Mathematical Sciences

News and events

Dynamical Systems Seminars

29 April 2020

Quasi-periodic dynamics in complex dimension one

Presented By Davoud Cheraghi (Imperial College)
  • 15:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
25 March 2020

The Ellis semigroup of bijective substitution shifts

Presented By Reem Yassawi (Open University)
  • 15:00
  • WAV.0.27 Wavy Top
18 March 2020

Retrograde coorbital motion of celestial bodies: the investigation of qualitative properties using Wisdom’s “adiabatic approximation”

Presented By Vladislav Sidorenko (Russian Academy of Science)
  • 16:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
18 March 2020

Transfer operator approach to ray tracing

Presented By Oscar Bandtlow (Queen Mary)
  • 15:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
11 March 2020

Energy transfer in slow-fast systems: ergodicity vs. non-ergodicity

Presented By Vasily Gelfreykh (Warwick)
  • 15:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
4 March 2020

SEMINAR CANCELLED DUE TO INDUSTRIAL ACTION

Presented By n/a
  • 15:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
26 February 2020

Prevalence in ergodic optimisation

Presented By Ian Morris (Surrey)
  • 15:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
19 February 2020

Recent advances in fair measures and fair entropy

Presented By Ana Rodrigues (Exeter)
  • 15:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
12 February 2020

The bifurcation set as a topological invariant for one-dimensional dynamics

Presented By Gabriel Fuhrmann (Imperial College)
  • 15:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
5 February 2020

Local statistics of thin groups

Presented By Chris Lutsko (Bristol)
  • 15:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
27 November 2019

Symmetric doubling maps and the frequency of 0 in signed binary expansions

Presented By Charlene Kalle (Leiden)
  • 14:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
20 November 2019

Spectral theory of Schrödinger operators with complex potentials

Presented By Jean-Claude Cuenin (Loughborough)
  • 14:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
13 November 2019

Stochastic model reduction for slow-fast systems with moderate time-scale separation

Presented By Jeroen Wouters (Reading)
  • 14:00
  • N.1.12 Haslegrave Building
6 November 2019

Bounds on Lyapunov exponents for random and deterministic products of shears.

Presented By Rob Sturman (Leeds)
  • 14:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
30 October 2019

A C^1 Anosov diffeomorphism with a horseshoe that attracts almost any point

Presented By Alexey Okunev (Loughborough)
  • 14:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building
23 October 2019

Bifurcation analysis of nonlinear dynamical systems in engineering

Presented By James Knowels (Loughborough)
  • 14:00
  • N.1.12 Haslegrave Building
9 October 2019

Growth of periodic orbits for Anosov flows on infinite covering manifolds, and countable group extensions of subshifts of finite type

Presented By Rhiannon Dougall (Bristol)
  • 14:00
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield Building