Recent EPG-funded projects

Browse the projects supported by the Enterprise Projects Group in recent years.

Each year, the Group also awards a number of projects with funding of up to £10,000 to support small scale activities including project scoping, feasibility studies, public engagement and market analysis.

Aeronautical, Automotive, Chemical and Materials Engineering

Professor Gary Critchlow
Awarded: 2021
To gain patent protection for a novel ceramic platelet technology in the USA

Dr Houzheng Wu
Awarded: 2020
Determination of the commercial validity of a ceramic nanocomposite prosthetic material

Dr Houzheng Wu
Awarded: 2019
Commercial Development of The LU Armour Material Technology Portfolio

Dr Danish Malik
Awarded: 2018
Nanoencapsulation of bacteriophages

Dr Houzheng Wu
Awarded: 2018
Composite Ceramic Platform Technology: patent filing to initiate protection of the technology against a range of commercial applications that include applications for military armour and for commercial vehicle components

Dr Houzheng Wu
Awarded: 2018
Dispersion of Nanoparticles with Viruses (DNV) Technology – patent filing

Dr Houzheng Wu
Awarded: 2018
Dispersion of Nanoparticles with Viruses (DNV) Technology

Dr Jung Sik Kim
Awarded: 2017
Solid Oxide Fuel Cell (SOFC) – Gas Sensing Device

DrGoran Vladisavlejevic
Awarded: 2017
Development of a novel stand-alone integrated portable microfluidic platform based on rapid prototyping

Professor Geoff Wilcox
Awarded: 2017
WHISKERMIT Extension 2

Professor Richard Holdich – Micropore
Awarded: 2016
Micropore investment proposal

Helen Willcock
Awarded: 2016
Continuous Monitoring of Ions Using Responsive Materials

Professor Geoff Wilcox
Awarded: 2016
Improving the whisker mitigation properties of polymeric conformal coatings – Whiskermit 2 extension

Dr Gang Zhou
Awarded: 2016
Anglo-German Round Robin DBS Measurement

Dr Nuno Reis
Awarded: 2015
Lab on a Stick

Dr Nuno Reis and Professor Gianluca Li Puma
Awarded: 2015
Oscillating ozonation reactor technology – to progress the GB filing to PCT filing

Dr Jung-Sik Kim
Awarded: 2014
Technology: 748 thin film temperature sensor architecture based on the Seebeck effect. Performance enhancement and prototyping of a novel temperature sensor, THERMONO.

Professor Richard Stobart
Awarded: 2014
Demonstrating the practical benefits of electric-turbo assist

Professor Bala Vaidhyanathan
Awarded: 2014
Patent Costs

Professor Gianluca Li-Puma
Awarded: 2013
Proof of concept of a novel oscillating ozonation reactor for decomination and sanitation of water and wastewater

Professor Geoff Wilcox
Awarded: 2013
Improving the whisker mitigation properties of polymeric conformal coatings – Whiskermit 2

Dr Gang Zhou
Awarded: 2013
Knowledge transfer and commercialisation of double span bending tool for determining interlaminar shear properties of composite laminates

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Dr Giorgio Barone
Awarded: 2019
Feasibility analysis of the development of a design software for double skin façade anchorages in seismic areas

Dr Brahim Benyahia
Awarded: 2019
Novel, cost-effective, stand-alone integrated portable microfluidic platform

Dr Rachel Cruise
Awarded: 2019
Architectural Technical Studies

Peter Demian
Awarded: 2019
s3DIR: Updating the Three-Dimensional Information Retrieval (3DIR) to comply with Standards

Professor Andrew Price
Awarded: 2018
Feasibility study and market assessment of short course provision and training in design and health for built environment professionals, and health and social care providers

Professor Tarek Hassan
Medici Enterprise Training
Awarded: 2017

Dr Zulfikar Adamu
Awarded: 2016
ConHaz PR: A serious game in virtual reality for construction hazard perception and response

Professor Neil Dixon
Awarded: 2016
Community Slope SAFE: Design for manufacture

Professor Marcus Enoch
Awarded: 2016
UTILISE (Using Technology to Improve Land Infrastructure Efficiency)

