Start-Up Fund Founders

In our first two years, we've supported 30 student and graduate businesses and ideas through our Start-Up Fund. You can read a little more about them all here.

Our first two cohorts of Start-Up Funded student and graduate businesses have been awarded their grants. Read more about the kinds of businesses and ideas we funded below.

Alex Nash

Awarded 2017-18

Alcuris - connected healthcare, tackling Dementia

 

Ashlea Jade Smith

Awarded 2017-18

Pre-natal and post pregnancy fitness coaching

 

Charlie Rogers

Awarded 2017-18

Postey - personal post-box for your parcels

 

Chris Murphy

Awarded 2017-18

Fitness-related venture

 

Ellen Murley

Awarded 2017-18

Wild Peach - Lingerie and swimwear e-commerce

 

Grace Hancock

Awarded 2017-18

Cushy Paws - Handcrafted, personalised patchwork portraits of pets

 

Imogen Wredden

Awarded 2017-18

Upcycled clothes and accessories

 

Jessica Asare

Awarded 2017-18

Bema Republic - UK-based Ghanaian swimwear range

 

Joe Jordan

Awarded 2017-18

StuTemp - Online agency for students by students

 

Keith Lorenzo

Awarded 2017-18

End-to-end industry 4.0 integrator

 

Matt Pritchard

Awarded 2017-18

Waffle - chatbot utilisation for restaurants

 

Pavel Ladosz

Awarded 2017-18

AI search engine

 

Peter Astbury

Awarded 2017-18

Grace - device for menopausal hot flushes

 

Ross Patient

Awarded 2017-18

Applii - online platform for student employment

 

Simone Knowles

Awarded 2017-18

The Toast Club - Mobile food serving toasts and spreads

 

Tom Bugler

Awarded 2017-18

Morph Cycles - Specialised mountain bike frame

 

Zarrin Tasnim

Awarded 2017-18

Organic DIY face masks

 

Ashleigh Ponder

Awarded 2018-19

Bake Balance - protein brownie business

 

Lauren Jefferis

Awarded 2018-19

Lauren Jefferis Design / Pickle Illustration

 

Stuart Graham

Awarded 2018-19

Mashed Potato Bespoke - clothing and stash business

 

Tony Elkington

Awarded 2018-19

Studio Elk - industrial design business

 

Adam Dismore

Awarded 2018-19

Direct Productions - video production company

 

Connor Miller

Awarded 2018-19

e-commerce travel business

 

George Winfield

Awarded 2018-19

Spyras - early intervention to tackle Sepsis

 

Kate Walker 

Awarded 2018-19

ExpHand Prosthetics - prosthetics for children

 

Orianna Acheampong

Awarded 2018-19

Skincare and cosmetics company 

 

Ryan Miller

Awarded 2018-19

Fractal CG - visualisation and animation

 

Beth Chobanova

Awarded 2018-19

Design and illustration business

 

Verity Turner 

Awarded 2018-19

Sports clothing development

 

Conor Hughes

Awarded 2018-19

Jobba - graduate recruitment site