Confirming your identity

When you collect your ID card, you will need to provide evidence of your identity and immigration status so that the University can confirm your right to study in the UK. The documents you will need to bring will depend on your immigration and fee status. You must bring original documents, even if you have provided them during the application process. Driving licences are not accepted.

Home Fee Status

Immigration statusDocuments requiredWhat happens if I cannot produce the documents at registration?
UK Nationals UK Passport, or UK/Channel Islands/Isle of Man/Republic of Ireland Birth Certificate or Adoption Certificate and evidence of National Insurance number (NI card/letter from government body/employer). Driving Licences are NOT accepted. You must provide your documentation or a copy at the Student Enquiries Counter within 4 weeks of registration. Failure to do so may lead to you being placed on a Leave of Absence.
EEA/Swiss Nationals  Passport or National Identity Card You must provide your documentation or a copy within 4 weeks of registration. Failure to do so may lead to you being placed on a Leave of Absence.
Non-EEA Nationals Passport and valid visa or Biometric Residence Permit, or other evidence of your right to remain in the UK, e.g. Home Office letter Confirming you hold Indefinite Leave to Remain.  You will not be permitted to complete registration and commence your programme until your right to study has been confirmed. Refer to the section on ongoing visa applications.

International Fee Status

Immigration StatusDocuments requiredWhat happens if I cannot produce the documents at registration?
Tier 4 Students (new to Loughborough) Passport with valid 30 day travel vignette and BRP issued for your Loughborough University programme (showing Sponsor Licence Number G9M4TDXV1). If you have not collected your BRP, you will be permitted to register, but must present your BRP prior to the expiry of your 30 day vignette. Refer to BRP Collection for more details. You will not be permitted to complete registration and commence your programme until your right to study has been confirmed. Refer to the section on ongoing visa applications.
Tier 4 Students with an existing visa for Loughborough University If you have a visa for previous study at Loughborough University (e.g. Pre-Sessional Course, or undergraduate degree) which is still valid, you may register with this but you must submit your new visa application before your visa expires and within 6 weeks of the start of your programme. Not applicable.
Tier 4 Students with a visa for another institution Copy of your passport and most recent visa.
Evidence of your visa application for Loughborough University – copy of the online application front page, or UKVI letter confirming receipt of your application.
You will not be permitted to register or start your programme until you have provided evidence that you have submitted a visa application with a CAS for Loughborough University.
Short-term Students Passport with valid visa or Short-term Student entry clearance stamp. You will not be permitted to complete registration and commence your programme until your right to study has been confirmed.
UK or EEA/Swiss Nationals Passport or National Identity Card. You will not be permitted to complete registration and commence your programme until your right to study has been confirmed.
Asylum Seekers Application Registration Card (ARC) and a copy of the most recent correspondence from UKVI. If you are subject to Immigration Bail, you will need to provide your most recent Bail 201 form to show that you are not prohibited from studying. It is likely that we will need to check your status on a monthly basis. Please refer to the section on current visa applications. You will not be permitted to complete registration and commence your programme until your right to study has been confirmed. Refer to the section on ongoing visa applications.
Other visa holders (e.g. Dependant, Tier 1, Spouse, Ancestry Visa) Passport and Biometric Residence Permit. You will not be permitted to complete registration and commence your programme until your right to study has been confirmed. Refer to the section on ongoing visa applications.

Distance Learning Students

If you are based outside of the UK, you will only be required to provide evidence of your nationality and immigration status when attending taught sessions at the University.

If you live in the UK and are not a UK/EEA/Swiss national, please email a copy of your passport and visa or other evidence of your right to live in the UK (e.g. Indefinite Leave to Remain letter) to your School.