Health, Safety and Environment Committee

Composition and membership

Composition and membership 2022/23

2022/23

PositionMember
Chair, Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Chris Linton
Chief Operating Officer Richard Taylor
Director of Estates and Facilities Management Graham Howard
A Dean of School selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Vacancy
An Operations Manager selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Vacancy
Two Lay Members, one of whom shall be a member of Council

David Roomes
Penny Briscoe

Students' Union Representative

Vacancy

One representative from each of the recognised Trade Unions: UNITE, UCU, UNISON

Sandy Edwards (UNISON)

Alec Edworthy (UCU)

Graham Moody (UNITE)

The following Officers of the University will serve on the Committee ex officio:  
Director of Health, Safety and Wellbeing Neil Budworth
Sustainability Manager TBC
Committee Secretary Martine Ashby

Composition and membership 2021/22

2021/22

PositionMember
Chair, Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Chris Linton
Chief Operating Officer Richard Taylor
Director of Estates and Facilities Management Graham Howard
A Dean of School selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Paul Conway
An Operations Manager selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Ruth Casey
Two Lay Members, one of whom shall be a member of Council

David Roomes
Jennifer Maxwell-Harris

Students' Union Representative

Vacancy

One representative from each of the recognised Trade Unions: UNITE, UCU, UNISON

Sandy Edwards (UNISON)

Alec Edworthy (UCU)

Graham Moody (UNITE)

The following Officers of the University will serve on the Committee ex officio:  
Director of Health, Safety and Wellbeing Neil Budworth
Sustainability Manager TBC
Committee Secretary Martine Ashby

Composition and membership 2020/21

2020/21

PositionMember
Chair, Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Chris Linton
Chief Operating Officer Richard Taylor
Director of Estates and Facilities Management Graham Howard
A Dean of School selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Paul Conway
An Operations Manager selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Ruth Casey
Two Lay Members, one of whom shall be a member of Council David Roomes
Oliver Sidwell
Students' Union Representative Maria Turnbull-Kemp
One representative from each of the recognised Trade Unions: UNITE, UCU, UNISON

Sandy Edwards (UNISON)
Alec Edworthy (UCU)
Graham Moody (UNITE)

The following Officers of the University will serve on the Committee ex officio:  
Director of Health, Safety and Wellbeing Neil Budworth
Sustainability Manager Jo Shields
Committee Secretary Martine Ashby

Composition and membership 2019/20

 2019/20

PositionMember
Chair, Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Chris Linton
Chief Operating Officer Richard Taylor
Director of Estates and Facilities Management Graham Howard
A Dean of School selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Chris Rielly
An Operations Manager selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Norma King
Two Lay Members, one of whom shall be a member of Council David Roomes
Oliver Sidwell
Students' Union Representative Chris Spencer
One representative from each of the recognised Trade Unions: UNITE, UCU, UNISON

Sandy Edwards (UNISON)
Alec Edworthy (UCU)
Graham Moody (UNITE)

The following Officers of the University will serve on the Committee ex officio:  
Director of Health, Safety and Wellbeing Neil Budworth
Sustainability Manager Jo Shields
Committee Secretary Martine Ashby

Composition and membership 2018/19

2018/19

PositionMember
Chair, Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Chris Linton
Chief Operating Officer Richard Taylor
Director of Estates and Facilities Management Graham Howard
A Dean of School selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Chris Rielly
An Operations Manager selected on a rotating basis, to serve for two academic years Norma King
Two Lay Members, one of whom shall be a member of Council

Paul Drummond
David Roomes

Students' Union Representative Rahul Mathasing
One representative from each of the recognised Trade Unions: UNITE, UCU, UNISON

Sandy Edwards (UNISON)
Alan Bairner (UCU)
Graham Moody (UNITE)

The following Officers of the University will serve on the Committee ex officio:  
Director of Health, Safety and Wellbeing Neil Budworth
Sustainability Manager Jo Shields
Committee Secretary Martine Ashby

Composition and membership 2017/18

2017/18

PositionMember
Chair, Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Chris Linton
Chief Operating Officer Richard Taylor
Director of Infrastructure and Commercial Services Andrew Burgess
A Dean of School selected on a rotating basis, to serve for one academic year Mark Lewis
An Operations Manager selected on a rotating basis, to serve for one academic year Suzanne Dexter
Two Lay Members, one of whom shall be a member of Council

Ann Greenwood
David Roomes

Students' Union Representative James Jones
One representative from each of the recognised Trade Unions: UNITE, UCU, UNISON

Sandy Edwards (UNISON)
Matthew Inglis (UCU)
Spencer Aryeety (UNITE)

The following Officers of the University will serve on the Committee ex officio:  
Director of Health, Safety and Wellbeing Neil Budworth
Sustainability Manager Jo Shields
Director of Human Resources Rob Allan
Committee Secretary Martine Ashby