Loughborough University
Leicestershire, UK
LE11 3TU
+44 (0)1509 222222
Loughborough University

University Committees

University Senate

Composition and Membership

Position

Member

 

Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  

Assistant Committee Secretary

C Dunbobbin

 

EX-OFFICIO

The Vice-Chancellor

Professor R Allison  

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor C M Linton 2019

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor T Bhamra (PVC(E)) 2020

Professor S Rothberg (PVC(R))

2020

Professor R Thomson (PVC(T))

2021

The Deans of the Schools

Professor Richard Bibb (Acting) 2018
Professor M Biggs 2019
Professor M Caine 2018
Professor N Clifford 2021
Professor P Conway 2020

Professor M Lewis

2020

Professor C Rielly

2022 

Professor Stewart Robinson

2021
Professor A Thorpe 2018
Professor A Yarrington 2019
 

Director of Library Services and University Librarian

E Walton

 

The Director of the Graduate School

Professor A Dainty 2022
The Director of the Centre for Academic Practice TBC 2019
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased    

APPOINTED MEMBERS

Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans L Clift (LDS) 2018
Dr A Dy (LU, London) 2018
Dr F Ellis-Chadwick (SBE) 2018
Professor P Eames(Wolfson) 2018
Professor T Hassan (ABC) 2018
Professor S Holloway (SPG) 2018
Dr F Munir (SSEHS) 2018
A Selby (SAED) 2018
Professor S Saveliev (Science) 2018
Dr A Spencer (AACM) 2018
Dr A Stolzing (Wolfson) 2018

Appointed by the Students' Union Executive

G Etherington 2018
A Holt  2018

ELECTED MEMBERS

Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly

Dr K Bouazza-Marouf (Wolfson) 2020
Dr R Buswell (ABC) 2020
Dr G Smalley (LDS) 2020
Dr Line Nyhagen (SPG) 2020

Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number

Professor M Acar (Wolfson) 2019
Dr A Beller (SAED) 2020
Prof K Ebrahimi (AACM) 2020
Dr P Fleming (ABC) 2019
Dr R Harland (SAED) 2018
Dr J Harrison (SPG) 2020
Professor M Henshaw (Wolfson) 2020
Dr M Maguire (LDS) 2018
Dr E Mele (AACM) 2020
Dr Q Meng (Science) 2018
Dr A Palmeri (ABC) 2020
Professor S Reid (SPG) 2020
Dr E Rousham (SSEHS) 2018
Professor A Souchon  (SBE) 2019
Dr S Swanson (LU London) 2019
Dr K Tolfrey (SSEHS) 2020
Dr S Williams (Wolfson) 2020
Dr L Yang (SBE) 2019
Dr A Zagoskin (Science) 2018
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union

James Phenix
Shannon Tuck
Sophie Whipp

2018
2018
2018

CO OPTED-MEMBERS

   
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls. Dr M King 2018

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Position

Member

 

Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  

Assistant Committee Secretary

C Dunbobbin

 

EX-OFFICIO

The Vice-Chancellor

Professor R Allison  

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor C M Linton 2019

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor T Bhamra (PVC(E)) 2020

Professor S Rothberg (PVC(R))

2020

Professor R Thomson (PVC(T))

2021

The Deans of the Schools

Professor M Biggs 2019
Professor M Caine 2018
Professor N Clifford 2021
Professor P Conway
2020
Professor G Havenith (acting)  

Professor M Lewis

2020

Professor C Rielly

2022 

Professor Stewart Robinson

2021
Professor A Thorpe 2018
Professor A Yarrington 2019
 

Director of Library Services and University Librarian

E Walton

 

The Director of the Graduate School

Professor A Dainty 2017
The Director of the Centre for Academic Practice Professor C Robinson 2019
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased    