Professor Jacqui Glass
Awarded: 2016
Aerobeam: Commercialisation with Modulift

Professors Jacqui Glass (ABCE), Sue Hignett (Design) and Eef Hogervorst (SSEHS)
Awarded: 2016
The Dementia House: a world-first demonstrator residential building on the Innovation Park, Building Research Establishment (BRE) in Watford

Professor John Mardaljevic
Awarded: 2016
A portable HDR + spectra survey kit for the assessment of picture lighting quality

Dr Mahroo Eftekhari
Awarded: 2015
Conveyance Training Centre (CTC)

Professor Jacqui Glass
Awarded: 2015
Feasibility study for a new academic enterprise centre focused on sustainable built environments (LCSBE)

Professor Jacqui Glass
Awarded: 2015
Lifting Wing

Professors Tony Thorpe and Jacqui Glass
Awarded: 2015
School Strategic Projects

Professor Simon Austin
Awarded: 2014
Technology 523: Freeform Construction

Professor Simon Austin
Awarded: 2014
Additional Funding for 3D concrete printing

Professor Jacqui Glass
Awarded: 2014
AESOP: An ethical and social responsibility portfolio for construction professionals

Professor Neil Dixon
Awarded: 2013
Slope ALARMS 'Lite': Protecting vulnerable Global Communities

Professor Andrew Price
Awarded: 2013
Activity-Acuity-Adaptability-Flow Emergency Departments (A3FED)

Business and Economics

Ashley Carreras
Awarded: 2018
Market Research Executive Education

Dr Antuela Anthi Tako
Awarded: 2016
Promoting PartiSim: A Participative/Facilitated Simulation Approach: Healthcare Modelling

Dr Nicola Bateman
Awarded: 2016
Visual Management Business Game

Dr Alok Choudhary
Awarded: 2016
UK-India Industrial Forum

Professor Louise Cooke
Awarded: 2016
Guidelines for managing internet and wifi access in public spaces: research impact from the MAIPLE project

Professor Tom Jackson
Awarded: 2016
Testing of REMS software (Better @ E-Mail – Ranking Email Management Styles) for EasyJet deployment

Professor Zoe Radnor
Awarded: 2015
Evaluation of interventions and the application of rapid modelling techniques to support the development of patient-centric integrated services to reduce emergency hospital admissions and improve the user experience

Dr Cathryn Hart
Awarded: 2014
Applying the town centre consumer measurement tool to improve customer experience

Design and Creative Arts

Dr Robert Harland
Awarded: 2021
Design outreach: utilizing graphic heritage for heritage interpretation

Dr George Torrens
Awarded: 2020
Upgrade and Enhancement of Usability-NET website that supports the Loughborough User Centred Assistive Technology (LUCAT) design process

Professor Sue Hignett
Awarded: 2019
Making Health and Social Care Safer: Short Courses in Human Factors

Dr Val Mitchell
Awarded: 2017
Market assessment for the deployment of a user-centred approach for international business partners

Dr Clare Warden
Awarded: 2018
Wrestling Resurgence arts collective - Spandex Ballet

Professor Craig Richardson
Awarded: 2017
National Trust Scotland collaboration leading to increases in new visitors and cultural impact

Dr George Torrens
Awarded: 2017
Prototype TAP Dash: an inclusive activity game

Dr Mary White
Awarded: 2017
Materials for the Kitchen Accounts exhibition

John Atkin
Awarded: 2016
“The Silk Road” (stainless steel medium-scale sculpture) – Shanghai Arts Fair – 1 November to 5 November

Dr Richard Bibb
Awarded: 2016
Analysing the market potential for Design for Additive Manufacturing executive education

Professors Sue Hignett (Design), Jacqui Glass (ABCE) and Eef Hogervorst (SSEHS)
Awarded: 2016
The Dementia House: a world-first demonstrator residential building on the Innovation Park, Building Research Establishment (BRE) in Watford

Dr Andrew Johnson
Awarded: 2016
Real-time in-process quality inspection for 3D printing / Additive Manufacturing

Dr Thomas Jun
Awarded: 2016
No more Avoidable Deaths from Accidents – Second Animation Production on System Safety

