News and events

News

Jessica Judd and Matt Willis led an impressive Loughborough showing during the European Championships Trial races at Liverpool’s Sefton Park.

Jessica Judd was victorious in Liverpool.

Loughborough runners lead the charge in Liverpool

Jessica Judd and Matt Willis led an impressive Loughborough showing during the European Championships Trial races at Liverpool’s Sefton Park.

In difficult conditions, both Judd (Senior Women’s race) and Willis (Men’s Under 20’s) won their respective races, with other runners from the University also performing well.

Amy Griffiths and Abbie Donnelly placed 4th and 5th respectively in the Senior Women’s race, whilst Cari Hughes came home in 14th. Hughes also secured an excellent 2nd in the Under 23’s competition.

In the Senior Men’s race, Loughborough alumnus Adam Hickey came 4th, with fellow alumnus Kristian Jones taking 7th. Another alumnus, Jamie Williamson, finished in 14th place and secured 5th in the Under-23s.

Current student Tom Mortimer finished 16th in the same race and claimed 6th place in the Under 23’s category.  

In the Women’s Under 20’s Grace Carson ran well to finish in 8th place against a competitive field.

See below for the full Loughborough results (current students in capitals):

Senior Men

4. Adam Hickey

7. Kristian Jones

14. Jamie Williamson (5th Under 23)

16. TOM MORTIMER (6th Under 23)

29. Robert Warner

43. JOE WILKINSON

53. JOSHUA SCHOFIELD

55. Dominic Nolan

71. JOE ARTHUR

74. ALASDAIR KINLOCH

78. JAMIE GOODGE

86. GEORGE WATSON

95. CHARLIE WHEELER

108. David Rigby

129. Chris Pownall

164. Rob Dewhurst

196. JOE TWIGG

Over 600 finished

 

Senior Women

1. JESSICA JUDD

4. AMY GRIFFITHS

5. ABBIE DONNELLY

13. Sonia Samuels

14. CARI HUGHES (2nd Under 23)

27. GIORGIA CHATTWOOD (8th Under 23)

28. SOPHIE TARVER (9th Under 23)

43. Laura Brenton

50. Bryony Gunn

57. ROSIE JOHNSON (18th Under 23)

74. CLAUDIA NEVETT (25th Under 23)

346 finished

 

Men’s Under 20’s

1. MATTHEW WILLIS

8. JOSHUA LAY

13. MAX HEYDEN

19. BEN WEST

51. JOE DUGDALE

73. GEORGE BEARDMORE

87. JOHN HUMPHRIES

129 finished

 

Women’s Under 20’s

8. GRACE CARSON

40. MARTHA OWEN (2nd Wales)

45. TIA WILLIAMS

72 finished

Categories