Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame was launched as part of the Loughborough Sporting Club in 2011. The Hall of Fame seeks to recognise and celebrate the fantastic achievements of Loughborough affiliated performers and coaches.

Liam Heath, Danny Kerry, Dan Greaves
Liam Heath, Danny Kerry, Dan Greaves

Many Loughborough Alumni have reached senior international level within their sport. Olympic Medallists, World Champions and top sports coaches are recognised within the Hall of Fame for their achievements.

Guidelines for membership are detailed in the Hall of Fame Terms of Reference‌, where you will also find information on the Hall of Fame committee.

You are permitted to nominate people to the Hall of Fame by completing a nominations form. Nominations for 2019 induction will close on 10 December 2018. 

If you have any questions, please get in touch.

2018 inductees

Ian Armiger

Former Loughborough Swimming Coach (1997-2012)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Swimming
  • Over 40 years as a professional coach
  • 11 of Ian's swimmers went to the 2008 Beijing Olympics
  • For London 2012 Ian was a member of the team GB coaching staff

Karen Atkinson MBE

Physical Education and Sports Science (1999)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Netball
  • Karen played for England for 17 years
  • Three-time Commonwealth Games bronze medalist
  • Karen captained the team that won silver in the 2010 World Netball Series

George Gandy

MSc Human Biology (1975)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Athletics
  • Has coached over 80 international athletes
  • Recognised in the UK Sport Coaching Hall of Fame
  • Won the British Milers Club Coach of the Year award twice

Caitlin McClatchey

Politics (2011)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Swimming
  • Two bronze World Championship long course medals
  • Three World Championship short course medals - two bronze and one silver
  • Held the British record for the 100m, 200m, 400m freestyle and 4x200m freestyle relay

2017 inductees

Hannah MacLeod

Dr Hannah MacLeod

Sport and Exercise Science (2005)

Olympic gold medals: 1
Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Hockey
  • London 2012 Olympics Bronze Medal
  • Rio 2016 Olympics Gold Medal
  • Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal
Danny Kerry MBE

Danny Kerry MBE

Physical Education and Sports Science (1992)

Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Coach
Sport:
Hockey
  • London 2012 Olympics Bronze Medal
  • Head Coach of England and Great Britain Women’s Hockey teams (2005-2012)
  • Performance Director for GB Hockey
Liam Heath MBE

Liam Heath MBE

Industrial Design and Technology (2006)

Olympic gold medals: 1
Olympic silver medals: 1
Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Sprint Kayaking
  • Rio 2016 Olympics Gold and Silver Medals
  • London 2012 Olympics Bronze Medal
  • Awarded MBE in 2017 for services to canoeing
Dan Greaves

Dan Greaves

Sport and Exercise Science (2006)

Olympic gold medals: 1
Olympic silver medals: 2
Olympic bronze medals: 2
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Discus
  • Athens 2004 Paralympics Gold Medal
  • Sydney 2000 and London 2012 Paralympic Silver Medals
  • 2 x World Record holder

2016 inductees

Carl Johnson

Carl Johnson

Geography and Practical Physical Education (1959)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Athletics
  • British ‘Coach of the Year’ in 1995.
  • Coached 35 athletes to, or at, International level. / Coached 9 athletes to major championships, 5 of which won Gold Medals.
  • Awarded an Honorary Fellowship of the Physical Education Association, UK.
Liam Tancock

Liam Tancock

Sports Science (Loughborough College) (2011)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Swimming
  • Won medals at four consecutive FINA World Championships
  • 2006 and 2010 Commonwealth Games Gold Medals
  • Long course 50m Backstroke World Record holder

2015 inductees

Paula Radcliffe MBE

Paula Radcliffe MBE

Modern European Studies (1996)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • 3 x London Marathon and New York Marathon winner
  • Represented Great Britain for 20 years
  • Women’s Marathon World Record holder
Frank Dick OBE

Frank Dick OBE

Physical Education and Mathematics (1965)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • Former British Athletics Federation’s Director of Coaching
  • Former President of the European Athletics Coaches Association, Member of the IAAF Coaches Commission and Chair and architect of the IAAF Academy
  • UK Coaches Hall of Fame in 1999 & UK Sporting Hero by Sport UK in 2001