APPOINTED MEMBERS

Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans L Clift (LDS) 2017
Professor P Eames (EESE) 2017
Dr F Ellis-Chadwick 2017
Dr A Spencer (AACME) 2017
Professor T Hassan (CBE) 2017
Dr F Munir (SSEHS) 2017
Professor S Holloway (SPG) 2017
A Selby (SAED) 2017
Dr B Ferrett (SBE) 2017
Professor S Saveliev (Science) 2017
Dr A Dy (LU, London) 2017

Appointed by the Students' Union Executive

J Ako  2017
L Wood  2017

ELECTED MEMBERS

Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly

Dr A Christoyannopoulos 2017
Dr R Higginson 2017
Dr T Klein 2017
Dr D Berry 2018

Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number

Professor M Acar 2019
Dr A Casey (SSEHS) 2017
Dr M Collins (SPG) 2017
Dr K Coopman (AACME) 2017

Dr P Fleming (CBE)

2019
Dr M Frost (CBE) 2017
Dr R Harland (SAED) 2018
Dr P King (Wolfson) 2017
Dr M Maguire (LDS) 2018
Dr Q Meng (Science) 2018
Professor M Meskimmon (SAED) 2017
Dr G Page (AACME) 2017
Dr M Platt (Science) 2018
Professor A Souchon  (SBE) 2019
Dr S Swanson (LU London) 2019
Dr C Tileaga (SPG) 2017
Dr E Rousham (SSEHS) 2018
Dr L Yang (SBE) 2019
Dr A Zagoskin (Science) 2018
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union

J Jones (CBE)
H Barton (SS)
K Gill (Chem Eng)

2017
2017
2017

CO OPTED-MEMBERS

   
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls. Dr M King 2018

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Position

Member

 

Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  

Assistant Committee Secretary

C Dunbobbin

 

EX-OFFICIO

The Vice-Chancellor

Professor R Allison  

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor C M Linton 2019

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor T Bhamra (PVC(E)) 2020
Professor M Bell (PVC(T)) 2016
Professor S Rothberg (PVC(R)) 2020

The Deans of the Schools

Professor M Biggs 2019
Professor M Caine 2018
Professor P Conway
2020
Professor G Havenith (acting)  
Professor Stewart Robinson
2021
Professor M Lewis 2020
Professor D Deacon (acting)  
Professor R Thomson 2019
Professor A Thorpe 2018
Professor A Yarrington 2019

Director of Library Services and University Librarian

E Walton

 

The Director of the Graduate School

Professor A Dainty 2017
The Director of the Centre for Academic Practice Dr C Robinson 2016
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased    

APPOINTED MEMBERS

Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans L Clift (LDS) 2016
Professor P Eames (EESE) 2016
Professor R Harris (Wolfson) 2016
Dr A Spencer (AACME) 2016
Professor T Hassan (CBE) 2016
Dr F Munir (SSEHS) 2016
Professor H Rendell (SPG) 2016
A Selby (SAED) 2016
Dr A Archer (Science) 2016
Dr B Ferrett (SBE) 2016
Professor S Saveliev (Science) 2016
Dr A Dy (LU, London) 2016

Appointed by the Students' Union Executive

Jess Excell 2016
Kailey Hazeldene 2016

ELECTED MEMBERS

Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly

Dr A Christoyannopoulos 2017
Dr R Higginson 2017
Dr T Klein 2017
Dr D Berry 2018

Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number

Dr A Casey (SSEHS) 2017
Dr M Collins (SPG) 2017
Dr K Coopman (AACME) 2017
Professor N Doherty (SBE) 2017
Dr M Frost (CBE) 2017
Dr C Goodier (CBE) 2016
Dr A Harland (Wolfson) 2016
Dr R Harland (SAED) 2018
Dr P King (Wolfson) 2017
Dr M Maguire (LDS) 2018
Dr Q Meng (Science) 2018
Professor M Meskimmon (SAED) 2017
Dr G Page (AACME) 2017
Dr M Platt (Science) 2018
Professor Z Radnor (SBE) 2017
Professor C Siemieniuch (Wolfson) 2016
Dr C Tileaga (SPG) 2017
Dr E Rousham (SSEHS) 2018
Dr A Zagoskin (Science) 2018
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union

