Our 2022/23 Scholars

Loughborough's elite athletes

Abbie Donnelly

10,000m

Coach: Bill Foster & Rob Lewis

Recent achievements:

  • 24th World XC Championships 2023 - fastest European
  • Bronze BUCS XC 2023 & team silver
  • Gold 5000m BUCS Outdoors 2022 & 2023
  • Silver BUCS XC 2022 & team gold
  • 9th SNR Euros XC 2022

Abi Pawlett

Heptathlon

Coach: Ashley Bryant

Recent achievements:

  • Gold Heptathlon BUCS 2023
  • Gold 100mH U23 England Championships 2023
  • Ranked 7th on the UK U20 all-time heptathlon list
  • Gold Heptathlon England U20 Championships 2022
  • British Athletics Futures program for the 2021/22 season
  • 7th European Junior Championships 2021
  • Silver 100mH England U20 Championships 2021

Alex Cooper

400m

Coach: Grant Barker

Recent achievements:

  • Silver 400m BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Gold 4x400m BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Gold 400m BUCS Indoors 2022

Alex Haydock-Wilson

400m

Coach: Leon Baptiste

Recent achievements:

  • Bronze 400m European Championships 2022
  • Gold 4x400m European Championships 2022
  • 6th 4x400m World Indoor Championships 2022
  • Gold 400m BUCS Outdoors 2020

Alex Melloy

800m

Coach: Mark Vile

Recent achievements:

  • Bronze 1500m BUCS Indoors 2023
  • 4th 1500m BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • 6th 1500m England Senior Championships 2022
  • Bronze 3000m British Championships 2021
  • Bronze 3000m European U20 Championships 2021

Alexandra Millard

1500m

Coach: Bill Foster

Recent achievements:

  • Silver 5000m U23 England Championships 2023
  • Individual gold & team silver BUCS XC 2023
  • Silver 5000m BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • 3rd SNR Euros XC 2022
  • 4th 1500m BUCS Outdoors 2022
  • 6th 1500m British Outdoor Champs 2022
  • 1st 3000m Loughborough International 2022

Archie Yeo

Triple Jump

Coach: Lukasz Zawila

Recent achievements:

  • Gold TJ U23 England Championships 2023 
  • Gold TJ BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • 4th LJ BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • 5th TJ English Senior Champs 2022
  • 7th TJ UK Champs 2022
  • Silver U17 TJ Indoor English Championships 2019

 

Ben West

3000m

Coach: Kyle Bennett

Recent achievements:

  • 1st British Athletics Cross Challenge 2021
  • 1st European Cross Country Relay 2021
  • 5th 1500m Loughborough International 2021
  • 6th 1500m English Championships 2021
  • 4th 3000m Loughborough International 2019

Charlotte Dannatt

10,000m

Coach: Kyle Bennett

Recent achievements:

  • Silver 10,000m BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Bronze 5000m Big East Championships 2022
  • 8th 10,000m NCAA D1 Championships 2022
  • 4th BUCS XC 2020

David Race

800m

Coach: Kyle Bennett

Recent achievements:

  • Gold 800m England U20 Indoor & Outdoor Championships 2023
  • Bronze 800m BUCS Indoors 2023
  • Silver 800m England U20 Championships 2022
  • 4th 1500m England U20 Championships 2021
  • 6th 3000m British Championships 2021

Emily Newnham

400mH

Coach: Nick Dakin

Recent achievements:

  • Gold 400mH U20 England Championships 2023
  • Gold 400mH & 4x400m BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Gold 400m BUCS Indoors 2023 & BUCS Record 
  • Silver 400m England Championships 2023
  • Bronze 400mH UK Championships 2023
  • 4th 400mH U20 European Championships 2023
  • Gold 400m U20 UK Indoor Championships 2022
  • Gold 400mH U20 English Championships 2021
  • Gold 400mH U20 English Schools 2021

Emmanuel Duruiheoma

100m

Coach: Leon Baptiste

Recent achievements:

  • Silver Southern U20 Indoor Championships 2022
  • Bronze England U20 Indoor Championships 2022
  • 4th England U20 Championships 2022

Hilary Gode

100m

Coach: Owen McNally 

Recent Achievements:

