Your visa checklist

The visa process is designed to be as efficient as possible and you can help things go smoothly by making sure you've done everything on the checklist below.

Before you can apply for your visa you will need a CAS statement from Loughborough University as your sponsoring institution. This will contain a CAS number which you will need before you can submit your visa application.

You can only apply for a visa using the CAS number 3 months before the start date of your course (no earlier). The University will provide a CAS statement once you have met the full conditions of your offer and confirmed how you will be funding your studies.

Step 1: Make sure we have a current email address for you

Most, if not all, of our correspondence with you will be by email so please make sure that we have the most appropriate email address for you. If you have applied with the support of an agent or Educational Advisor please make sure we have your personal email address as opposed to their email address.

Step 2: Send us all relevant documents and accept your offer to study here

Before we can submit a CAS statement, please ensure that you send us all relevant documents (such as certificates and transcripts) and that you also accept the offer of a place as quickly as possible to enable us to request a CAS for you promptly. The University will need time to check documentation and then make the Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) application to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI).

If you have not already provided the University with your passport number please ensure that you do so as soon as possible.

Step 3: Check the information in your CAS statement

Your CAS statement must match the information you provide when you submit your visa application, so please go through and make sure that all of the information is correct.

Step 4: Make sure you have everything you need for you visa application

Below is a list of all the documents you will need to make a visa application. Please be aware that when submitting documents and evidence, originals should be used, not copies.

  • The Loughborough University Sponsor Licence Number: G9M4TDXV1
  • The 14 digit unique CAS number found on your CAS statement
  • Any documents mentioned in the ‘evidence used to obtain offer’ section of your CAS statement will need to be provided along with your application
  • Certified professional translation of any documents that are not in English
  • ATAS clearing certificate (this is only applicable for certain engineering and technology courses)
  • Tuberculosis test results (only needed for some students)
  • A current passport

Step 5: Pay for and submit your visa application

There are various fees which you will need to pay when applying for a visa. You can find out more information on the fees you can expect to pay, documents you must provide and how to submit your visa application at gov.co.uk/tier-4-general-visa

Step 6: Make sure you apply for your visa as soon as possible

You can apply for your visa online. Please apply for your visa, or make a visa renewal, as early as possible within the three months prior to the start of your course as it can take up to 15 working days and sometimes even longer for UKVI to consider your visa application.

There is lots of great advice on how to apply and what documents you will need here.

Step 7: Book your flights and pickup service from Heathrow

We arrange a free coach service which picks students up from Heathrow terminal 3 to Loughborough campus.

Step 8: Register your arrival

Make sure you register with the University at the appropriate time after arrival.

Step 9: Make sure you understand the terms of your visa

Both students and the University must comply with UK Government Home Office requirements under Tier 4 of the Points Based System.

If you hold immigration permission as a Tier 4 student, failure to comply can result in you being reported to UK Visas and Immigration which could lead to your immigration permission being cancelled.

Make sure you comply with the terms of your visa and report relevant information to the University and UKVI as required.