 227077

DAV.1.024, Sir David Davies Building

Sandeep Jagtap

PhD research Student

+44(0)1509 225402

Centre for SMART, Michael Pearson (West) Building

Marc James

Mechanical Workshop Technician

+44 (0)1509 227145

TW.0.01, Wolfson Building

Dr Jawad Mirza

Postdoctoral Research Associate in Signal Processing

+44 7899 246554

W2.68, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Siyuan Ji

Research Associate

Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

John Jones

Laboratory Technician

+44 (0)1509 227606

TW.0.18, Wolfson Building

Dr Lewis Jones

Lecturer in Engineering Product Design

+44(0)1509 227594

T.2.16, Wolfson Building

Dr Laura Justham

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0) 1509 227553

TW.2.03, Wolfson Building

Professor Roy Kalawsky

Director of Advanced VR Research Centre - The Centre for Virtual Engineering

+44 (0) 1509 635678

MBG.0.G0, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Carolyn Kavanagh

Experimental Officer

+44 (0)1509 564890

MBG.0.H07, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Adam Kaye

PhD Research Student

Shilpa Khobragade

PhD Research Student

+44(0)1509 564 891

Room MBG.0.H07, Holywell Building

Professor Taeseong Kim

Professor of Wind Energy

+44 (0) 1509 227628

DAV 1.091, Sir David Davies Building

David King

Mechatronics Laboratory Technician

+44 (0)1509 227519

T1.01, Wolfson Building

Dr Melanie King

Lecturer in Systems Engineering

+44 (0) 1509 227198

DAV 1.096, Sir David Davies Building

Paul King

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 227573

T.2.13, Wolfson Building

Dr Peter Kinnell

Senior Lecturer in Metrology

+44 (0)1509 227146

T.1.35, Wolfson Building

Professor Sotiris Korossis

Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Bioartificial Organs

+44 (0)1509 227651

T.2.28, Wolfson Building

Elena Koumpli

PhD Research Student

Emilia Kozuch

PhD Research Student

James Kusena

PhD Research Student

Dr Konstantinos Kyriakopoulos

Lecturer in Digital Communications

+44 (0)1509 227542

Michael Pearson East Building, Sports Technology Institute

Sharon Laing

Undergraduate Admissions Assistant

+44 (0)1509 227029

TW.1.06, Wolfson Building

Professor Sangarapillai Lambotharan

Professor of Digital Communications

+44 (0)1509 227033

DAV.1.078, Sir David Davies Building

Nicola Lawrence

Finance Assistant

+44 (0) 1509 227010

DAV.1.008, Sir David Davies Building

Jeong Lee

PhD Research Student

Philip Leicester

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509635343

CREST, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Paul Lepper

Reader in Underwater and Bio Acoustics

+44 (0)1509 227080

LP1.1.06, Michael Pearson Building, LU Science and Enterprise Park

Brandon Li

PhD Research Student

Shenhong Li

PhD Research Student

Dr Simin Li

Lecturer in Mechanics of Biomaterials

+44 (0)1509 227630

TW.1.20, Wolfson Building

Hao Liang

PhD Research Student

+44 (0)1509 635289

Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Rob Limpenny

Thermofluids Laboratory Technician

+44 (0)1509 227544

T.1.15, Wolfson Building

Dr Zhengyu Lin

Senior Lecturer in Power Electronics

+44 (0) 1509 227061

MBG.0.L03, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Miss Fabiana Lisco

Research Associate

CREST, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Dr Matthew Little

Technician (thermal energy storage)

07823 325366

MBG.0.J12, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Professor Changqing Liu

Professor of Electronics Manufacture

+44 (0)1509 227681

TW.2.23, Wolfson Building

Xingchi Liu

PhD research Student

Dr Yang Liu

Senior Lecturer in Healthcare Engineering

Tel +44 (0)1509 227602

TW.2.07, Wolfson Building

Dr Niels Lohse

Reader in Manufacturing Automation and Robotics

Dr Ed Long

Lecturer in Fluids Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227535

T.1.19, Wolfson Building

Daniel Mahon

Phd Research Student

+44 (0) 1509 227144

CREST, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Professor Weeratunge Malalasekera

Professor of Computational Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer

Dr Christopher Malins

Network Development Officer - SuperSolar

+44 (0) 1509 635250

MGB.0.L01, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Francesco Mariottini

PhD Research Student

44(0)1509 3635353

MBG.0.L01, CREST Research Office

Paul Maynard

University Teacher

+44 (0) 1509 564889

T.2.19, Wolfson Building or MBG.0.G02, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Dr Aimee Mears

Lecturer in Sports Technology

+44 (0)1509 564823

LP1.1.04, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Professor Nick Medcalf

Professor of Regenerative Medicine Manufacture

+44 (0) 1509 564898

Centre for Biological Engineering

Dr Will Midgley

Lecturer in Intelligent Mechatronics and Control Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227040

DAV 1.022, Sir David Davies Building

Bhav Mistry

School Administration Manager

+44 (0)1509 227620

DAV.1.003, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Sean Mitchell

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 564804

LP1.1.13, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

William Mitchell

PhD research student

+44(0)1509564891

MBG.0.H07, Holywell Park

Mahdi Mohammadpour

Senior Lecturer in Dynamics

Dr Radmehr Monfared

Senior Lecturer in Intelligent Automation

+44 (0)1509 227561

TW.2.33, Wolfson Building

Dr Nigel Monk

Research Associate, MECS (Modern Energy Cooking Services)

Keri Moriarty

Postgraduate Student Officer

+44 (0)1509 227158

DAV 1.060, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Nick Morris

Lecturer in Dynamics Energy and Propulsion Systems

+44 (0)1509 227626

TW.1.28, Wolfson Building

Dr David Mulvaney

Senior Lecturer in Embedded Microelectronic Systems

+44 (0)1509 227042

DAV 1.026, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Francois Nadal

Senior Lecturer in Fluid Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227057

T.2.20, Wolfson Building

Gaurav Nanajkar

PhD Research Student

01509635337

CREST, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Nikolay Nikolaev

+44 (0)1509 227680

TW.2.17, Wolfson Building

Jen Noakes

Placements Administrator

+44 (0)1509 227008

TW.2.12, Wolfson Building

Anna Norris

Wellbeing Advisor

+441509227656

T.1.28, Wolfson Building

Mattia Norrito

PhD Research Student

Professor Bucur Novac

Professor of Pulsed Power

+44 (0)1509 227048

W.1.31n, Sir David Davies Building

Chuka Nwabunike

PhD Research Student

+44 (0) 1509 635339

MBG.0.L01, CREST - Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Hayley O'Shea

Wellbeing Advisor

+44 (0)1509 277656

T.1.28, Wolfson Building

Professor Günter Offner

Visiting Professor of Advanced Simulation Technologies

Dr Luciano Ost

Lecturer in Digital Electronics

+44 (0) 1509 227065

DAV 1.094, Sir David Davies Building

Andy Otter

Thermofluids Laboratory Technician

+44 (0)1509 227544

T.1.15, Wolfson Building

Dr Manuela Pacella

Lecturer in High Value Manufacturing

+44 (0) 1509 564800

DAV.1.079, Sir David Davies Building

Diane Palmer

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509 635604

CREST, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Donna Palmer

Centre Manager, EPSRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Embedded Intelligence

+44 (0)1509 227688

TW.1.07, Wolfson Building

Dr Chinthana Panagamuwa

Lecturer in Photonic Systems

+44 (0)1509 227049

DAV 1.099, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Miguel Pans Castillo

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509 635346

MBG.0.J12, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Ian Park

PhD Research Student

Lee Partington

Technician

+44(0)1509 227589

TW.0.16, Wolfson Building

Thomas Partington

Technical Trainee

+44 (0) 1509 227605

TW.0.01, Wolfson Building

Sarogini Pease

+44 (0)1509 227678

TW.2.19, Wolfson Building

Graham Pett

Mechanical Workshop Technician

+44 (0) 1509 227145

TW.0.01, Wolfson Building

Dr Jon Petzing

Senior Lecturer in Metrology

+44 (0)1509 227617

TW.1.04, Wolfson Building

Dr Andy Picken

Dr Simon Pomeroy

Lecturer in Communications

+44 (0)1509 227021

LP1.1.06, Michael Pearson Building, LU Science and Enterprise Park

Michael Porter

Technical Instructor, Engineering Applications Workshop

+44 (0)1509 227606

TW.0.18, Wolfson Building

Andy Price

IT technician

+44 (0)1509 227629

TW.2.09, Wolfson Building

Dr Aysin Rahimifard

Project Manager

+44 (0)1509 635349

MBG.0.J12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Professor Shahin Rahimifard

Professor of Sustainable Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227657

TW.2.25, Wolfson Building

Dr Ramin Rahmani

Senior Lecturer in Tribology and Dynamics

+44 (0) 1509 227669

T.1.29, Wolfson Building

Professor Homer Rahnejat

Professor of Dynamics

+44 (0)1509 227569

T.1.34, Wolfson Building

Jake Rankin

PhD Research Student

CBE G01 office Holywell Park

Tobias Reichold

PhD Research Student

Junchen Ren

PhD Research Student

Michelle Richards

Undergraduate Programmes Officer

+44 (0) 1509 226310

TW.1.10, Wolfson Building

Alexander Roberts

Undergraduate Admissions Assistant

+44 (0) 1509 227653

TW.1.06, Wolfson Building

Dr Jonathan Roberts

Senior Lecturer

+44(0)1509 564803

LP1.1.07, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Rosmira Roslan

PhD Research Student

Gaia Rossetti

PhD Research Student

Professor Steve Rothberg

Professor of Vibration Engineering

Dr Paul Rowley

Senior Lecturer, Renewable Energy Systems

+44 (0)1509 635345

MBG.0.J16, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Professor Anish Roy

