Mathematical Sciences

News and events

20 Dec 2019

Maths students among undergraduates recognised for academic excellence

This year, 22 undergraduate students were invited to attend an evening event to celebrate their academic achievements.

The celebratory dinner took place on Monday 25 November in the Hazlerigg Building and recognised the highest performing students from each School in each year of study.

The event gave students the opportunity to meet one another as well as senior members from the University including Vice-Chancellor Professor Robert Allison, senior staff members from each of the academic Schools as well as Executives Officers from Loughborough Students’ Union (LSU).

Among those students were Sam Evans, Benjamin Evans, Jack Graham and Guido Boera all from the Department of Mathematical Sciences. The School of Science would like to congratulate you on your success! 

Each student was presented with a certificate and a cheque for £500 to acknowledge their outstanding performance in their undergraduate studies.

The full list of students who received an award this year are as follows:

  • Thomas James, Product Design and Technology, School of Design and Creative Arts
  • Michalina Trabinska, Graphic Communications and Illustration, School of Design and Creative Arts
  • Lloyd Rowen, Industrial Design and Technology, School of Design and Creative Arts
  • James Smith, Materials Science and Engineering, School of Aeronautical, Automotive, Chemical and Material Engineering
  • Matthew Samson, Chemical Engineering, School of Aeronautical, Automotive, Chemical and Material Engineering
  • Benjamin Jenner, Aeronautical Engineering, School of Aeronautical, Automotive, Chemical and Material Engineering
  • Ryan Jackson, Civil Engineering, School of Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering
  • Peter Sykes, Construction Engineering Management, School of Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering
  • Douglas Morley, Civil Engineering, School of Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering
  • Sam Evans, Mathematics, School of Science
  • Benjamin Evans, Mathematics, School of Science
  • Jack Graham, Mathematics, School of Science
  • Guido Boera, Mathematics, School of Science                    
  • Rashpal Singh, Accounting and Financial Management, School of Business and Economics
  • Bradley Edens, Economics, School of Business and Economics
  • Oliver Winder, Geography, School of Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Similoluwa Kolajo, Geography, School of Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Tess Galunic, Sport and Exercise Science, School of Sports Exercise and Health Sciences
  • Heather Macrae, Sport and Exercise Science, School of Sports Exercise and Health Sciences
  • Isaac McAdam, Mechanical Engineering, Wolfson School of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Kimberley Shone, Mechanical Engineering, Wolfson School of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Andrew Bishton, Electronic and Electrical Engineering, Wolfson School of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering