Our athletes and support staff

Below is a list of the current Loughborough students, alumni, college, and Loughborough-based athletes and coaches, who have been selected to compete. The list will be updated regularly as more athletes secure a place with their respective teams.

Filter athletes and support staff

Maria Adey

Athletics

| Head of Preparation, leading the ParalympicsGB preparation camps

Ben Aherne

Athletics

Great Britain | Performance Lodge Manager at Team GB Performance Lodge in France

Connor Andrews

Swimming

Great Britain | Alumnus and current coach

Connor Andrews

Giselle Ansley MBE

Hockey

Great Britain | Alumna

Gold medallist at Rio 2016 Olympic Games

Giselle Ansley playing hockey

Cassandre Beaugrand

Triathlon

France | Current student

Bronze medallist at Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Nils Bogaard

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumnus - Athletics bio-mech at Paralympics

Holly Bradshaw

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumna

Olympic bronze medallist at Tokyo 2020

headshot of Holly Bradshaw

Iris Broekhuijzen

Swimming

Great Britain | Part of both Para Swimming and Para Rowing's preparation camps

Jonathon Broom-Edwards MBE

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumnus

Double Paralympic Games medallist – (Gold, Tokyo 2020 / Silver, Rio 2016)

Abi Burton

Rugby Sevens

Great Britain | Former student

Gold medallist at 2023 European Games

Annie Campbell-Orde

Rowing

Great Britain | Alumna

Double silver medallist at the European Rowing Championships – 2023, 2024

Sophie Capewell

Cycling

Great Britain | Current student

Silver medallist at Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games

Charlie Carvell

Athletics

Great Britain | Training base

Gold medallist at the European Under-20 Championships 2023

Molly Caudery

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumna

Gold medallist at the 2024 World Athletics Indoor Championships

Molly Caudery

Alex Cohoon

Swimming

Great Britain | Current student

Double medallist at the European U23 Championships – 1x Silver, 1x Bronze

Alex Cohoon

Freya Colbert

Swimming

Great Britain | Current student

Double medallist at the 2024 World Aquatic Championships, 1x Gold, 1x Silver

Freya Colbert swimming

Amy Conroy

Wheelchair Basketball

Great Britain | Alumna

2018 World Championship silver medallist

Patrick Dever

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumnus

Finalist at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Charlie Dobson

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumnus

Silver medalist at Europeans, broke 4x400 BUCS record 2 years ago

Charlie Dobson on the running track

Conor Ferguson

Swimming

Ireland | Current student

Silver medallist at the under-20 World Championships

Conor Ferguson

Kornelia Fiedkiewicz

Swimming

Poland | Current student - Loughborough College

Gold medallist at the 2019 European Short Course Swimming Championships

Kornelia Fiedkiewicz swimming

Luke Greenbank

Swimming

Great Britain | Training base

Double medallist at 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games – 1x Silver, 1x Bronze

Luke Greenbank in the pool

Louise Hansson

Swimming

Sweden | Alumna

Won seven medals at the 2021 World Aquatics Swimming Championships (short course) – 3x Gold, 2x Silver, 2x Bronze

Louise Hansson swimming

Sophie Hansson

Swimming

Sweden | Current student

Won five medals at the 2021 World Aquatics Swimming Championships (short course) – 2x Gold, 2x Silver, 1x Bronze

Sophie Hansson swimming

Medi Harris

Swimming

Great Britain | Training base

Bronze medallist at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Megan Havers

Archery

Great Britain | TASS student / training base

Alex Haydock-Wilson

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumnus and current PhD student

Bronze medallist at the 2023 World Athletics Championships (4x400m)

Alex Haydock-Wilson in action

David Hemmings

Swimming

Great Britain | Training base

Coach

Lucas Henveaux

Swimming

Belgium | Training base

Bronze medallist at the 2023 European Short Course Swimming Championships

Anna Hopkin MBE

Swimming

Great Britain | Training base

Gold medallist at Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Anna Hopkin in the pool

Chase Jackson

Athletics

USA | Training base

Double gold medallist at the World Athletics Championships – 2022, 2023

Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Athletics

Great Britain | Training base

Double gold medallist at the World Athletics Championships – 2019, 2023

Katarina Johnson-Thompson jumping over a hurdle

Meg Jones

Rugby Sevens

Great Britain | Alumna

Gold medallist at 2023 European Games

Sarah Jones

Hockey

Great Britain | Alumna

Bronze medallist at Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Zak Jones

Hockey

Great Britain | Alumnus

Assistant Coach (Men's)

Tully Kearney MBE

Swimming

Great Britain | Training base

Double medallist at 2020 Tokyo Paralympic Games – 1x Gold, 1x Silver

Tully Kearney

Richard Kilty

Athletics

Great Britain | Loughborough College alumnus

Silver medallist at the 2019 World Athletics Championships (4x100m relay)

Jessie Knight

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumna

Bronze medallist at the 2022 World Championships (4x400m relay)

Bo Kramer

Wheelchair Basketball

Netherlands | Lightning player

Gold medallist at Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

Bo Kramer

Morgan Lake

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumna

Silver medallist at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Morgan Lake running to jump

Joe Litchfield

Swimming

Great Britain | Alumnus (and training base)

Double silver medallist at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Joe Litchfield

Max Litchfield

Swimming

Great Britain | Training base

Silver medallist at the 2024 World Aquatic Championships

Robyn Love

Wheelchair Basketball

Great Britain | Current Loughborough Lightning player

2018 World Championship silver medallist

Robyn Love playing wheelchair basketball

Charlotte Mallabone

Taekwondo

Great Britain | Part of both Para Taekwondo and Para Table Tennis preparation camps

Melanie Marshall MBE

Swimming

Great Britain | Alumna (and training base)

Coach

Melanie Marshall

Maddie Martin

Wheelchair Basketball

Great Britain | Current Loughborough Lightning player

2023 European silver medallist

Maddie Martin

James Mazarelo

Hockey

Great Britain | Current student

Bronze medallist at Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games

James Mazarelo

Eliza McCartney

Athletics

New Zealand | Training base

Bronze medallist at the 2016 Olympic Games

Joe McDonnell

Athletics

| Personal coach to numerous athletes

Daryll Neita

Athletics

Great Britain | Loughborough College learner

Twice Olympic bronze medallist in the 4x100m relay - Rio 2016 and Tokyo 2020

Daryll Neita

Matthew Nelson

Hockey

Ireland | Alumnus

Matthew Nelson playing hockey

Chris O'Donnell

Athletics

Ireland | Alumnus

Gold medallist at Europeans, broke 4x400 BUCS record 2 years ago

Chris O'Donnell running on the athletics track

Lawrence Okoye

Athletics

Great Britain | Training base

Bronze medallist at the 2022 European Championships

discus athlete Lawrence Okoye in action

Honey Osrin

Swimming

Great Britain | Current student

Gold medallist at the 2024 Aquatics GB Swimming Championships

Honey Osrin getting ready to start a race in the pool

Nick Page

Hockey

Ireland | Alumnus

Nick Page playing hockey

Milly Pammant

Athletics

| Alumna - athletics bio-mech at Olympics

Hector Pardoe

Marathon Swimming

Great Britain | Current student (and training base)

Bronze medallist at the 2024 World Championships

Hector Pardoe swimming

Ben Pattison

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumnus

Bronze medallist at the 2023 World Athletics Championships

Adam Peaty OBE

Swimming

Great Britain | Training base

Five-time Olympic medallist – (three Gold – x2 Tokyo 2020, x1 Rio 2016 / two Silver – x1 Tokyo 2020, x1 Rio 2016)

Adam Peaty swimming

Izzy Petter

Hockey

Great Britain | Alumna

Gold medallist at Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games

Izzy Petter on the hockey pitch

Beth Potter

Triathlon

Great Britain | Alumna (and training base)

World Triathlon Championship Series winner 2023

Miriam Pritchard

Hockey

Great Britain | Alumna

Played in FIH Hockey Olympic Qualifiers - Valencia

Miriam Pritchard

David Ralph

Hockey

Great Britain | Alumnus

Head Coach

David Ralph

Tobias Robinson

Marathon Swimming

Great Britain | Alumnus (and training base)

Gold medallist at the 2024 AquaticsGB Swimming Championships

Tobias Robinson swimming

Kate Rooney

Athletics

Great Britain | Team GB Pole Vault coach

Laura Roper MBE

Hockey

Great Britain | Alumna

Statistically the greatest hockey Olympian ever produced in Great Britain as at Tokyo 2020 she became the first player to win medals at three different Games

Andrew Shepherd

Athletics

Great Britain | Lead Nutritionist for ParalympicsGB

Gavin Smith

Triathlon

N/A | Personal coach to Cassandre Beaugrand (France)

Laura Stephens

Swimming

Great Britain | Current student

Gold medallist at the 2024 Aquatics GB Swimming Championships

Laura Stephens in the pool

Joe Truman

Cycling

Great Britain | Current student

Silver medallist at Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games

Andreas Vazaios

Swimming

Greece | Alumnus

Double gold medallist at the 2019 European Short Course Swimming Championships

Andreas Vazaios swimming

Sam Ward

Hockey

Great Britain | Played for Loughborough students

Bronze medallist at Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games

Charlotte Watson

Hockey

Great Britain | Alumna

Represented Scotland at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Marie Wattel

Swimming

France | Alumna

Silver medallist at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships

Marie Wattel swimming

Daniel Wiffen

Swimming

Ireland | Current student

Double gold medallist at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships

Daniel Wiffen in the pool

Jake Wightman

Athletics

Great Britain | Alumnus

Gold medallist at the 2022 World Athletics Championships

James Wilby

Swimming

Great Britain | Alumnus (and training base)

Silver medallist at Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

James Wilby swimming

Laurie Williams

Wheelchair Basketball

Great Britain | Alumna and current Loughborough Lightning player

2018 World Championship silver medallist

Laurie Williams playing wheelchair basketball

Abbie Wood

Swimming

Great Britain | Alumna (and training base)

Silver medallist at the 2024 World Aquatic Championships

Abbie Wood swimming

Alex Yee MBE

Triathlon

Great Britain | Training base

Double medallist at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games – (Silver - Men's Triathlon, Gold - Triathlon Mixed Relay)

There are no results for the currently chosen filter(s). Change or clear the filters to try again.