Professor of Mechanics of Materials and Processes

+44 (0)1509 227637

TW.1.21, Wolfson Building

Dr Pablo Ruiz

Reader in Applied Optics

+44 (0)1509 227660

TW.2.30, Wolfson Building

Dr Ehsan Sabet

Lecturer in Engineering Management

+44(0)1509 227192

T.1.22, Wolfson Building

Dr Rita Santos

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509 227565

T.2.02A, Wolfson Building

Dawn Schubert

Administrative Officer, Intelligent Automation Centre

+44 (0)1509 227084

Intelligent Automation, Holywell Park

Dr Robert Seager

Senior Lecturer in Communications

+44 (0)1509 227062

DAV 1.084, Sir David Davies Building

Vitaliy Sechenyh

Research Associate in Multi-phase Fluid Systems

+44(0)1509 227565

T202A, Wolfson Building

Dr Diana Segura-Velandia

Lecturer in ICT for Manufacturing

+44 (0) 1509 227675

TW.2.27, Wolfson Building

Peter Senior

Research Associate

+44 (0)1509 227099

DAV.0.035, Sir David Davies Building

Ryan Sers

PhD Research Student

Sports Technology Institute

Dr Omar Ali Ahmed Shaebi

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509 227662

DAV.1.028, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Paul Sherratt

Senior Lecturer in Sports Technology

+44 (0)1509 564801

LP1.1.14, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Da Si

PhD research Student

Professor Carys Siemieniuch

Professor of Enterprise Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 635230

DAV.1.064, Sir David Davies Building

Kulvindar Sikand

Experimental Officer

+44 (0)1509 564890

MBG.0.G01, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Professor Vadim Silberschmidt

Professor of Mechanics of Materials

Jagpal Singh

Metrology Laboratory Technician

+44 (0)1509 227584

T.0.04, Wolfson Building

Lucy Slater

Undergraduate Administrative Assistant

+44 (0)1509 227116

TW.1.10, Wolfson Building

Alex Smith

Measurement Technician

+44 (0)1509 635352

MBG.0.J12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Professor Ivor Smith

Emeritus Professor

+44 (0)1509 227005

DAV.1.064, Sir David Davies Building

Keven Smith

Technical Supervisor - Materials

+44 (0)1509 227597

T.0.30, Wolfson Building

Mark Snape

University Teacher

+44 (0)1509 227032

DAV 1.090, Sir David Davies Building

Dawn Spencer

Materials Technician

+44 (0) 1509 223222

TW.0.11, Wolfson Building

Keith Stanley

Mechanical Workshop Technician

+44 (0)1509 227096

W.0.22a, Wolfson Building

Professor Alexandra Stolzing

Professor of Biogerontological Engineering

+44 (0) 1509 227577

MBG.0.G04, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Dani Strickland

Reader in Electrical Power Engineering

+44(0)1509 227121

MBG.0.J18, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Caroline Sutton

Undergraduate Administrative Assistant

+44 (0)1509 227645

TW1.10, Wolfson Building

Mr Tony Sutton

University Teacher

+44 (0)1509 227525

T.2.24, Wolfson Building

Dr Joanna Szmelter

Reader in Computational Fluid and Solid Dynamics

+44 (0)1509 227580

TW.2.21, Wolfson Building

Mark Taylor

Technical Resource Manager

+44(0)1509 564810

T1.21, Wolfson Building

Samantha Taylor

Operations Administrator

+44 (0)1509 227139

DAV.1.006, Sir David Davies Building

Jenny Taylor-Watson (currently on maternity leave)