Dr Debra Lilley
Awarded: 2016
ENDURE: ENabling Designers to Understand mateRial changE

Dr Abby Paterson
Awarded: 2016
3D Printed Sports Aid

Laura Santamaria
Awarded: 2016
Methodology in Context – a day of techniques, strategy and problem-solving

Dr Darren Southee
Awarded: 2016
Printed, Peeled Stacked Electronics and Power Sources

Dr Guy Bingham
Awarded: 2015
Direct garment 3D printing: additive manufactured clothing and footwear

Antoinette Burchill
Awarded: 2015
Freckled Mischief presents: The Wizard of Oz

Sharon Cook
Awarded: 2015
Increasing the impact of the LUSKIns Osteoarthritis (OA) simulation

Dr Mike Fray
Awarded: 2015
Running Lines – improving access to running for visually impaired (VI) children

Melanie Hani
Awarded: 2015
Project development manager for healing education animation research therapy animation academy (HEART)

Alastair Adams
Awarded: 2014
6767…Draw Bridge

Dr Ian Campbell
Awarded: 2014
Tools to support digital restoration of archaeological artefacts

Dr Darren Southee
Awarded: 2014
Flexible rechargeable power sources

Dr Patrick Waterson
Awarded: 2014
Design for child safety: from guidelines to tools

Dr Mark Evans
Awarded: 2013
Facilitating enhanced design collaboration through the global dissemination of the iD Cards design tool

Dan Heath
Awarded: 2013
Textiles research in practice (TRIP) – Touring exhibition to Helsinki

Dr Gyuchan Thomas Jun
Awarded: 2013
48-hour service design challenge – business and public engagement

Dr Val Mitchell
Awarded: 2013
Energy future: developing academic expertise for 'real world' impact

Dr Patrick Waterson
Awarded: 2013
Human Factors and Healthcare Short Course: Support for Marketing and Publicity

Loughborough University London

Dr Patria Roman-Velazquez
Awarded: 2021
Brexit readiness programme for migrant and ethnic businesses in Southwark

Professor Mikko Koria
Awarded: 2020
A Design for Policy Toolkit for Social Innovators

Dr Patria Roman-Velazquez
Awarded: 2018
Migrant and Ethnic Business Readiness Programme: Negotiating and understanding commercial property leases

Dr Boyka Simeonova
Awarded: 2018
Enhancing Decision-making in SMEs: Making Effective Decisions Under Uncertainty

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Professor Sotiris Korossis
Awarded: 2021
Reconstitution and Humanization of Xenogeneic Pericardial Scaffolds

Professor Michael Walls
Awarded: 2021
Anti-reflective and IR reflective coatings for photovoltaics

Professor Dani Strickland
Awarded: 2021
Low Cost Dynamic Power Response Unit

Professor Stephanos Theodossiades
Awarded: 2021
Market Analysis and Patent application for a self-powered wireless sensor device for propulsion systems

Dr Sourav Ghosh
Awarded: 2021
A rapid point-of-care COVID-19 antigen test from saliva - optimisation and clinical trial

Dr Sean Mitchell
Awarded: 2021
Loughborough University surrogate neck for investigating brain injury and protective equipment efficacy

Dr Kaddour Bouazza-Marouf
Awarded: 2021
Non-invasive system for the detection and monitoring of compartment syndrome

Dr Pablo Ruiz
Awarded: 2021
Photonic integrated adaptive delay lines for high-speed absolute distance measurement

Dr Abby Wilson
Awarded: 2021
Biomechanical assessment of corneal crosslinking (CXL): Determining the potential for vision correction through quantification of the effects of targeted treatment

Professor Alexandra Stolzing
Awarded: 2020
Proof of concept for separation of young from old (senescent) cells - improving efficacy and safety for clinical use

Dr Felipe Iza
Awarded: 2019
Chemical-free seed sterilisation process

Dr Mark McCall
Awarded: 2019
Semi-automatic pipette PCT filing

Dr Sean Mitchell
Awarded: 2019
Loughborough University surrogate neck for investigating brain injury and protective equipment efficacy

Professor Shahin Rahimifard
Awarded: 2019
SMART Digital Tools to Support UK Food Manufacturing

Professor Stephanos Theodossiades
Awarded: 2019
Miniaturisation of vibration Energy Harvester Device for Powering Sensors Propulsion Applications

Professor Michael Walls
Awarded: 2019
An infra-red reflecting coating for solar module cover glass: development of a demonstrator

Professor Mike Walls
Awarded: 2018
Patent application for an anti-reflecting optical coating design for solar module cover glass that also reflects infra-red radiation.

