Physics

Department staff

In this section you will find contact details and information regarding all members of staff affiliated with Physics.

All Staff A-Z Listing

Dr Alexandre Zagoskin is the Head of the Physics Department.  

You can search for academic and research, support or technical members of staff by first or last name.

Filter by:

Sort by:

Dr Cyril Alekseev

Lecturer in Physics

+44 (0) 1509 223311

M.2.05 (Sir Arnold Hall) access via M.2.03

+44 (0) 01509 22 8055

M.2.05 (Sir Arnold Hall) access via M.2.03 or W.1.36 (Sir David Davies)

Dr Alexander Balanov

Senior Lecturer in Physics

+44 (0) 1509 227112

M.2.08 (Sir Arnold Hall)

Dr Niladri Banerjee

Lecturer in Physics

+44 (0) 1509 222596

M.2.05 (Sir Arnold Hall) Access via M.2.03

Rob Bateson

Electronics Technician

+44 (0) 1509 22 8235

W.1.62 (Sir David Davies Building)

Dr Joseph Betouras

Reader in the Theory of Quantum Materials

+44 (0) 1509 223300

M.2.12 (Sir Arnold Hall)

M.2.05 (Sir Arnold Hall) Access via M.2.03

Bharat Chavda

Teaching Laboratory Technician

+44 (0) 1509 228403

W.1.64 (Sir David Davies Building)

Dr Boris Chesca

Senior Lecturer in Physics

+44 (0) 1509 223985

M.2.14 (Sir Arnold Hall))

Kevin Clarke

Physics Technician

+44 (0) 1509 228224

W.1.64 (Sir David Davies Building)

Dr Mike Cropper

Senior Lecturer in Physics

+44 (0) 1509 223308

M.2.04 (Sir Arnold Hall) Access via M.2.03

Events and Marketing Team

Events and Marketing Team

+44 (0)1509 223027

SCH.0.10 (Schofield Building)

Dr Mark Everitt

Senior Lecturer in Quantum Control

+44 (0) 1509 223325

M.2.04 (Sir Arnold Hall) Access via M.2.03

Executive Support Team

Executive Support Team

+44 (0)1509 223018

SCH.0.10 (Schofield Building)

Finance Team

Finance Team

+44 (0)1509 22 8210

SCH.0.10 (Schofield Building)

Dr Marat Gaifullin

Lecturer in Physics

+44 (0) 1509 223312

M.2.12a (Sir Arnold Hall) or W.U.33 (Sir David Davis Building)

Dr Richard Giles

University Teacher in Physics

Katherine Hollingsworth

School Administration Manager

+44 (0) 1509 222678

SCH.0.09 Schofield Building

Professor Feo Kusmartsev

Professor of Condensed Matter Theory, IOP and APS Fellow

+44 (0) 1509 223316

M.2.12a (Sir Arnold Hall)

Dr Anna Kusmartseva

Lecturer in Physics of extreme conditions

+44 (0) 1509 223303

M.2.05 (Sir Arnold Hall) access via M.2.03 or W.1.48 (Sir David Davies)

Dr Olga Kusmartseva

Visiting Researcher

+44 (0) 1509 304344

WU32 (Sir David Davies Building)

Dr Peter Mason

Research Associate

+44 (0)1509 223310

W2.12, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Kelly Morrison

Lecturer in Physics

+44 (0) 1509 228201

M.2.12 (Sir Arnold Hall)

Programme Admin Team

Programme Administration Team - Central Hub

+44 (0)1509 223301

SCH.0.10 Schofield Building

Dr John Samson

Senior Lecturer in Physics

+44 (0) 1509 223304

M.2.04 (Sir Arnold Hall) Access via M.2.03

Professor Sergey Saveliev

Professor of Theoretical Physics, IOP and APS Fellow

+44 (0) 1509 223302

M.2.14 (Sir Arnold Hall)

Yury Sherkunov

Senior Research Associate

W2.12 (Sir David Davies Building)

Dr Sergey Slizovskiy

University Teacher

W1.50 (Sir David Davis Building)

Dr Binoy Sobnack

Lecturer in Physics

+44 (0) 1509 223307

M.2.12a (Sir Arnold Hall)

Mr Michael Walsh

University Teacher in Physics

+44 (0)1509 226939

SCH.1.39 (Schofield Building)

Dr Alexandre Zagoskin

Head of Department

+44 (0) 1509 223306

M.2.08 (Sir Arnold Hall)