2014 inductees

Alun Pask

Alun Pask

PE with History (1960)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • Welsh International Rugby Union player 1961- 1967
  • Captained Wales six times, winning 26 caps
  • Triple Crown winner
John Mantle

John Mantle

Physical Education (1964)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • Capped for Wales in Rugby Union and Wales and Great Britain in Rugby League
  • Four times Rugby League Championship winner
  • Three times Challenge Cup winner
Duncan White MBE

Duncan White MBE

DLC in Physical Education (1951)

Olympic silver medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • First Ceylonese athlete to win a medal for his country in an Olympic event
  • London 1948 Olympic Silver medal in 400m hurdles
  • Ceylon’s National Athletics Coach in 1958
Olivia Murphy

Olivia Murphy

Economics with Accounting (1998)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Netball
  • 95 International caps
  • Kuala Lumpur 1998 Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal
  • New Zealand 1999 World Championships Bronze Medal
Albert ‘Bert’ Kinnear

Albert ‘Bert’ Kinnear

Physical Education (1943)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Swimming
  • 1950 British Empire Games Bronze Medal
  • Represented Great Britain and Scotland
  • Commentated at the 1968 Mexico and 1972 Olympics
Dario Gradi MBE

Dario Gradi MBE

DLC Physical Education (1963)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Football
  • Inducted into the English Football Hall of Fame in 2004
  • Assistant Coach at Chelsea in 1971 at the age of just 29
  • 24-year first spell as manager of Crewe between 1983 and 2007
Malcolm Arnold OBE

Malcolm Arnold OBE

DLC Physical Education (1961)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Athletics
  • Involved with 12 Olympics, World and European Athletics teams
  • Director of Coaching for Uganda (1968-72)
  • National Athletics Coach for Wales in 1974-1994
Geoff Gowan

Geoff Gowan

Physical Education (1951)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Athletics
  • Order of Canada in 1992 in recognition of his substantial contribution to sport
  • Influential in the training of more than 800,000 coaches
  • CBC Sports Hall of Fame, Canadian Sports Hall of Fame and Canadian Olympic Hall of Fame
Phil Larder MBE

Phil Larder MBE

DLC Physical Education (1965)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • Played over 350 games in a 12-year career for Oldham and later Whitehaven
  • Appointed as England’s defensive coach in 1997-2006
  • Helped England to become the number one ranked team in the World, and win the 2003 World Cup

2013 inductees

Wendy Sly

Wendy Sly

English and Drama (1981)

Olympic silver medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • Silver medal in the 3000 metres at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics
  • 1983 she ran the fastest ever mile by a British woman
  • 7th in the 1988 Seoul Olympics
Bev Risman

Bev Risman OBE

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • Athlete President of the Rugby Football League, 2010-11
  • Eight England rugby union caps as well as five for Great Britain rugby league
  • Rugby League Roll of Honour in 2005
John Taylor

John Taylor

DLC in Physical Education ()

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • 26 Caps for Wales
  • Inducted in the Welsh Hall of Fame in 2006
  • Voted Wales’s greatest ever number 7
Jeffrey Butterfield

Jeffrey Butterfield

Physical Education (1951)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • England 28 times between 1953 and 1959
  • Captained England in the Five Nations Championship in 1959
  • Grand Slam Winner 1957

John Dawes OBE

Physical Education (1963)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • 22 Caps for Wales
  • Wales Coach 1974-1979
  • Won the Five Nations Championship four times (1975-1979)
Donna Kellogg MBE

Donna Kellogg MBE

Physical Education, Sports Science and Recreation Management (1999)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Badminton
  • World Champion for mixed doubles in 2006
  • 1998 Commonwealth two Gold Medals and one Bronze Medal
  • 88 caps for England
Geoffrey Dyson OBE

Geoffrey Dyson OBE

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Athletics
  • Coach of the British Olympic Team in 1952, 1956, and 1960
  • Author of Mechanics of Athletics
  • Conducted athletic courses in 14 countries
Captain Frederick A M Webster

