Scientific Programme

A outline of the conference programme is given below.  The detailed programme of presentations and posters will be made available through the conference app.

Monday 8th July

13:00-14:00  Registration and Lab tours

16:00-17:00  Sports Engineering – Open meeting

17:00-19:00  Welcome reception

Tuesday 9th July

08:30-09:00  Arrival, refreshments, and registration

09:00-09:15  Opening address

09:15-10:15  Keynote

10:15-10:45  Break & refreshments

10:45-12:00  Presentations (3 parallel sessions)

    1.  Cycling
    2.  Surfaces
    3.  Measurement

12:00-13:00  Lunch, poster discussions and exhibition

13:00-14:30  Presentations (3 parallel sessions)

    1.  Cycling
    2.  Surfaces
    3.  Measurement

14:30-15:00  Break & refreshments

15:00-16:00  Presentations (3 parallel sessions)

    1.  Aerodynamics
    2.  Surfaces
    3.  Biomechanics and modelling

16:30-18:00  Careers event, poster discussion and exhibition

Wednesday 10th July

08:30-09:00  Arrival, refreshments, and registration

09:00-10:00  Keynote

10:00-10:30  Break & refreshments

10:30-12:00  Presentations (3 parallel sessions)

    1.  Golf
    2.  Footwear
    3.  Data Science

12:00-13:00  Lunch, poster discussions and exhibition

13:00-14:30  Presentations (3 parallel sessions)

    1.  Golf
    2.  Footwear
    3.  Metamaterials

14:30-15:00  Break & refreshments

15:00-16:30  Keynote and Presentations (2 parallel sessions)

    1.  Head Trauma
    2.  Winter Sports

16:30-18:00  Poster discussion and exhibition

19:00-22:30  Conference dinner

 

Thursday 11th July

08:30-09:00  Arrival, refreshments, and registration

09:00-10:00  Keynote

10:00-10:30  Break & refreshments

10:30-12:00  Presentations (2 parallel sessions)

    1.  Parasport
    2.  Bat Sports

12:00-13:00  Lunch, poster discussions and exhibition

13:00-14:30  Presentations (2 parallel sessions)

    1.  Females in Sport
    2.  Racket Sports

14:30-15:00  Break & refreshments

15:00-16:00  Presentations (2 parallel sessions)

    1.  Sustainability
    2.  Footwear

16:00-16:30  Awards and Closing Remarks