Research privacy notice

Here at Loughborough University we take the protection of your data and your privacy seriously and this part of our website provides information on what personal data we collect; how and why we collect it; how we store it and for how long we keep it.

We are responsible for managing the personal data for the following groups:

Collaborators on Research Proposals
- individuals who are collaborating in the development of a research application that is being led by Loughborough staff.

What personal information do we hold about you?

The personal information we hold about you will vary depending upon the nature of the proposal you are collaborating in. This information might be provided to us directly by yourself or by your institution (eg your Research Office) and may include contact information (including your work and / or personal email address, phone numbers and address details), details of your salary, details of any previous grants you have been awarded / collaborated on, or other information, for example the number of years since your PhD was awarded.

Why do we collect your information?

We collect this information for the purposes of developing a collaborative funding proposal with you, and to ensure we are able to provide accurate information (financial and other) to the funder, as required by their application process.

Who has access to your data at the University?

Staff working within Loughborough’s Research Office and the Principal Investigator on the funding application will have access to this information. Where electronic submission portals are used, any other collaborators on the proposal may also have access.

Who do we share your data with outside the University?

Your data will be shared with the funding body to which the proposal is submitted. Where electronic submission portals are used, any other collaborators on the proposal may also have access.

How long do we keep your information?

Funders have different requirements stipulating how long we need to keep this data. This will be detailed in their terms and conditions. When a project is awarded, all information is kept for a minimum of six years after the end of the project, in line with HMRC reporting requirements.

We will hold an electronic version of the application, containing some or all of the data you have provided to us, within our electronic filing system.

Research Participants
- individuals who have agreed to participate in a research project being undertaken by University staff.

What personal information do we hold about you?

Loughborough University may hold a range of personal information regarding research participants which will vary depending upon the nature of the research project in which you are participating.  Some of this information will be simple personal information such as name, address and other contacts details, whist some projects may require more sensitive personal information such as medical history and ethnicity to be collected.

Specific details of the information which will be collected and held will be provided to all participants at the start of the study in the Participant Information Sheet. 

Why do we collect your information?

Personal information is collected for two reasons:

  1. to facilitate administration of the study (eg if we need to contact you to make arrangements for your participation)
  2. to address the specific research question(s) of the study 

Specific details of the research questions to be addressed will be provided in the study specific Participant Information Sheet.

Who has access to your data at the University?

Access to your personal data will depend on the study that you are involved in but will generally be restricted to the researchers directly involved with the study.

The project’s research outcomes will normally may be made publicly available through the University’s data repository. The outcomes would generally contain anonymised data and statistics.

Full details will be provided to you at the start of the study in the study specific Participant Information Sheet. 

Who do we share your data with outside the University?

Access to your personal data by those outside the University will depend on the nature of the study.  For instance, some studies may request your permission to share your personal data with project partners, such as other institutions involved in the research or funding Bodies, or through the attribution of quotations in research outputs (e.g. journal papers, conference presentations, thesis, reports).  Your identifiable image may be shared in photographs, video recordings or vlogs, with your permission.

Study data in the form of anonymised data and statistics may be publicly available through research outputs such as journal papers, conference presentations, thesis, reports and through archiving to a data repository. 

Further details will be provided to you in the study specific Participant Information Sheet. 

How long do we keep your information?

The length of time that your data is retained will depend on the particular study that you are involved with and details will be provided in the study specific Participant Information Sheet.  Some studies may only retain data for the duration of the study while others, such as longitudinal studies or those archived to a data repository, may retain some data indefinitely. This will be made clear at the start of the project.

International Research Visitors
- international visitors to the University, for whom University staff are making travel arrangements.

What personal information do we hold about you?

We hold the personal information that has been provided to us in relation to booking your travel, and / or reimbursing you for expenses occurred during your visit. This information might have be provided by yourself or support staff at your institution (such as your Finance Team), and may including contact details (including your work and / or personal email addresses, phone numbers and address).Other information such as your date of birth, passport details and bank account details may also be required, depending upon the arrangements we are making on your behalf.

Why do we collect your information?

We collect this information for the purposes of booking travel and / or accommodation for you, or for reimbursing you for expenses incurred during your visit.

Who has access to your data at the University?

Staff within Loughborough’s Research Office, the Academic School you are visiting, and our Finance Office will have access to your information.

Who do we share your data with outside the University?

Details required for making a travel booking, e.g. passport number, contact number, date of birth is shared with our external travel provider, Key Travel, and / or other service providers, such as airlines and hotels.

How long do we keep your information?

Support staff in central services and schools will retain information for a period of 3 months after you leave the University.

All financial information is kept for a minimum of six years, in line with HMRC reporting requirements. 

General

Loughborough University does not sell your data to third parties or other organisations.   

Who can I contact?

If you have a general question about how student and student related data is used, please do contact us via dp@lboro.ac.uk. Please also contact this email if you have a concern or complaint about how your data is being handled.

If you have a general question about how research-related data is used, please do contact us.  You can contact Catherine Allford, Head of Research Development at c.allford@lboro.ac.uk.  Please also contact this email if you have a concern or complaint about how your data is being handled.

You may find additional useful information and the answer to your query on our Information Governance pages.

Complaints about Data Protection

If you have taken steps to have a concern or complaint about Loughborough University’s handling of data resolved but are still not satisfied you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico), who are the relevant regulator for data privacy and protection matters.  The ico can be contacted at:

Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
SK9 5AF

and your will find more information at https://ico.org.uk.

Updates to this policy

This section was last updated in September 2018.  It is reviewed as necessary.  If there are significant changes in the processing of your personal data which will impact you, we will act to inform your directly.