Captain Frederick A M Webster

Loughborough College Athletics Coach (appointed in 1933)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Athletics
  • Influential athletics coach during the 1920s and 1930s
  • 1930 he was appointed Honorary Chief Coach of the British Universities team
  • One-time English javelin champion
Allen Wade

Allen Wade

Physical Education (1952)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Football
  • Technical director of the Football Association between 1963 and 1983
  • Author of the 1967, The FA Guide to Training and Coaching
  • He taught Dario Gradi, Don Howe, Bobby Robson and Dave Sexton
Ray Williams OBE

Ray Williams OBE

Physical Education, Teacher Training (1944, 1951)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Rugby
  • First coaching organiser of the Welsh Rugby Union
  • Represented the Welsh Rugby Union on the International Rugby Board 1993 – 1997
  • Tournament director of the 1991 Rugby World Cup
Charles Hughes

Charles Hughes

Physical Education, Teacher Training (1956, 1958)

Type:
Coach
Sport:
Football
  • Director of the FA’s Blueprint for the Future of Football
  • FA Director of Coaching in 1990
  • Managed the Great Britain Olympic and England amateur international sides until 1974
Tony Waiters

Tony Waiters

Physical Education (1959)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Football
  • Goalkeeper for Blackpool FC (1959-1967) and Burnley FC (1970- 1972)
  • 5 England Caps
  • Manager and Coach for the Canadian World Cup and Olympic Teams

2012 inductees

John Sherwood

John Sherwood

DLC in Physical Education (1966)

Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • 1968 Mexico City Olympic Games for the 400m hurdles
  • 1970 Commonwealth Gold Medal
  • 1970’s Superstars television program regular
Doug Scott

Doug Scott

Physical Education (1961)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Mountaineer
  • The first Briton to climb up the south-west face of Mount Everest in 1975
  • He has reached the highest peaks on all seven continents
  • Lifetime Contribution Award at the Piolet d’Or Awards in Chamonix in 2011
John Robins

John Robins

Member of staff ()

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • 11 caps for Wales
  • Assistant Manager and Coach on the 1966 Lions tour
  • Worked in PE department at Loughborough from 1959-1968
Ben Kay MBE

Ben Kay MBE

Physical Education and Sports Science (1998)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • 281 caps for Leicester Tigers and 62 England caps
  • Two-time European Cup winner
  • 2003 Rugby World Cup Winner
Georgina Harland

Georgina Harland

Social, Political and Geographical Sciences (2002)

Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • Olympic bronze medal at the Athens 2004
  • Ranked World number 1 for four years in modern pentathlon
  • Multiple World and European titles

2011 inductees

Bob Wilson

Bob Wilson

Physical Education (1963)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Football
  • More than 300 Caps for Arsenal and two caps for Scotland
  • League Championship, FA Cup and European Fairs Cup
  • Last amateur to play in the First Division of the Football League
David Whitaker OBE

David Whitaker OBE

Physical Education (1971)

Olympic gold medals: 1
Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Hockey
  • Over 100 appearances for England and Great Britain
  • Coached GB Men’s Hockey to win Olympic Gold in 1988
  • Coach of the Year in 1985 and 1988
Sue Challis

Sue Challis

PE, Sports Science and Recreation Management ()

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Trampoline
  • 11 times British Ladies Champion, Double European Ladies Champion in 1983,1993
  • World Ladies Champion in 1984
  • Represented Great Britain in Trampoline from 1976 – 1998
Andy Robinson OBE

Andy Robinson OBE

PE and Sports Science, PGCE (1985, 1986)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • Played a key role in developing the team that won the World Cup in 2003
  • Named European Player of the Year in 1989
  • Eight international caps for England

Danny Nightingale

Education and Physical Education (1984)

Olympic gold medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • Part of the Gold winning Modern Pentathlon team at the 1976 Olympics
  • British Modern Pentathlon Champion in 1976, 1977, and 1978
  • Coached the British Team to Bronze medal success at the 1988 Seoul Olympics
Mary Nevill

Mary Nevill

Geography and PE and Sports Science, PGCE, PhD in Sport Science (1982.1983,1987)

Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Hockey
  • Barcelona 1992 Olympics Bronze medal GB Captain
  • 5 BUSA titles as a Loughborough player, 13 further titles as a coach
  • Director of the Institute of Youth Sport 2001-2013
David Moorcroft OBE

