Senate

Composition and membership

Composition and membership 2023/24

Position Member  
Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  
Assistant Committee Secretary C Dunbobbin  
Ex-officio
   
The Vice-Chancellor Professor N Jennings  
The Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor C M Linton 2024
The Pro-Vice-Chancellors Professor C Croffie (PVC(EDI)) 2027
  Professor D Parsons (PVC(R&I)) 2027
  Professor R Thomson (PVC(E&SE)) 2026
  Professor J Maher (PVC(Sport)) 2028
The Deans of the Schools Professor P Conway (MEME) 2025
  Professor C de Bont (DCA) 2025
  Professor M Cook (ABCE) 2028
  Professor C Eberlein (Science) 2028
  Professor T Edwards (LU London) 2024
  Professor J Godsell (SBE) 2026
  Professor M Lewis (SSEHS) 2026
  Professor E Peel (SSH) Acting
  Professor C Rielly (AACME) 2025
Director of Library Services and University Librarian E Walton  
Associate Pro Vice-Chancellor for the Doctoral College Professor S Christie 2025

 

Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased.  
Appointed Members
   
Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans   
  Dr E Zhang (AACME) 2024
  Dr T Radu (ABCE) 2024
  Professor A Morris (DCA) 2024
  Dr S Grubnic (LBS) 2024
  Dr Y Rahulamathavan (LU London) 2024
  Dr E-M Hubbard (MEME) 2024
  Dr G Cosma (Science) 2024
  M Hoyler (SSH) 2024
  Professor S Jowett (SSEHS) 2024
Appointed by the Students' Union Executive  
  L Burgstra 2024
  M Page 2024
Elected Members
   
Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly  
  Dr S Adiseshiah 2025
  Dr J Cooke 2024
  Dr K Ifie 2026
  Dr C Unver-Erbas 2026 
Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number   
  Dr S Hogg (AACME) 2026 
  Dr M Martínez García (AACME) 2026 
  Dr K Blay (ABCE) 2026
  Dr T Hassan (ABCE) 2025
  Dr K Akiwowo (DCA) 2024
  Dr C Rees (DCA) 2024
  Dr A King (LBS) 2025
  Dr D Robertson (LBS) 2025
  Dr M Sancak (LU London) 2025
  Prof V Silberschmidt (MEME) 2026
  Dr D Watts (MEME) 2026 
  Prof B Li (Science) 2025
  Dr D Zhou (Science) 2025
  Dr S Parker (SSH) 2026 
  Dr G Piccolino (SSH) 2026 
  Dr W Johnson (SSEHS) 2026 
  Dr C Mason (SSEHS) 2024
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union   
  T Otter
A van Bruygom
M N Junaidi
2024
2024
2024
Co-opted Members
   
     
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls.   
  Ash Casey 2026

 

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Composition and membership 2022/23

Position Member  
Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  
Assistant Committee Secretary C Dunbobbin  
Ex-officio
   
The Vice-Chancellor Professor N Jennings

 

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor C M Linton

2024

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors Professor C Croffie (PVC(EDI)) 2025
  Professor D Parsons (PVC(R&I)) 2025
  Professor R Thomson (PVC(E&SE)) 2025
The Deans of the Schools Professor P Conway (MEME) 2025
  Professor C de Bont (DCA) 2023
  Professor M Cook (ABCE) 2028
  Professor C Eberlein (Science) 2023
  Professor T Edwards (LU London) 2024
  Professor J Godsell (SBE) 2026
  Professor M Lewis (SSEHS) 2026
  Professor L Gibson (SSH) 2026
  Professor C Rielly (AACME) 2025
Director of Library Services and University Librarian E Walton  
Associate Pro Vice-Chancellor for the Doctoral College Professor S Christie 2025
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased     
Appointed Members
   
Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans  Dr E Zhang (AACME) 2023
  Dr S Grubnic (SBE) 2023
  Dr G Cosma (Science) 2023
  Dr M Goh (MEME) 2023
  M Hoyler (SSH) 2023
  Dr A Brown (LU London) 2023
  Dr S Mastana (SSEHS) 2023
  Prof A Morris (DCA) 2023
  Dr T Radu (ABCE) 2023
Appointed by the Students' Union Executive A Robinson 2023
  H Hughes-Slattery 2023
Elected Members
   
Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly Dr J Cooke 2024
  A Davis 2023
  Dr S Adiseshiah 2025
  Dr R Soetanto 2023
Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number  Dr K Akiwowo (DCA) 2024
  Dr T Hassan (ABCE) 2025
  Dr M Collins (SSH) 2023
  Dr M Sancak (LU London) 2025
  Prof B Li (Science) 2025
  Dr R Hodgkins (SSH) 2023
  Professor E Hogervorst (SSEHS) 2023
  Dr D Zhou (Science) 2025
  Dr N Lohse (MEME) 2023
  Dr M Lombardo (ABCE) 2023
  Dr C Mason (SSEHS) 2024
  Dr D Robertson (SBE) 2025
  Dr A King (SBE) 2025
  Dr V Pinfield (AACME) 2023
  Professor S Rahimifard (MEME) 2023
  Dr C Rees (DCA) 2024
  Dr D Walker (AACME) 2023
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union  JD Bhadra
H Bowie
M Jackson

2023
2023
2023 

Co-opted Members
   
     
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls.  Dr M Frost (ABCE) 2024

 

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Composition and membership 2021/22

PositionMember 
Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  
Assistant Committee Secretary C Dunbobbin  
Ex-officio
   
The Vice-Chancellor Professor N Jennings

 

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor C M Linton

2024

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors Vacancy 2025
  Professor S Rothberg (PVC(R)) 2025
  Professor R Thomson (PVC(T)) 2025
The Deans of the Schools Professor P Conway (MEME) 2025
  Professor C de Bont (DCA) 2023
  Professor M Cook (ABCE - acting) 2023
  Professor C Eberlein (Science) 2023
  Professor T Edwards (LU London) 2024
  Professor J Godsell (SBE) 2026
  Professor M Lewis (SSEHS) 2023
  Professor L Gibson (SSH) 2026
  Professor C Rielly (AACME) 2022
Director of Library Services and University Librarian E Walton  
Associate Pro Vice-Chancellor for the Doctoral College Professor S Christie 2025
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased     
Appointed Members
   
Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans  Dr H Bandulasena (AACME) 2022
  Dr F Ellis-Chadwick (SBE) 2022
  TBC (Science) 2022
  Dr M Goh (MEME) 2022
  Professor C Kennedy-Pipe (SSH) 2022
  Dr A Brown (LU London) 2022
  Dr S Mastana (SSEHS) 2022
  Professor A Morris (DCA) 2022
  Dr A Smith (ABCE) 2022
Appointed by the Students' Union Executive F Mason 2022
  A Marlowe 2022
Elected Members
   
Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly Dr J Cooke (SSH) 2023
  A Davis (SSH) 2023
  Dr T Rubin (SBE) 2023
  Dr R Soetanto (ABCE) 2023
Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number  Dr K Akiwowo (DCA) 2024
  Dr K Chmutina (ABCE) 2022
  Dr M Collins (SSH) 2023
  Dr V De Silva (LU London) 2022
  Dr I Wright (Science) 2025
  Dr R Hodgkins (SSH) 2023
  Professor E Hogervorst (SSEHS) 2023
  Dr E Hunsicker (Science) 2024
  Dr N Lohse (MEME) 2023
  Dr M Lombardo (ABCE) 2023
  Dr C Mason (SSEHS) 2024
  Dr M Nieswand (SBE) 2023
  Dr J Oliveira (SBE) 2022
  Dr V Pinfield (AACME) 2023
  Professor S Rahimifard (MEME) 2023
  Dr C Rees (DCA) 2024
  Dr D Walker (AACME) 2023
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union  JD Bhadra
D Giridhari-Prasad
D O'Hare

2022
2022
2022

Co-opted Members
   
     
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls.  Dr M Frost (ABCE) 2024

 

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Composition and membership 2020/21

PositionMember 
Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  
Assistant Committee Secretary C Dunbobbin  
Ex-officio
   
The Vice-Chancellor Professor R Allison

 

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor C M Linton

2024

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors Professor T Bhamra (PVC(E)) 2025
  Professor S Rothberg (PVC(R)) 2025
  Professor R Thomson (PVC(T)) 2025
The Deans of the Schools Professor P Conway (MEME) 2025
  Professor C de Bont (DCA) 2023
  Professor A Dainty (ABCE) 2023
  Professor C Eberlein (Science) 2023
  Professor T Edwards (LU London) 2024
  Professor S Robinson (SBE) 2021
  Professor M Lewis (SSEHS) 2023
  Professor L Gibson (SSH) 2026
  Professor C Rielly (AACME) 2022
Director of Library Services and University Librarian E Walton  
Associate Pro Vice-Chancellor for the Doctoral College Professor E Peel 2021
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased     
Appointed Members
   
Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans  Dr H Bandulasena (AACME) 2021
  Professor M Cook (ABCE) 2021
  Dr F Ellis-Chadwick (SBE) 2021
  Professor S Christie (Science) 2022
  Dr R Dasgupta (LU London) 2021
  Professor P Eames (MEME) 2021
  Dr M Goh (MEME) 2021
  Professor C Kennedy-Pipe (SSH) 2021
  Professor A Morris (DCA) 2021
  Dr F Munir (SSEHS) 2021
  Dr S Williams (Science) 2021
Appointed by the Students' Union Executive Matt Youngs 2021
  Ana-Maria Bilciu 2021
Elected Members
   
Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly Dr J Cooke (SSH) 2023
  A Davis (SSH) 2023
  Dr T Rubin (SBE) 2023
  Dr R Soetanto (ABCE) 2023
Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number  Dr K Akiwono (DCA) 2024
  Dr K Chmutina (ABCE) 2022
  Dr M Collins (SSH) 2023
  Dr J Colwill (MEME) 20201
  Dr V De Silva (LU London) 2022
  Dr C Escobar-Tello (DCA) 2022
  Dr A Filtness (DCA) 2021
  Dr R Hodgkins (SSH) 2023
  Professor E Hogervorst (SSEHS) 2023
  Dr N Lohse (MEME) 2023
  Dr M Lombardo (ABCE) 2023
  Dr K Morrison (Science) 2021
  Dr M Nieswand (SBE) 2023
  Dr J Oliveira (SBE) 2022
  Dr V Pinfield (AACME) 2023
  Professor S Rahimifard (MEME) 2023
  Dr C Spray (SSEHS) 2021
  Dr D Walker (AACME) 2023
  Dr B Winn (Science) 2021
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union  Callie Merrick
Emily Turnbull
Amie Woodyatt
2021
Co-opted Members
   
  Dr M King (SSEHS) 2021
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls.  TBC  

 

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Composition and membership 2019/20

Position

Member

 

Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  

Assistant Committee Secretary

C Dunbobbin

 

EX-OFFICIO

The Vice-Chancellor

Professor R Allison  

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor C M Linton 2019

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor T Bhamra (PVC(E)) 2020

Professor S Rothberg (PVC(R))

2020

Professor R Thomson (PVC(T))

2021

The Deans of the Schools

Professor P Conway (Wolfson) 2020
Professor A Dainty (ABCE) 2023
Professor C de Bont (DCA) 2023
Professor C Eberlein (Science) 2023
Professor T Edwards (LU London) 2024

Professor M Lewis (SSEHS)

2020

Professor C Rielly (AACME)

2022 

Professor Stewart Robinson (SBE)

2021

Professor D Smith (acting) (Soc Sci)

2021

Director of Library Services and University Librarian

E Walton

 

Associate Pro Vice-Chancellor for the Doctoral College

Professor E Peel 2021
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased    

APPOINTED MEMBERS

Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans Professor M Cook (ABCE) 2020
Dr F Ellis-Chadwick (SBE) 2020
Dr R Dasgupta (LU London) 2020
Professor P Eames (Wolfson) 2020
Dr Mey Goh (Wolfson) 2020
Professor C Kennedy-Pipe (SSH) 2020
Professor A Morris (DCA) 2020
Dr F Munir (SSEHS) 2020
Dr A Spencer (AACME) 2020
Dr S Williams (Science) 2020

Appointed by the Students' Union Executive

Salomé Doré  2020
Ana-Maria Bilciu 2020

ELECTED MEMBERS

Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly

Dr K Bouazza-Marouf (Wolfson) 2020
Dr R Buswell (ABCE) 2020
Dr L Nyhagen (SocSci) 2020
A Davis (SSH) 2023

Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number

Dr A Beller (SSH) 2020 
Dr K Chmutina (ABCE) 2022
Dr J Colwill (Wolfson) 2021
Dr V De-silva (LU London) 2022
Prof K Ebrahimi (AACM) 2020
Dr Carolina Escobar-Tello 2022
Dr A Filtness (DCA) 2021
Dr J Harrison (SSH) 2020
Professor M Henshaw (Wolfson) 2020
Dr E Mele (AACME) 2020
Dr K Morrison (Science) 2021
Dr João Oliveira (SBE) 2022
Dr A Palmeri (ABCE) 2020
Dr C Spray (SSEHS) 2021
Dr K Tolfrey (SSEHS) 2020
Dr S Williams (Wolfson) 2020
Dr B Winn (Science) 2021
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union

Olivia Bugden
Ben Jenner
Alex Robertson

2020
2020
2020 

CO OPTED-MEMBERS

Dr M King (SSEHS) 2021
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls. TBC  

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011