External Stakeholders privacy notice

Further information and guidance on the University’s approach to personal information can be found at the University’s Information Governance webpages.

Here at Loughborough University we take the protection of your data and your privacy seriously and this part of our website provides information on what personal data we collect; how and why we collect it; how we store it and for how long we keep it. This Notice will also explain how we look after your data and protect your rights in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

External stakeholder contacts

This privacy notice is a statement that describes how and why we process collect, manage, use, share, and dispose of the personal data of external stakeholders, where details of a named individual at an organisation is held by Loughborough University in respect of activity undertaken by University Careers, Employability and Skills services, Enterprise Office and Marketing and Advancement services at the University.

As part of our business and stakeholder engagement activity, Loughborough University collects and processes personal data relating to individuals employed by, or representatives of, organisations for the following activities:

  • Collaborative / Commissioned Research, Enterprise & Partnership work
  • Employability of our students and graduates
  • Hosting student placements
  • Providing work-based experience
  • Booking University events, exhibition stands / space and accommodation
  • Communicating University news and events relevant to an organisation
  • Business engagement with the University
  • Supporting Loughborough University and its students/alumni
  • University courses and CPD opportunities

External stakeholders include, for example: enquirers; advertisers; recruiters; placement contacts; business partners; research collaborators; delegates; attendees; business club members; business park tenants; academic links or student support contacts.

The University is committed to being transparent about how it collects, uses and stores this data and how long it keeps it. This notice will also explain how we look after your data and protect your rights in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

Our legal basis for holding and using your data for most of the activities detailed in this notice is that they are in the University’s legitimate interest. For some activities we may request your consent, and some may be carried out under a legal or statutory obligation, contractual arrangement or as tasks carried out in the public interest.

Data is required for the following activities, which have been identified as necessary for contractual reasons, they include:

  • Management of projects and contracts, commissioned projects and collaborations, rental of facilities, educational courses and consultancy
  • Registration and administration of business relationships and activities
  • To process and administer payments
  • To provide you with access to our events, facilities, services and activities

Data is required for the following activities, which have been identified as necessary for legal or statutory reasons, they include:

  • Monitoring compliance with and enforcement of relevant policies in relation to health and safety and security (prevention and detection of crime) – including for safeguarding purposes and CCTV.

Data is required for the following activities, which have been identified as necessary for the University’s legitimate interests, they include:

  • Building relationships, and connecting with partners interested in advancing or investigating our areas of mutual interest
  • Managing University events
  • For research and statistical analysis and to monitor and evaluate our performance and effectiveness
  • To seek advice on our rights and obligations e.g. where we require our own legal advice

What personal information do we hold about you?

You provide data to us as part of your professional relationship with us, including:

Biographical: name, job title(s), details of your role

Contact Details: email address(es), relevant phone number(s), personal website, social media details e.g. LinkedIn or Skype ID, Organisation name and Job Title linked to your personal details.

Administrative: Records relating to our professional relationship, enquiries and correspondence, event booking and attendance at events

Financial: Banking information for administration or funding purposes

Special category personal data: Data concerning relevant health issues or disability, necessary to ensure your health and safety on campus, if appropriate.

We may also obtain information from third parties e.g. where we are notified that you no longer work or represent the organisation; your organisation’s website; commercially available business listings or publicly available professional profiles / listings; Companies House or your online professional profile(s). The University may also hold a record of links between organisations e.g. subsidiary or related companies and other individuals at those organisations. Where an organisation is a sole trader, the University understands that all information supplied by an organisation is personal data and will treat it as such.

Why do we collect your information?

The University communicates with named individuals at organisations by email, phone and post to engage them and their organisations, in relation to:

  • Loughborough students and graduates for academic and employment purposes; to advertise student and graduate vacancies as well as opportunities to engage with academic programmes, careers related activities, skills development and the provision of placements, internships and work-related experience.
  • The work and services of Loughborough University in areas such as research, consultancy, relevant events, links to expertise, academic and employer profile, rankings and reputation
  • Support for the University as advocates, sponsors, donors, partners and other closely related activities
  • To seek the input of contacts at external organisations to our academic programmes, projects and research output
  • To seek feedback, professional views and comment on the University’s performance and reputation for the purposes of e.g. rankings related surveys, case studies, employer and academic reputation feedback.

Who has access to your data at the University?

Personal data e.g. Joe.Brown@CompanyX.co.uk supplied by contacts at organisations may be used by University employees to contact you about your organisation’s involvement with Loughborough University for the purposes described above.

Data may be shared with wholly owned subsidiaries of the University e.g. Loughborough University Enterprises Ltd (LUEL) for the purposes of conducting consultancy and LUEL related business.

If you are a University tenant and/or located on the Loughborough University Science and Enterprise Park (LUSEP). Please refer to any additional privacy notice contained in your contractual information.

External contacts may have more than one type of relationship and contact point with the University. Alumni, Staff and Student privacy notices can be found at https://www.lboro.ac.uk/privacy/

From time to time, Loughborough University may use your personal data to conduct analysis that will provide useful information to support the aims of the University and its students. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

You have the right to request that your data is not used for the purposes described in this policy.

Who do we share your data with outside the University?

Loughborough University does not share your data with third parties without obtaining your explicit consent except for instances:

  • where contractual or funding arrangements exist in association with formal partnerships or projects. Suppliers, funding bodies (e.g. UKRI Innovate UK, Research Councils and Research England) and collaborators are required to be compliant and to take seriously their responsibilities in protecting your data.
  • where the University is required to do so in order to fulfil its statutory Higher Education responsibilities, legal obligations and other requirements related to our duty of care to our students.

Any other disclosures that may be required but not listed above will be in accordance with your rights and the requirements of the GDPR

Loughborough University does not sell your data to third parties or other organisations.

How long do we keep your information?

As an employee or representative of your organisation your personal information will be retained according to any contract in place with your organisation and the University.

Where a defined retention period exists, your data is held in compliance with Loughborough University’s retentions schedule, which is published on our website:

www.lboro.ac.uk/data-privacy/policiesandpractice/retentionschedule/

In the absence of any contract, the retention period will be determined by considering the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

As a Higher Education institution Loughborough University has statutory responsibilities and legal obligations in order to fulfil our duty of care to our students. In certain circumstances these responsibilities will override your rights to request the removal, amendment or otherwise of your personal data from our systems. In these instances, your data will only be held for as long as is necessary to fulfil this duty or in accordance with a contract or retention policy relating to the specific responsibility.

This list is not exhaustive, but examples include:

  • Insurance requirements relating to student placements and work-based learning require employer data to be held for 4 years after the end of the period of the placement or work- based learning.
  • Delivering support services to Loughborough University students and liaising on their behalf with e.g. agencies, health professionals, funding bodies or other organisations relating to matters concerning: personal care; health & wellbeing; accommodation; disability needs; safety or security requires data to be held for 6 years after the university’s final interaction with the student.

General

Loughborough University does not sell your data to third parties or other organisations.   

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions more generally regarding Data Protection at the University, then please do contact the Data Protection Officer on dp@lboro.ac.uk or write to The Data Protection Officer at Academic Registry, Loughborough University, Loughborough, Leics, UK LE11 3TU.

You may find additional useful information and the answer to your query on our Information Governance pages.

Complaints about Data Protection

If you have taken steps to have a concern or complaint about Loughborough University’s handling of data resolved but are still not satisfied you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who are the relevant regulator for data privacy and protection matters. 

The ICO can be contacted via their website.

Updates to this policy

This section was last updated in December 2019.  It is reviewed as necessary.  If there are significant changes in the processing of your personal data which will impact you, we will act to inform your directly.