Loughborough University
Leicestershire, UK
LE11 3TU
+44 (0)1509 222222
Loughborough University

Apply to Loughborough - Research

ATAS

In common with other Governments around the world, the British Government is working hard to stop the spread of knowledge and skills that could be used in the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their means of delivery.  The Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) is designed to ensure that people who are applying to study certain sensitive subjects in the UK do not have links to WMD programmes.

As a result, if you are a non-EU/EEA (including Switzerland) national planning to undertake postgraduate study in the UK in certain science, engineering or technology disciplines, then you will need to acquire an ATAS certificate before being allowed to start or continue studies already started.

Tier 4 students studying a relevant subject must have an ATAS certificate before making any application for a Tier 4 visa/entry clearance or extension of stay.  Any ATAS requirement will be confirmed in your offer, normally you will be expected to use the offer information to obtain ATAS clearance and provide this to the University before you can be issued a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS).  You will need to include a print out of your ATAS certificate in your Tier 4 application, failure to do so can lead to your application being refused.

Short-term student visa holders conducting research for a period of no more than 6 months at a time do not require ATAS clearance.

Students with other types of immigration permission. From 6 April 2015 the ATAS requirement has been introduced for people who have been issued non-student type immigration permission (either as a visa or extension of stay) that nevertheless allows study.  This applies to virtually all immigration categories where time limited leave is granted, most common examples would include dependants, people with permission under Tier 1, 2 or 5 of the Points Based System or those with UK ancestry.  Although your immigration application would not require ATAS clearance, if your offer confirms your study requires ATAS clearance you must obtain it and provide a copy to the University before you will be allowed to register.  If you are an existing student and renew your immigration permission after 6 April 2015 you will need to obtain ATAS clearance in order to continue with your studies.

The ATAS application process is free of charge, you should allow for it to be decided within 20 working days although the majority of applications are processed quicker than this.

Changes to studies will require new ATAS:

This applies to those who require ATAS and applied for Tier 4 permission on or after 6 November 2014 or those who were granted any other time limited immigration permission on or after 6 April 2015 that allows study subject to ATAS clearance:

You must apply for a new ATAS certificate within 28 days if:

If you fail to update your ATAS clearance when required you will not be allowed to continue with your studies, if you are a Tier 4 student the University may be required to report this to UK Visas and Immigration.

For more information please visit the ATAS website.

 


Who needs to apply for an ATAS certificate?

You DO NOT need an ATAS certificate if:

You DO need an ATAS certificate if:

Subjects allied to Medicine:

JACS codes beginning:

Biological Sciences:

JACS codes beginning:

Veterinary Sciences, Agriculture and related subjects:

JACS codes beginning:

Physical Sciences:

JACS codes beginning:

Mathematical and Computer Sciences

JACS codes beginning:

Engineering

JACS codes beginning:

Computer Sciences

JACS codes beginning:

Technologies

JACS codes beginning:

AND

You require a student Visa, Entry Clearance or Extension of Stay to study in the UK

If you are already in the UK as a student (or in one of the limited number of other immigration categories which permit switching into the student route) and you would like to extend your stay in the UK as a student, then you will also need to obtain an ATAS certificate if you meet the three criteria above. You must do this before applying for an extension of stay.


How to Apply:

Before you submit an application you must be in receipt of the official Loughborough University offer letter as the information needed to apply is contained within your offer letter.

Once you have your offer letter you should go to For more information please visit the ATAS website where you will be able to apply online.  When applying you will need the following information, most of which will be contained within your offer letter:

Name:

Date of Birth:

Application Number: As stated on your offer letter

Programme: As stated on your offer letter

JACS code: As stated on your offer letter

Qualification: PhD, MPhil, or EngD

Length of Programme:  This will be dependent upon your programme and will be stated on your offer letter

Date of Entry:

Method of Study: This should be Research

Registration (Full or Part time): As stated on your offer letter

Proposed Area of Research:  As stated in your offer letter

Contact

Research Student Office

More contact details »