Chemical Engineering

Staff

In this section you will find contact details and information regarding all members of staff affiliated with Chemical Engineering.

The School's Management Team

The School of Aeronautical, Automotive, Chemical and Materials Engineering - Management team

Staff are listed alphabetically and you can narrow your search by choosing a staff category below.

You can also search for members of staff by first or last name or job title.

Filter by:

Sort by:

Mr Mark Barron

Mechanical Workshop Supervisor

Kully Bassi

Student Support Administrator

Dr Awa Belkhiri

Research Associate in Life Sciences

Rob Bentham

Analytical Laboratory Technician

Dr Guido Bolognesi

Senior Lecturer in Bioengineering

Mr Ilias Bouchkira

Research Associate in Process Modelling and Bayesian Optimisation

Miss Jen Bowdrey

Cell Culture Laboratory Technician

CBE - Holywell Park

Steve Bowler

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Bjorn Cleton

University Teacher in Computer Aided Engineering

Dr Karen Coopman

Reader in Biological Engineering

Anne Courtenay-Smith

Student Support Officer (Exams and Programme Management)

Dr Marijana Dragosavac

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Mr Rod Dring

Cell Culture Lab Technician

Ginny Franklin

Academic Librarian

+44(0)1509 222374

Pilkington Library, Academic Services Team Office

Debbie Halliday

UG Admissions and Student Support Administrator

Charlotte Hammond

Finance and Resources Administrator

Mr Chris Harris

STEMLab Manager

Dr Ahsan Islam

Senior Lecturer in Biochemical Engineering

Professor Steven Kenny

Professor of Mathematical and Computational Modelling

Dr Mark Leaper

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Professor Gianluca Li Puma

Professor of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Dr Wei Li

Research associate

Professor Wen-Feng Lin

Professor of Chemical Engineering

Mr Jiaxu Liu

Research Associate in Advanced Optimisation Control of Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Processes

Ms Galina Makarikhina

Early-stage Researcher (Nanopaint)

Dr Danish Malik

Reader in Industrial Biotechnology

+44 (0)1509 222507

Room S.1.52 S-Building

Dr Qingbo Meng

Research Associate in AI and Real Time Optimization and Control

Dr Swathi Mukundan

Research Associate in Hydrothermal co-liquefaction of biomass and olefinic wastes

Professor Zoltan K. Nagy

Professor of Process Systems Engineering

Mr Simon Neal

STEMLab Senior Technician

STEMLab Office Floor 2

Malcolm Newbitt

Student Support Administrator (Placements)

Dr Gul Ozcan-Taskin

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Professor Gary Page

Professor of Computational Aerodynamics

Mr Joseph Page

Research Associate in Aerodynamic Design Acceleration through Machine learning

Samantha Sharp

Student Support Officer (Exams and Programme Management)

Ms Jenna Smita

NRC Centre Manager (NRC in Chemicals Production, Use and Recovery)

Mrs Mitra Soorani

Research Associate in Mathematical Modelling and Optimisation

Daniella Sorrentino

Student Support Administrator - Postgraduate Research

Dr Andy Stapley

Head of Department - Chemical Engineering

Professor Victor Starov

Visiting Professor of Chemical Engineering

Pat Storer

PA to the Dean of School

Dr Tao Sun

Senior Lecturer in Industrial Biotechnology

David Travis

School Technical Superintendent

Dr Anna Trybala

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Professor Bala Vaidhyanathan

Professor of Advanced Materials and Processing

Dr Goran Vladisavljevic

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Eden Want

School of AACME Mail and Student Support Administrator

Mrs Clare Ward

Student Support Coordinator

Dr Lei Xing

Research Associate in Digital Twin of Electrochemical Processes

Dr Huaiyu Yang

Senior Lecturer in Biocrystallisation

Mr Ashish Yewale

RA in Reinforcement Learning Control of Crystallisation Processes

Professor Eileen Yu

Professor of Electrochemical Engineering

Dr Haifeng Zhang

Research Associate in Cell Culture and Protein Crystallisation