David Moorcroft OBE

Physical Education/ Sports Science (1976, 1997)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • Two Commonwealth Golds
  • Former World Record Holder for 5000m
  • Multiple British, European and World record breaker
Jason Lee

Jason Lee

PE and Sports Science (1993)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Hockey
  • 62 England and 25 Great Britain caps during his career as an international player
  • He improved GB and England’s World ranking from 11th to fourth
  • The Longest ever serving GB and England men’s hockey coach
Nick Knight

Nick Knight

Sociology (1991)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Cricket
  • 16,172 runs at 44.18 and 40 hundreds
  • 17 test matches and 100 one-day internationals
  • Highest score was an unbeaten 303
Ken Jones OBE

Ken Jones OBE

Physical Education ()

Olympic silver medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby & Athletics
  • 44 caps for Wales Rugby
  • Welsh Sports Personality of the Year in 1954
  • Silver in the 1948 London Olympics in the 4x100m relay
Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson DBE

Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson DBE

Politics and Social Administration (1991,2001)

Olympic gold medals: 11
Olympic silver medals: 4
Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Wheelchair Racing
  • 16-year medal haul winning 11 Gold, four Silver and a Bronze
  • Paralympics, World Championships and World Wheelchair Games medallist
  • Won the London Wheelchair Marathon six times between 1992-2002
Jim Greenwood

Jim Greenwood

Staff (Head Rugby Coach)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • 20 caps for Scotland, nine as captain
  • 16 games on tour for The Lions
  • Author of Improve Your Rugby 1967 and Total Rugby 1968
James Gibson MBE

James Gibson MBE

Politics and Economics (2001)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Swimming
  • Became the first Briton in 28 years to win a World title
  • Gold and Bronze medal winner at the 2003 World Championships
  • Held British and Commonwealth records in 50m and 100m breaststroke
John Disley CBE

John Disley CBE

Physical Education (1948, 1951)

Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • Welsh records in athletics at six distances and four British records in the steeplechase
  • 1952 Helsinki Olympic Bronze Medal
  • Co-founder of the London Marathon
Gerald Davies CBE DL

Gerald Davies CBE DL

DLC in Physical Education (1966)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • Welsh three-time Grand Slam winner
  • 46 Caps for Wales
  • Successful Rugby Journalist
Fran Cotton

Fran Cotton

Physical Education (1973)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • 31 England Caps
  • England Captain in 1975
  • Co-founder of Cotton Traders in 1987
John Cooper

John Cooper

Physical Education (1963)

Olympic silver medals: 2
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • Two Silver medals at the Tokyo Olympics in 1964
  • Set the 400m hurdles British record in 1960
  • English Schools intermediate title for Triple Jump in 1957
Robbie Brightwell MBE

Robbie Brightwell MBE

DLC in Physical Education, MSC in Human Sciences (1962, 1970)

Olympic silver medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • Silver Medal at the Tokyo Olympics 1964
  • Many medals including Gold and Silver at the 1962 European Championships
  • Former British 400m record holder
Steve Backley OBE

Steve Backley OBE

PE and Sports Science (1992)

Olympic silver medals: 2
Olympic bronze medals: 1
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • 1990 World Athlete of the Year by the IAAF
  • World top 10 from 1989-2002 and on three occasions has been world number one
  • The only British track and field competitor to win medals at three Olympics
Sir Clive Woodward

Sir Clive Woodward

PE and Sports Science, PGCE (1978, 1979)

Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Rugby
  • Knighthood in 2004 for services to rugby
  • England Rugby’s first full-time professional Head Coach in 1997
  • 21 England caps, and toured twice with the British & Irish Lions in the 1980’s
Lord Sebastian Coe KBE

Lord Sebastian Coe KBE

Economics and Social History (1979)

Olympic gold medals: 2
Olympic silver medals: 2
Type:
Athlete
Sport:
Athletics
  • Back to back Olympic Gold medals in the 1500m in 1980 and 1984
  • Silver medals in the 800m at both Moscow and Los Angeles Olympic Games
  • Eight outdoor and three indoor world records