Tom Berry
Ali Obaid
Sarah Jones

2016
2016
2016

CO OPTED-MEMBERS

   
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls. Dr M King 2018

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Position

Member

 

Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  

Assistant Committee Secretary

C Dunbobbin

 

EX-OFFICIO

The Vice-Chancellor

Professor R Allison  

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor C M Linton 2019

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Vacant  
Professor M Bell (PVC(T)) 2015
Professor S Rothberg (PVC(R)) 2020

The Deans of the Schools

Professor T Bhamra 2020
Professor M Biggs 2019
Professor M Caine 2018
Professor P Conway
2020
Professor Roger Dixon (acting) 2015
Professor A Laing 2015
Professor M Lewis 2020
Professor J Potter 2019
Professor R Thomson 2019
Professor A Thorpe 2018
Professor A Yarrington 2019

Director of Library Services and University Librarian

E Walton

 

The Director of the Graduate School

Professor A Dainty  
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased    

APPOINTED MEMBERS

Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans L Clift (LDS) 2015
Professor P Eames (EESE) 2015
Professor R Harris (WMME) 2015
Dr A Spencer (AACM) 2015
Professor J Glass (CBE) 2015
Dr F Munir (SSEHS) 2015
Professor H Rendell (SPG) 2015
A Selby (The Arts, English and Drama) 2015
Professor P Thomas (Science) 2015
Dr P Turner (Business and Economics) 2015
Professor H Zhao (Science) 2015

Appointed by the Students' Union Executive

R Whittaker 2015
A Ward 2015

ELECTED MEMBERS

Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly

Dr A Christoyannopoulos 2017
Dr R Higginson 2017
Dr T Klein 2017
Professor J Maguire 2015

Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number

Dr A Casey 2017
Dr M Collins 2017
Dr S Christie 2015
Dr K Coopman 2017
Professor N Doherty 2017
Dr M Everitt 2015
Dr M Frost 2017
Dr C Goodier 2016
Dr A Harland 2016
Dr P King 2017
Professor M Mangan 2017
Professor N Mansfield 2015
Professor M Meskimmon 2017
Dr G Page 2017
Professor Z Radnor 2017
Professor C Siemieniuch 2016
Dr C Tileaga 2017
Dr M Waring 2015
Professor S H Yang 2015
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union

S Ibeggazene

K Hazeldene

2015

2015 

CO-OPTED MEMBERS

   
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls. Dr M King 2015

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Position

Member

 

Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  

Assistant Committee Secretary

C Dunbobbin

 

EX-OFFICIO

The Vice-Chancellor

Professor R Allison  

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor C M Linton 2014

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor M Nimmo (PVC(R)) 2015
Professor M Bell (PVC(T)) 2015
Professor S Rothberg (PVC(E)) 2014

The Deans of the Schools

Professor T Bhamra 2015
Professor M Caine 2014
Professor P Chung 2014
Professor T Kavanagh 2014
Professor A Laing 2015
Professor M Lewis 2015
Professor D Parish 2015
Professor R Parkin 2016
Professor J Potter 2014
Professor R Thomson 2014
Professor A Thorpe 2015

Librarian

J Brown (Acting)

 

The Director of the Graduate School

Professor A Dainty  
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased Dr C L Robinson 2014

APPOINTED MEMBERS

Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans L Clift (LDS) 2014
Professor P Eames (EESE) 2014
Dr R Harris (WMME) 2014
Professor C Hewitt (AACM) 2014
Professor J Glass (CBE) 2014
Dr F Munir (SSEHS) 2014
Professor H Rendell (SPG) 2014
A Selby (The Arts, English and Drama) 2014
Professor P Thomas (Science) 2014
Dr P Turner (Business and Economics) 2014
Professor H Zhao (Science) 2014