Industrial Professional Placements Coordinator

Bob Temple

Deputy Biological Safety Officer, LU

+44 (0) 1509 227 610

TW.1.22, Wolfson Building

Professor Stephanos Theodossiades

Professor of Non-Linear Dynamics

Professor Robert Thomas

Professor of Manufacturing for Cell and Gene Therapies

+44 (0)1509 227601

MBG.0.G03, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

David Thompson

Additive Manufacturing Technical Supervisor

Dr Murray Thomson

Senior Lecturer in Networks & Systems

+44 (0)1509 635344

MBG.0.J15, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Sheralyn Thorne

Undergraduate Admissions Administrator

+44 (0)1509 227644

TW.1.06, Wolfson Building

Dr Carmen Torres-Sanchez

Senior Lecturer in Multifunctional Materials Manufacturing

+44 (0)1509 227518

T.2.28A, Wolfson Building

Alan Trahar

Electronics Support Technician

+44 (0)1509 227540

T.0.23, Wolfson Building

Mary Treasure

PA to Dean of School / SMT Admin Support

+44 (0)1509 227613

DAV.1.006, Sir David Davies Building

Hana Trollman

PhD Research Student

Vincent Tsai

PhD Research Student

+44( 0) 1509 635362

CREST - Garendon Wing

Aris Tsolis

PhD Research Student

Dr Amin Tulemat

University Teacher in Mechanical Engineering

+44 (0) 1509 227780

T.1.20, Wolfson Building

Josh Turner

PhD Research Student

Sports Technology Research Office

Professor John Tyrer

Professor of Optical Instrumentation

+44 (0)1509 227531

T.1.23, Wolfson Building

Soňa Uličná

Phd Research Student

Garendon Wing MBG 0 L01

Jamal Umer

PhD Research Student

Dr Andrew Urquhart

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509 227119

CREST, MBG.0.J12, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Professor Yiannis Vardaxoglou

Professor of Wireless Communications

+44 (0)1509 227135

DAV.1.076, Sir David Davies Building

Henk Versteeg

Senior Lecturer in Fluid Mechanics

+44 (0)1509 227528

T.1.25, Wolfson Building

Gary Wagg

Mechanical Workshop Technician

+ 44 (0)1509 227102

TW.0.10, Wolfson Building

Professor Michael Walls

Professor of Photovoltaics for Power Systems

+44 (0)1509 635201

MBG.1.L12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Sharon Want

Senior Management Support

+ 44 (0)1509 227006

DAV.1.006, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Christopher Ward

Senior Lecturer in Control Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227026

DAV 1.020, Sir David Davies Building

Stephen Ward

PhD Research Student

Dr Darren Watts

University Teacher in CAD & CAE

+44 (0)1509 22 7572

TW.2.05, Wolfson Building

David Wayment

Electronics Workshop Supervisor

+44 (0)1509 227034

T.0.23, Wolfson Building

Dr Patrick Webb

Lecturer in Advanced Manufacturing

+44 (0) 1509 227095

T.2.28.B, Wolfson Building

Jannis Weinert

PhD Research Student

+44(0)1509 635305

CREST, Garendon Wing, MBG 0 L01

Professor Andrew West

Professor of Intelligent Systems

+44 (0)1509 227550

T.1.24, Wolfson Building

Terry West

Senior Research Technician

+44 (0)1509 227148

T.0.23, Wolfson Building

Mark Whale

Mechanical Workshop Technician

+44 (0)1509 227145

TW.0.01, Wolfson Building

David Whalley

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 227661

TW.2.29, Wolfson Building

Tom Whittaker

PhD Research Student

Dr William Whittow

Reader in Radiofrequency Materials

+44 (0)1509 227105

DAV 1.085, Sir David Davies Building

Professor David Williams OBE

Professor of Healthcare Engineering

+44 (0) 1509 227668

TW.2.04, Wolfson Building

Dr Sheryl Williams

Academic and Learning Support Officer

+44 (0)1509 227127

TW.2.20, Wolfson Building

Dr Peter Willmot

Principal University Teacher

+44 (0)1509 227555

T.2.23, Wolfson Building

Dr Samantha Wilson

Lecturer in Biomedical Engineering and Manufacturing

+44 (0) 1509 564866 or 227201

MBG.0.G02, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park or T.2.19, Wolfson Building

Gerald Womack

PhD Research Student

Bob Wood

Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 227632

TW.1.18, Wolfson Building

Dr Elliot Woolley

Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Manufacturing

+44 (0)1509 225410

T.2.11, Wolfson Building

Stavros Yika

PhD Research Student

+44(0)1509 564 891

Room MBG.0.H07, Holywell Building

Sibel Yilmaz

PhD Research Student

Professor Bob Young

Professor of Manufacturing Informatics

Lorenzo Zani

Research Technician in Embedded Integrated Intelligent Systems

+44 (0) 1509 227633

TW.1.17, Wolfson Building

Professor Massimiliano Zecca

Professor of Healthcare Technology

+44(0) 1509 227122

LP1.1.05, Michael Pearson East, Sports Technology Institute

Dr Shiyu Zhang

Research Fellow

+44 (0)1509 227082

W.2.66, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Huayong Zhao

Lecturer in Fluid Mechanics

+44 (0) 1509 227568

T.1.30, Wolfson Building

Professor Liguo Zhao

Professor of Solid Mechanics

+44 (0) 1509 227799

T.1.27, Wolfson Building

Dr Gan Zheng

Reader in Signal Processing for Wireless Communications

+44(0)1509 227035

DAV.1.077, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Dan Zhou

Research Associate

CREST, Garendon Wing

External Partners

School Well Being Adviser - Hayley O'Shea