Professor Charles Dickerson
Awarded: 2017
Constraint-Driven Design Engineering Environment (CD2E2)

Professor Graham Hargrave
Awarded: 2017
Novel ammonia production system for emission reduction

Dr Ella-Mae Hubbard
Awarded: 2017
Medici Enterprise Training

Dr Felipe Iza
Awarded: 2017
- Novel plasma activated water system for contact lens cleaning
- Plasma drum reactor for seed disinfection

Dr Paul Lepper
Awarded: 2017
Medici Enterprise Training

Dr Mark McCall
Awarded: 2017
Loughborough semi-automatic pipette

Dr Paul Rowley
Awarded: 2017
Enterprise Fellowship: Developing new value propositions in the renewable energy market

Professor Stephanos Theodossiades
Awarded: 2017
Proof of concept of a broadband nonlinear vibration absorber for automotive powertrains

Dr Carmen Torres
Awarded: 2017
Manufacturing lightweight and low-cost vehicle components for a low carbon transport industry: The automotive case study

Dr Sam Bemment
Awarded: 2016
Three-month extension to REPOINT

Dr Tom Betts
Awarded: 2016
PV-DuDES – PV due diligence evaluation services

Dr Kaddour Bouazza-Marouf
Awarded: 2016
Needle guidance systems for ultrasound assisted procedures

Professor Roger Dixon
Awarded: 2016
REPOINT – International exploitation phase 2

Professor Ralph Gottschalg
Awarded: 2016
CREST - Photovoltaic measurement and calibration laboratory (CPMCL)

Professor Graham Hargrave
Awarded: 2016
Three awards for: the Novel Ammonia Production system for Emission Reduction project

Dr Sijung Hu
Awarded: 2016
Commercial applications of Opto Physiological Measurement (OPM) – CARELIGHT

Dr David Hutt
Awarded: 2016
Application of electrically conductive adhesives in water treatment equipment

Dr Felipe Iza
Awarded: 2016
Novel plasma activated water system for contact lens cleaning

Dr Alex Lyness
Awarded: 2016
Enterprise Fellowship in Cell Delivery Devices

Dr Elizabeth Ratcliffe
Awarded: 2016
Enterprise Fellowship to develop a suite of synthetic biology strengthened tools for gene therapy

Professor Mike Walls
Awarded: 2016
Three awards for the project around: A viable magnetron sputtering process for the deposition of uniform CdTe thin films for solar cells

Professor Andy West
Awarded: 2016
Secure End of LiFe Integrated (re) Engineering (SELFIE)

Dr William Whittow
Awarded: 2016
Market analysis activity

Dr Will Whittow
Awarded: 2016
Development of a fast, low-cost, versatile dielectric material measurement system and potentially a new International Standard

Dr William Whittow
Awarded: 2016
Development of a fast, low cost, versatile dielectric material measurement system at 60GHz

Professor Roger Dixon
Awarded: 2015
REPOINT

Professor Ralph Gottschalg
Awarded: 2015
CREST – Photovoltaic measurement and calibration laboratory (CPMCL)

Dr Alex Lyness
Awarded: 2015
Enterprise Fellowship in Cell Delivery Devices

Dr Mark McCall
Awarded: 2015
Extension of Enterprise Fellowship

Dr William Whittow
Awarded: 2015
Market analysis

Dr Kaddour Bouazza-Marouf
Awarded: 2014
Needle guidance system for ultrasonic assisted procedures

Professor Roger Dixon
Awarded: 2014
REPOINT – development business cases and mobile demonstrator

Professor Ralph Gottschalg
Awarded: 2014
CREST - solar cell and sensor calibration (S3C)

Dr Sijung Hu
Awarded: 2014
Development and testing of commercial prototypes for wearable opto-electronic patch sensor

