Student handbook

University and School Prizes

Previous winners

The previous three years' winners for each prize (where awarded) are listed below.

Winners of prizes through nomination

Sir Robert Martin University Prize

2018/19

2017/18

  • Hannah Thompson

2016/17

  •  Kathy Freeman

Sir Robert Martin Achievement Prize

2018/19

  • Anushki Wickramasinghe (Wolfson School of MEME)
  • Leah Edwards (Wolfson School of MEME)

2017/18

  • Jack Needham

2016/17

  • Elizabeth Mary Holton

Hannah Community Prize

2018/19

  • Not awarded.

2017/18

  • Not awarded

2016/17

  • George Charles Kingsley Nixon

T S Shipman Prizes

2018/19

  • Not awarded

2017/18

  • Not awarded

2016/17

  • Jake Brown

Winners of prizes by application

Ede and Ravenscroft Prizes

2018/19

Ede and Ravenscroft Conference Prizes

  • Elaine Robinson (School of Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering)
  • Vani Naik (School of Business and Economics)

Ede and Ravenscroft Postgraduate Prizes

  • Laura Stuffins (School of Science)
  • Jordan Crawford (Wolfson School of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering)
  • Monia Del-Pinto (School of Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering)

Ede and Ravenscroft Undergraduate Prizes

  • Leah Epton (School of Sport, Exercise and Health Sciences)

2017/18

Ede and Ravenscroft Conference Prizes

  • Stavros Yika

Ede and Ravenscroft Postgraduate Prizes

  • Rebecca Evans
  • Sven Hoekstra

Ede and Ravenscroft Undergraduate Prizes

  • Lily Glover
  • E R Monseratt
  • Parie Patel
  • Alex Spencer

2016/17

Ede and Ravenscroft Conference Prizes

  • James Mitchell
  • Panagiota Sotiropoulou

Ede and Ravenscroft Postgraduate Prizes

  • Leila Wilmers
  • Richard Seiff

Ede and Ravenscroft Undergraduate Prizes

  • Alex Mary Harrington
  • Benjamin Daly
  • Eden Marie Francis Mullane
  • Emma Heath

Ursula Lockley Travel Bursary

2018/19

  •  Franziska Wilmsen (School of the Arts, English and Drama)

2017/18

  • Not awarded

2016/17

  • Chidinma Abigail Okorie

Loughborough College of Education Commemorative Awards

2018/19

  • Mitchell Rae (School of Sport, Exercise and Health Sciences)

2017/18

  • Chloe Poulter

2016/17

  • Hannah Thompson

John Guest Phillips Travelling Scholarship

2018/19

  • Chris McLeod (School of Sport, Exercise and Health Sciences)

2017/18

  • Cintia Fonseca-Da-Silva-Huxter

2016/17

  • Harry Postill

Dennis Holt Travel Scholarship

2018/19

  •  Daniel Fountain

2017/18

  •  Kezia Harrington

Prize archive

The University has been awarding prizes to students for many, many years. We have an archive of prizes stretching back to 1998, which we provide as a means of recognising the benefactors (and their estates) in whose name many of these prizes are presented.

If you have any enquiries about previously-awarded prizes please email studentenquiries@lboro.ac.uk.