Arts Committee
Composition and membership
Composition and membership 2023/24
2023/24
Position | Member |
---|---|
Chair - nominated by the Vice-Chancellor on behalf of Senate | Cees de Bont |
Director of LU Arts | Nick Slater |
Representative from Student Services | Helen Shaw |
Representative from Employability and Enterprise | Emma Bishop |
Representative from Facilities Management | Martin Channel |
Representative from Marketing and Advancement | Martyn Edwards |
Representative from EDI | Denise Coles |
Three academic member from a different School | Rachael Grew Pandora Syperek Avsar Gurpinar |
Members of the Student Union Executive | Max Nervi Rachel Wan |
Members external to the University | |
Representative from Charnwood Arts | Shirley Novak |
Secretary | Sophie Head |
Composition and membership 2022/23
2022/23
Position | Member |
---|---|
Chair - nominated by the Vice-Chancellor on behalf of Senate | Cees du Bont |
Director of LU Arts | Nick Slater |
Representative from Student Services | Diddy Elliott |
Representative from Employability and Enterprise | Sophie Louise Hyde |
Representative from Facilities Management | Martin Channel |
Representative from Marketing and Advancement | Martyn Edwards |
Four academic member from a different School | James Esson Sarogini Pease Pandora Syperek Claire Warden |
Members of the Student Union Executive | Seth Johnson Anouska Johnson |
Members external to the University | |
Representative from Charnwood Arts | Shirley Novak |
Secretary | TBC |
Composition and membership 2021/22
2021/22
Position | Member |
---|---|
Chair - nominated by the Vice-Chancellor on behalf of Senate | Cees du Bont |
Director of Arts | Nick Slater |
Representative from Student Services | Diddy Elliott |
Representative from Employability and Enterprise | Sophie Louise Hyde |
Representative from Facilities Management | Peter Goldsworthy |
Representative from Marketing and Advancement | Martyn Edwards |
Four academic member from a different School | James Esson Sarogini Pease Patria Roman-Velazquez Claire Warden |
Members of the Student Union Executive | Seth Johnson Alex Marlowe |
Members external to the University | |
Representative from Charnwood Arts | Shirley Novak |
Secretary | TBC |
Composition and membership 2020/21
2020/21
Position | Member |
---|---|
Chair - nominated by the Vice-Chancellor on behalf of Senate | Nick Clifford |
Director of Arts | Nick Slater |
A member responsible for social responsibility at the University | Jon Walker |
Representative from Marketing and Advancement | Martyn Edwards |
Four academic member from a different School | James Esson Sarogini Pease Patria Roman-Velazquez Claire Warden |
Members of the Student Union Executive | Abby Reynolds |
*Representative from Professional Services will be nominated by the Head of the service, in consultation with the Chair | |
Members external to the University | |
Representative from Charnwood Arts | Kevin Ryan |
Secretary | TBC |
Composition and membership 2019/20
2019/20
Position | Member |
---|---|
Chair - nominated by the Vice-Chancellor on behalf of Senate | Nick Clifford |
Director of Arts | Nick Slater |
A member responsible for social responsibility at the University | Jon Walker |
Representative from Marketing and Advancement | Martyn Edwards |
Four academic member from a different School | James Esson Sarogini Pease Patria Roman-Velazquez Claire Warden |
Two members of the Student Union Executive | Salomé Doré Abbie Reynolds |
*Representative from Professional Services will be nominated by the Head of the service, in consultation with the Chair | |
Members external to the University | |
Representative from Charnwood Arts | Kevin Ryan |
Secretary | Fran Selby |