Melanie King
Awarded: 2014
Co Tutor Tool

Dr Alex Lyness
Awarded: 2014
Enterprise Fellowship in the devices for the delivery of cell therapies

Dr Elizabeth Ratcliffe
Awarded: 2014
Enterprise Fellowship to develop a suite of synthetic biology strengthened tools for gene therapy

Dr Jon Roberts
Awarded: 2014
ProVantage - professional development courses for golf coaches

Professor Yiannis Vardaxoglou
Awarded: 2014

Darren Cadman
Awarded: 2013
Business engagement and networking event: Research to industry – R2i2

Dr Mey Goh
Awarded: 2013
Uncertainty in cost and contract bidding workshops

Dr Mark McCall
Awarded: 2013
Enterprise Fellowship in Regenerative Medicine

Professor Yiannis Vardaxoglou
Awarded: 2013
A European space agency collaboration to explore the multiple applications and commercial potential of Quasi-periodic FSS and their Tx/Rx effects on antennas

Science

Dr Stephen Butler
Awarded: 2020
Hydrogel Sensors for Point of Use Diagnostics costs for protecting the technology in high value and market demand territories

Dr Mark Platt
Awarded: 2020
Scalable nanopore sensor for materials characterisation and portable diagnostics

Dr Benjamin Buckley
Awarded: 2020
Electrochemical valorisation of waste products towards biofuel applications – technology demonstrator fabrication & market validation

Dr Stephen Butler
Awarded: 2019
Hydrogel Sensors for Point of Use Diagnostics

Dr Boris Chesca
Awarded: 2019
Response to US patent Office Action entitled Superconducting magnetic sensor

Dr Mark Platt
Awarded: 2019
Scalable nanopore sensor for materials characterisation and portable diagnostics

Dr Yan Chen
Awarded: 2018
Market Assessment of PERFORMS

Ian Jones
Awarded: 2018
Improving Assessment in New Zealand

Dr Emiliano Renzi
Awarded: 2018
Demonstration of a flexible wave energy converter

Dr Boris Chesca
Awarded: 2017
Proof of concept collaboration – implementation of Loughborough’s ultra-sensitive high-temperature SQUID array sensor technology into CTF MEG’s brain imaging devices

Dr Ian Jones
Awarded: 2017
Improving assessment in New Zealand

Dr Baihua Li
Awarded: 2017
Using deep learning and computer vision methods to detect football players and the football in videos

Dr Mark Platt
Awarded: 2017
Rapid analysis of nanomaterials – improving quality control procedures

Professor Mark Biggs
Awarded: 2016
Layered mesopourous graphene gel through peptide-mediated self-assembly

Dr Amy Managh
Awarded: 2016
Fellowship - New technologies: single cell metallomics

Dr Kelly Morrison
Awarded: 2016
- Magnetic waste heat harvesting, including patent application
- Spin Seebeck based thermoelectics

Clare Trott
Awarded: 2016
Dyscalculia

Dr Diwei Zhou
Awarded: 2016
Development of non-Euclidean diffusion tensor image analysis software

Professor Mark Biggs
Awarded: 2015
Layered mesopourous graphene gel through peptide-mediated self-assembly

Dr Amy Managh
Awarded: 2015
New technologies: single cell metallomics

Professor Shuang-Hua Yang
Awarded: 2015
Non-domestic building portable electrical appliance energy audit system development

Dr Helen Reid
Awarded: 2014
Single cell metallomics

Dr Jim Reynolds
Awarded: 2014
Development of a fast volatile analysis interface for a portable mass spectrometer

Dr Steven Christie
Awarded: 2013

Dr Matthew Inglis
Awarded: 2013
Disseminating self-explanation materials for improving mathematical proof comprehension

Professor Barry Sharp
Awarded: 2013
Single-micro droplet technology – the new frontier in sample introduction in mass spectrometry

Social Sciences and Humanities

Dr Clare Hutton
Awarded: 2021
Women and the Making of James Joyce’s Ulysses: Generating Cultural Impact through Public Engagement

Professor Stephen Case
Awarded: 2021
Digital ‘Child First’ Justice: Digital engagement with children in the Youth Justice System to support positive behaviours and outcomes