  • Silver European U23 Championships 4x100 2023
  • Silver Mediterranean U23 Indoor Championships 60m 2023
  • Bronze French Indoor Championships 60m 2023
  • Silver French Indoor U23 Championships 60m 2023
  • Gold English schools 100m 2022 

Ioanna Malli

Javelin

Coach: Dave Turner

Recent achievements:

  • 2nd UK Winter Long Throws Championships 2023
  • 1st National Athletics League Championship North 2022
  • 1st Manchester International 2022
  • 6th Loughborough International 2022

Jamie Webb

800m

Coach: Matt Yates

Recent achievements:

  • 4th 800m Commonwealth Games 2022
  • Silver 800m European Indoor Championships 2019
  • Bronze 800m British Outdoor Championships 2019
  • Gold 1500m BUCS Outdoors 2018
  • Bronze 800m BUCS Outdoor Championships 2018

Jazmine Moss

200m

Coach: Leon Baptiste

Recent achievements:

  • Silver BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Gold Northern Championships 2022
  • Bronze UK Athletics Indoor Championships 2022
  • 3rd Loughborough International 2022
  • Bronze England Athletics Senior Championships 2021
  • Gold BUCS Indoors 2020

Jessica Astill

400m

Coaches: Nick Dakin 

Recent Achievements: 

  • Silver 400m English Schools Championships 2023 
  • Silver 400m Manheim International 2023 
  • Gold Medley Relay European u18 Championships 2022 
  • Bronze 4x400m World u20 Championships 2022 

Lily Hulland

Triple Jump

Coach: Lukasz Zawila

Recent achievements:

  • Gold U23 England Championships 2023 
  • Silver UK Indoor Championships 2023
  • Bronze BUCS Indoors 2023
  • Bronze UK Outdoor Championships 2022
  • Gold BUCS Indoors 2020 & 2022
  • Bronze BUCS Outdoor Championships 2022
  • 4th England Senior Chamionships 2022
  • Gold England U23 Championships 2021
Lucy Matthews competing in hurdles

Lucy-Jane Matthews

100m Hurdles

Coaches: Nick Dakin

Recent achievements:

  • Silver British Championships 2020
  • Bronze European U20 Championships 2019
  • Gold England U20 Championships 2019
  • 1st U20 UK 2020 rankings
  • 3rd UK 2020 rankings
  • 3rd UK U20 all time list 

Luke Nuttall

Para 1500m

Coach: Alison Wyeth

Recent achievements:

  • 9th Paralympics Games 2021
  • Bronze European Para Championships 2021

Lydia Church

Para Shot

Coach: 

Recent achievements:

  • Gold BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Gold BUCS Indoor & Outdoors 2022
  • Silver England Athletics Senior Championships 2021 & 2022
  • 8th Paralympic Games 2021
  • Silver European Para Championships 2021
  • 7th World Para Championships 2019

Matt Stonier

1500m

Coach: Chris & Sonia McGeorge 

Recent achievements:

  • 5th London Diamond League 2023 - British U23 record, 2024 Olympic qualifying time & broke Seb Coe's 1981 Loughborough Students' 1500m record
  • Silver & team gold BUCS XC 2023
  • 7th Commonwealth Games 2022
  • 5th European Championships 2022
  • Gold BUCS Outdoors 2022
  • 8th European Cross Country Championships 2022
  • Gold 3000m Loughborough International 2021
  • Ranked 14th 1500m UK all-time list 

Molly Palmer

Long Jump

Coach: Lukasz Zawila

Recent achievements:

  • Gold BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Silver U23 England Championships 2023
  • 11th U20 World Championships 2022
  • 9th UK Championships 2022
  • 2nd Loughborough International 2022
  • Gold U20 English Championships 2021

Natasha Harrison

400m

Coach: Alex O'Gorman

Recent achievements:

  • Gold BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Silver U23 England Championships 2023
  • Gold 4x400m BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Gold BUCS Indoor & Outdoors 2022
  • Silver U23 England Championships 2022
  • Bronze U23 England Championships 2021

Ntando Mahlangu

T61 200m and T63 Long Jump

Coach: Joe McDonnell

Recent Achievements:

  • Gold Olympics Long Jump T63 2021 
  • Gold Olympics 200m T61 2021 
  • Gold World Para Championships T61 2019 

Onyeka Okoh

400m Hurdles

Coach: Nick Dakin 

Recent Achievements:

  • Gold 400m England U20 Indoor Championships 2023  
  • Bronze 400m Hurdles England U20 Championships 2023 
  • Silver 400m Hurdles English Schools Championships 2023 
  • Semi Finalist 400m Hurdles European u20 Championships 2023 
  • Semi Finalist 400m Hurdles World u20 Championships 2022 

Owaab Barrow

110mH

Coach: Jerzy Maciukiewicz

Recent achievements:

  • 4th 60m BUCS Indoors 2022
  • Gold U20 100mH Welsh Athletics International 2019

Owen Merrett

Hammer Throw

Coach: Matt Spicer

Recent achievements:

  • Bronze BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Bronze U20 England Championships 2023
  • Gold U20 English Championships 2022
  • Gold English Schools 2022
  • 9th U20 World Athletics Championships 2022
  • 1st Loughborough International 2022

Poppy Malik

400m

Coach: Grant Barker 

Recent Achievements: 

  • Bronze 400 England u23 Championships 2023 
  • Bronze 4x4 World u20 Championships 2023
  • 1st 4x4 Loughborough International 2023 
  • Finalist mixed 4x4 World u20 Championships 2022 
  • Bronze 400m England u20 Championships 2022

Rebekah Walton

Javelin

Coach: David Turner

Recent achievements:

  • 4th UK All-time list
  • Gold BUCS Outdoors 2019, 2022 & 2023
  • BUCS Record Holder 
  • Gold British Championships 2021 & 2022
  • 1st UK Winter Throws 2022
  • 5th European U23 Championships 2021
  • Gold England U23 Championships 2019 & 2021

Ruby Jerges

Long Jump

Coach: Lukasz Zawila

Recent achievements:

  • Bronze BUCS Indoors 2023
  • Gold English Schools 2022
  • Silver England U20 Indoor Championships 2022
  • 4th England U20 Championships 2022
  • Gold Southern U20 Championships 2022

Sam Brereton

High Jump

Coach: Robbie Grabarz

Recent achievements:

  • Bronze European Juniors 2021
  • Bronze British Championships 2020
  • Gold English Schools 2019 & 2021
  • Gold SIAB International 2019

Sophie Ashurst

Pole Vault

Coach: Kate Rooney

  • Silver U23 England Championships 2023
  • Silver BUCS Indoors & Outdoors 2023
  • 6th World U20 Championships 2022 (& GB team captain)
  • Bronze UK Indoor Championships 2022
  • Silver BUCS Indoors 2022
  • 5th UK Outdoor Champs 2022
  • Gold England U20 Championships 2021 & 2022
  • 5th U20 European Championships 2021

Taia Tunstall

Discus

Coach: 

Recent achievements:

  • Gold U23 England Championships 2022 & 2023
  • Silver BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • 3rd UK Winter Throws 2023
  • Gold BUCS Outdoors 2022
  • 6th UK Championships 2022

Tom Hewson

Javelin

Coach: Mark Bradford

Recent achievements:

  • 4th BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • Bronze British Championships 2020
  • 3rd Loughborough Winter Throws 2020
  • 2nd Loughborough International 2019
  • Gold Welsh U20 Championships 2019
  • Silver U20 England Championships 2019

Thomas Holmes

Javelin

Coach: Mark Bradford

Recent achievements:

  • Gold England U20 Championships 2021
  • 4th European U20 Championships 2021
  • 4th Loughborough International 2021
  • 5th British Championships 2021

Thomas Young

Para Sprints

Coach: Joe McDonnell

Recent achievements:

  • Gold 100m & 200m BUCS Outdoors 2022 & 2023
  • Gold 60m BUCS Indoors 2022
  • Silver UK Indoor Championships 2022
  • Gold 100m Paralympics 2021
  • Gold 100m European Para Championships 2021
  • Silver 100m World Para Championships 2019
  • Gold 100m & 200m European Para Championships 2018

Tom Mortimer

5000m

Coaches: Chris & Sonia McGeorge

Recent achievements:

  • Gold 5000m BUCS Outdoors 2023
  • BUCS 5000m record holder
  • 4th 3000m UK Indoor Championships 2022
  • 1st 1500m Loughborough International 2021
  • 4th 5000m European U23 Championships 2021
  • 14th European Cross Country Championships 2021
  • Bronze 5000m British Championships 2020