Computer Science

Department staff

In this section you will find contact details and information regarding all members of staff affiliated with Computer Science.

All Staff A-Z Listing

Dr Daniel Reidenbach is the Head of the Computer Science Department.

You can search for academic and research, support or technical members of staff by first or last name.

Filter by:

Sort by:

+44 (0)1509 223 068

Office: N.3.04 (Haslegrave Building)

Professor James Alty

Emeritus Professor of Computer Science

Dr Firat Batmaz

University Teacher

+44 (0) 1509 222 699

Office: N.3.21 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Paul Bell

Visiting Fellow in Computer Science

Dr Helmut Bez

Visiting Fellow in Quantum Computation

+44 (0) 1509 223 157

Office: N.2.08 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Tao Chen

Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 564 118

Office: N.3.19 (Haslegrave Building)

Professor Paul Chung

Emeritus Professor of Computer Science

Dr Georgina Cosma

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 564 158

Office: N.3.03 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Christian W Dawson

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0) 1509 222 684

Office: N.3.20 (Haslegrave Building)

Professor Ray Dawson

Emeritus Professor of Knowledge Management

Office: N.3.09 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Joel Day

Lecturer in Computer Science

+44 (0)1509 222 757

Office: N.3.05 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Parisa Derakhshan

University Teacher

+44 (0) 1509 222 938

Office: N.3.06 (Haslegrave Building)

Professor Eran Edirisinghe

Professor of Digital Imaging

+44 (0) 1509 635 704

Office: N.3.02 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Hui Fang

Lecturer

+44 (0) 1509 222 579

Office: N.2.02 (Haslegrave Building)

+44 (0) 1509 222 677

Office: N.3.15 (Haslegrave Building)

Professor Alastair Gale

Emeritus Professor of Applied Vision Sciences

Charlotte Greasley

Academic Librarian for Computer Science, Chemistry & Natural Sciences

+44(0)1509 222351

Office: Located in Pilkington Library, Academic Services Team

Yuanlin Gu

Research Associate

Office: N.2.15 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Lin Guan

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0) 1509 635 661

Office: N.3.27 (Haslegrave Building)

Professor Chris Hinde

Emeritus Professor of Computational Intelligence

Pawel Ladosz

Research Associate

Office: N.2.15 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Baihua Li

Senior Lecturer (Associate Professor, PhD, MSc, BSc, SMIEEE, FHEA)

+44 (0) 1509 222 672

Office: N.3.29 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Russell Lock

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 222 693

Office: N.3.16 (Haslegrave Building)

Professor Qinggang Meng

Professor of Robotics and Artificial Intelligence

+44 (0) 1509 635 676

Office: N.2.07 (Haslegrave Building)

+44 (0) 1509 222 545

Office: N.3.18 (Haslegrave Building)

+44 (0) 1509 222 328

Office: N.3.12 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Hossein Nevisi

University Teacher in Computer Science

+44 (0)1509 228 403

Office: N.3.13 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Iain Phillips

Director of Academic Staffing (Science); Senior Lecturer

+44 (0) 1509 222 690

Office: N.3.23 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Posco Tso

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0) 1509 223 078

Office: N.3.25 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Daniel Reidenbach

Head of Department

+44 (0) 1509 222 939

Office: N.3.08 (Haslegrave Building)

Mohamad Saada

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509 22 5913

Office: N.2.15 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Gerald Schaefer

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0) 1509 635 707

Office: N.2.04 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Andrea Soltoggio

Senior Lecturer (Associate Professor)

+44 (0) 1509 635 748

Office: N.2.03 (Haslegrave Building)

Gary Storey

Research Associate

Office: N.2.15 (Haslegrave Building)

Diana Streeton

Departmental Administrator

Dr Ana Sălăgean

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0) 1509 228 237

Office: N.3.11 (Haslegrave Building)

+44 (0) 1509 222 564

Office: N.3.28 (Haslegrave Building)

Dr Yanning Yang

University Teacher

+44 (0) 1509 228 055

Office: N.3.30 (Haslegrave Building)