Professor Ruth Parry
Awarded: 2021
RealTalk evidence-based communication skills training Phase 2

Dr Lise Jaillant
Awarded: 2021
UNLOCKING OUR DIGITAL PAST: Engagement with policy makers to improve the preservation, access and usability of born-digital archives

Dr Paula Saukko
Awarded: 2021
Co-designing a digital media survival guide for people with or at risk of eating disorders with national charity Beat

Professor Ruth Parry
Awarded: 2020
Advancing towards a financially sustainable model for the Real Talk Initiative’s evidence-based healthcare communication training

Melodee Beals
Awarded: 2019
Empowering Users of Historical Digitised Newspapers Collections

Professor Ed Brown
Awarded: 2019
The UK Low carbon Energy for Development Network: Stakeholder engagement for impact

Dr Louise Holt
Awarded: 2019
Aspirations, experiences, outcomes: transitions of young people (16-25) with SEND in Leicestershire: Developing Tools to capture young people’s voices

Dr Christopher Kay
Awarded: 2019
The Power of Sport in Offender Rehabilitation

Dr Tom Matthews
Awarded: 2019
Everest Climb licence

Professor Sabina Mihelj
Awarded: 2019
Challenging Cold War Stereotypes: Expanding Museum Audiences & Developing Long Term Impact

Dr Sarah Parker
Awarded: 2019
Poets in Vogue

Dr Marco Pino
Awarded: 2019
Real Talk Bereavement: An evidence-based communication-skills training resource for facilitators of bereavement support groups.

Professor Andrew Selby
Awarded: 2019
Studio of Light: Historical and Contemporary Photographic Processes

Richard Bramwell
Awarded: 2018
Black Culture in Hackney

Professor Sabina Mihelj
Awarded: 2018
Challenging Cold War stereotypes: The Watching Socialism Exhibition

Christina Oelgemoller
Awarded: 2018
Partnerships for Practice: Making the Global Compact for Migration Work

Professor Darren Smith
Awarded: 2018
Studentification Guide for North America

Dr Gillian Whiteley
Awarded: 2018
Promoting exemplary citizenship through creative participation

Professor Dapeng Yu
Awarded: 2018
FloodMap Live – real-time nowcasting and flood analytics

Professor Dapeng Yu
Awarded: 2018
Business planning for Floodmap Live

Dr Richard Bramwell
Awarded: 2017
Rap in Schools

Dr Ed Brown
Awarded: 2017
Proving the Solar Nano-Grids project (SONG) as a social enterprise

Professor David Deacon
Awarded: 2017
QvCal: the Qualitative Variation Calculator

Michael Hoyler
Awarded: 2017
Facilitating philanthropic engagement in African higher education

Dr Sarah Mills
Awarded: 2017
Improving the UK Government's flagship youth programme, National Citizen Service

Christina Oelgemoller
Awarded: 2017
Partnerships for Practice: Making the Global Compact for Migration Work

Dr Cristian Tileaga
Awarded: 2017
Active citizenship and migration: Development of good practice guidelines on the benefits of involving community perspectives on Roma migration and integration post-Brexit

Melodee Beals
Awarded: 2016
Georgian pingbacks: reuse and remixing in 19th Century newspapers

Professor Elaine Hobby
Awarded: 2016
Editing Aphra Behn in the Digital Age (E-ABIDA)

Dr Lisa Holmes
Awarded: 2016
Collaborative project to build and test ‘edge of care’ additions to the Cost Calculator for Children’s Services (CCfCS)

Professor Ruth Kinna
Awarded: 2016
Transforming constitutional practices to enable radical change

Matt Padley
Awarded: 2016
Reaching consensus about acceptable living standards in economically divided societies: applying the minimum income standard method in South Africa and Mexico

Dr Catherine Rees
Awarded: 2016
Staging Gender Inequalities: a creative response to gender inequalities in the Creative and Cultural Industries

Professor Elizabeth Stokoe
Awarded: 2016
Commercialising CARM

Professor Joanna Bullard
Awarded: 2015
A new method for mapping cyanobateria for land management