Appointed by the Students' Union Executive

J Hurrell 2014
B Lauder-Fletcher 2014

ELECTED MEMBERS

Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly

Dr A Christoyannopoulous 2017
Dr R Dover 2014
Dr D Kerr 2014
Professor J Maguire 2015

Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number

Professor S A Austin 2014
Dr A Cheyne 2014
Dr S Christie 2015
Dr S Downs 2014
Dr M Everitt 2015
Dr C Goodier 2016
Dr A Harland 2016
Professor E Hobby 2014
Dr P G Leaney 2014
Dr D Malcolm 2014
Professor N Mansfield 2015
Dr K Pond 2014
Professor C Rielly 2014
Dr P Render 2014
Professor C Siemieniuch 2016
Professor C Szejnmann 2014
Dr M Waring 2015
Dr I Wigger 2014
Professor S H Yang 2015
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union

A de Montjoye
C Davison
L Batts

2014
2014
2014

CO-OPTED MEMBERS

   
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls. Dr M King 2015

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Position

Member

 

Committee Secretary Dr J C Nutkins  

Assistant Committee Secretary

Chris Dunbobbin

 

EX-OFFICIO

The Vice-Chancellor

Professor R Allison 2015

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor C M Linton 2014

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor M Nimmo (PVC(R)) 2015
Professor M Bell (PVC(T)) 2015
Professor Steve Rothberg (PVC(E)) 2014

The Deans of the Schools

Professor T Bhamra 2013
Professor J Binner 2014
Professor M Caine 2014
Professor P Chung 2014
Professor T Kavanagh 2014
Professor A Laing 2015
Professor M Lewis 2015
Professor D Parish 2015
Professor R Parkin 2013
Professor J Potter 2014
Professor A Thorpe 2015

Librarian

Ruth Jenkins

 

The Dean of the Graduate School

Professor J Feather 2013
Members elected to Council pursuant to Statute XIII, paragraph 1(iii) whose membership of Senate has otherwise ceased Dr C L Robinson 2014

APPOINTED MEMBERS

Members of the Academic Staff appointed by the School Deans Laurence Clift (LDS) 2014
Professor P Eames (EESE) 2014
Dr R Harris (WMME) 2014
Professor C Hewitt (AACM) 2014
Dr J Glass (CBE) 2014
Dr F Munir (SSEHS) 2014
Professor H Rendell (SPG) 2014
A Selby (The Arts, English and Drama) 2014
Professor Paul Thomas (Science) 2014
Dr Paul Turner (Business and Economics) 2014
Professor H Zhao (Science) 2014

Appointed by the Students' Union Executive

Ellie Read 2013
Lazar Zindovic 2013

ELECTED MEMBERS

Non-Professorial* members of academic staff elected by the General Assembly

Professor J H Chandler 2013
Dr R Dover 2014
Dr D Kerr 2014
Professor J Maguire 2015

Members of academic staff elected by each School from within their own number

Professor M Acar 2013
Professor S A Austin 2014
Professor J Chambers 2013
Dr A Cheyne 2014
Dr S Christie 2015
Dr S Downs 2014
Dr M Everitt 2015
Professor E Hobby 2014
Dr P G Leaney 2014
Dr D Malcolm 2014
Professor N Mansfield 2015
Dr K Pond 2014
Professor C Rielly 2014
Dr P Render 2014
Professor C Szejnmann 2014
Dr M Waring 2015
Dr I Wigger 2014
Professor J Wright 2013
Professor S H Yang 2015
Three students of the University, representing a range of subject areas, elected from and by the students involved in the academic representation structure of the Students' Union Samantha Davis
CJ Marlas
Sebastien Roger
2013
2013
2013

CO-OPTED MEMBERS

   
One member of the University, who shall normally be a member of the academic staff concerned with the Residential Halls. Dr M King 2015

* Amendment to Ordinance XXX effective from 1 August 2011

Contact

Chris Dunbobbin

University Governance

The University's statutory documents, regulations and governance processes.

Find out more »