Professor Elizabeth Stokoe
Awarded: 2015
Commercialising CARM

Professor Dominic Wring
Awarded: 2015
Conference on the 2015 general election

Dr Carly Butler
Awarded: 2014
Supporting Children / Young People

Dr Lisa Holmes
Awarded: 2014
Child welfare: evidence-informed policy for children in care

Dr Karen Lumsden
Awarded: 2014
Nottinghamshire Police and Loughborough University Strategic Partnership Development

Dr Melanie Ramdarshan Bold
Awarded: 2014
Anthology Publication / Festival Promotion

Professor Elizabeth Stokoe
Awarded: 2014
Commercialising CARM: The Conversation Analytic Role-play Method

Dr Ed Brown
Awarded: 2013
Energising UK collaboration for low carbon energy in the developing world

Dr Robert Dover
Awarded: 2013
Open source intelligence centre

Dr Robert Knight
Awarded: 2013
A history and heritage network for Loughborough

Dr Melanie Ramdarshan Bold
Awarded: 2013
How a student-led teaching press can lead to enterprise and employability

Sport, Exercise and Health Sciences

Professor Mark Lewis
Awarded: 2021
Vascularised and innervated tissue engineered skeletal muscle model of traumatic injury for identification of pro-regenerative therapeutics

Dr Florence Kinnafick
Awarded: 2020
Improving physical and mental wellbeing of patients living in secure psychiatric facilities using a co-produced toolkit for physical activity promotion and engagement

Professor Mark King
Awarded: 2020
Towards an Automated Sports Performance Improvement Spin Out - ASPiCo (proof of concept - cricket fast bowling)

Professor Serhat Yilmaz
Awarded: 2019
Developing an e-learning platform to educate agents in footbal

Dr Stacy Clemes
Awarded: 2017
A Structured Health Intervention for Truckers – Development of the SHIFT programme

Dr Janine Coates
Awarded: 2017
"FIT it in" – Promoting the use of physical activity in early years settings

Dr Hilary McDermott
Awarded: 2017
Developing a patient information video as an information resource for robotic-assisted gynaecological surgery

Dr Fehmidah Munir
Awarded: 2017
Smart Work and Life: Developing and running the SMArT Work website to encourage the workforce to sit less and stand more

Dr Heather Flowe
Awarded: 2016
Forensic Face Identification: 3D Face Model Generator Software

Professor Cheryl Haslam
Awarded: 2016
Walking Works Wonders: phase 2

Dr Emma Haycraft
Awarded: 2016
- Enhanced optimisation of Child Feeding Guide website and app
- Consolidation and optimisation of the Child Feeding Guide website and app
- Additional request for external costs in Consolidation and optimisation of the Child Feeding Guide website and app

Professors Eef Hogervorst (SSEHS), Jacqui Glass (ABCE) and Sue Hignett (Design)
Awarded: 2016
The Dementia House: a world-first demonstrator residential building on the Innovation Park, Building Research Establishment (BRE) in Watford

Professor Kevin Morgan
Awarded: 2016
The development of an online, self-help, cognitive behavioural therapy program for insomnia

Dr Christopher Spray
Awarded: 2016
Supporting a growth mindset across the primary-secondary school transition: a focus on the 5cs programme in Physical Education

Professor Vicky Tolfrey
Awarded: 2016
Developing an international consensus statement on wheelchair basketball rules for inclusion in the Commonwealth Games 2022

Professor Cheryl Haslam
Awarded: 2015
Walking Works Wonders: Phase 2

Dr Christopher Spray
Awarded: 2015
Supporting a growth mind-set across the primary-secondary school transition: A focus on the 5cs Programme in Physical-Education

Professor Cheryl Haslam
Awarded: 2014
Walking Works Wonders

Dr Chris Harwood
Awarded: 2013
Academic knowledge transfer secondment: supporting psychological health and development in youth soccer: the 5C's coach education programme

Dr James King
Awarded: 2013
Academic knowledge transfer secondment: Enhancement of physical activity, diet & lifestyle in the workplace

Dr Anthony Papathomas
Awarded: 2013
Life with a Spinal Cord Injury: development of a picture book resource

Dr Ines Varela-Silva
Awarded: 2013
The Maya: A living culture in the 21st century