Mathematical Sciences

News and events

5 December 2018

School of Science Postgraduate Research Recruitment Event

5 December 2018

Mathematical Sciences Christmas Lecture 2018 - 'Chasing the dragon: tidal bores in the UK and elsewhere'

Presented By Sir Michael Berry, H H Wills Physics Laboratory, University of Bristol
  • 6.00pm - 7.00pm
  • Brockington Building (room U020)
  • Ticket Information

    This event is free to attend. It is a mathematics lecture intended for audiences with university-level mathematical knowledge.

26 November 2018

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar

Presented By Mathematical Sciences at Loughborough University, supported by the London Mathematical Society
  • SCH.0.13 and CC.1.10
  • Ticket Information

    The event is free to attend, booking is not required.

15 April 2019 - 18 April 2019

School on smooth ergodic theory and partially hyperbolic systems

Presented By Department of Mathematical Sciences, Loughborough University
30 November 2018

Integrable Day 2018

Presented By Department of Mathematical Sciences
30 October 2018

Symmetries in algebra and geometry

Presented By Hanspeter Kraft (University of Basel)
  • 17:30-19:30
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield)
6 June 2018

Women in Science seminar: Two (and a Half) Equations that Changed Mathematical Physics (Dr Shabnam Beheshti)

Presented By Dr Shabnam Beheshti
  • 12.00 pm - 2.00pm
  • SMB.0.02
  • Ticket Information

    Free to attend. All welcome.

8 June 2018

Subgroups of elliptic elements of the plane Cremona group

Presented By Dr Christian Urech
  • 11.00am
  • SCH1.05
  • Ticket Information

    Free to attend.

5 June 2018 - 7 June 2018

Three lectures on the Cremona group

Presented By Dr Christian Urech
17 May 2018

Topological defects in 2D orientation-field based phase-field models

Presented By Dr. Tamás Pusztai (Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.1.01 (Schofield Building)
3 September 2018 - 7 September 2018

Dynamics Days Europe 2018

8 May 2018

Sir Nevill Mott Lecture 2018: Professor J Michael Kosterlitz, Brown University

Presented By Professor J Michael Kosterlitz
16 May 2018

T-equivariant toric degenerations and connections to symplectic geometry

Presented By Dr Hendrik Süß (Manchester)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield)
11 May 2018

Special Bohr-Sommerfeld geometry of algebraic varieties

Presented By Dr Nikolai Tyurin (Dubna and HSE, Moscow)
  • 12.00-14.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield)
9 May 2018

LMS Workshop: Celebrating Algebraic Geometry at Loughborough

Presented By Dr Elisa Postinghel (Loughborough), Dr Liana Heuberger (Warwick), Dr Milena Hering (Edinburgh), Dr Thomas Eckl (Liverpool), Dr Ivan Cheltsov (Edinburgh), Dr Hamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough)
  • Two-day event
  • Wednesday 09 May (Room SCH101) — Thursday 10 May (Room SCH013)
3 May 2018

Functional equations in algebra

Presented By Dr Alexander Odesskii (Brock University, Canada)
  • 15.00-17.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield)
2 May 2018

Sequential escapes for network dynamics

Presented By Dr Jennifer Creaser (Exeter)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • WAV.0.37 (Wavy Top)
2 May 2018

Deformations of complex structures on Riemann surfaces and integrable structures of Whitham type hierarchies

Presented By Dr Alexander Odesskii (Brock University, Canada)
  • 16.15-17.15
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
2 May 2018

Cascades of toric log del Pezzo surfaces

Presented By Dr DongSeon Hwang (Anjou University, Korea; and Warwick)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
25 April 2018

On ultra-parallel complex hyperbolic triangle groups

Presented By Dr Anna Pratoussevitch (University of Liverpool)
  • 16.15-17.15
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
25 April 2018

Geometry of continued fractions

Presented By Dr Oleg Karpenkov (University of Liverpool)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
18 April 2018

Anosov flows, periodic orbits and equidistribut

Presented By Prof Richard Sharp (Warwick)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
16 March 2018

Nonlocal Poisson vertex algebras and Hamiltonian operators of third order

Presented By Dr Matteo Casati (Loughborough/SISSA)
  • 15.30-16.30
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
7 March 2018

Rational points, rational curves and the circle method

Presented By Prof Tim Browning (Bristol)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
1 March 2018

ADE Surfaces

Presented By Dr Alan Thompson (Cambridge)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield)
21 February 2018

Specialisation of (stable) rationality in families with mild singularities

Presented By Dr Johannes Nicaise (Imperial College London)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield)
14 February 2018

Siegel modular forms of genus 2

Presented By Dr Fabien Clery (Loughborough)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
7 February 2018

Relative linear extension of sextic del Pezzo fibration

Presented By Dr Takeru Fukuoka (Tokyo and Warwick)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
25 April 2018

Low-frequency spectra of high-contrast composite structures

Presented By Dr. Danila Prikazchikov (Keele University)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
18 April 2018

Multi-dimensional shear shallow water flows

Presented By Prof. Sergey Gavrilyuk (Université Aix-Marseille, France)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
12 April 2018

How to make a splash: high speed drop impact in aerodynamics

Presented By Dr. Radu Cimpeanu (University of Oxford)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
11 April 2018

Leaky dispersive waves

Presented By Dr. Lyuba Chumakova (The University of Edinburgh)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
28 February 2018

Riemann problem for polarization waves in a two-component Bose-Einstein condensate

Presented By Dr Thibault Congy (Loughborough University)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
21 February 2018

Phase-field modelling of pattern formation in quasi-incompressible multicomponent liquids

Presented By Dr Gyula Tóth (Loughborough University)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
15 February 2018

Atomistic modelling of defects in graphite

Presented By Dr Kenny Jolley
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield Building)
8 February 2018

Rotating Rayleigh-Taylor Instability

Presented By Dr Matthew Scase (University of Nottingham)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • U.0.06 (Brockington)
31 January 2018

Examining mechanisms of submesoscale eddy generation in the open ocean using observations

Presented By Dr Christian Buckingham (British Antarctic Survey)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
31 January 2018

Solitary Wave-Mean Flow Interaction -or- Surfing Solitons

Presented By Prof Mark Hoefer (Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado Boulder)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
23 April 2018

An apple and several oranges

Presented By Dr Jianya Liu (Shandong University)
  • 17.00-18.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
24 April 2018

Sub-Riemannian geometry for a class of non-differentiable bundles and connections to dynamical systems

Presented By Sina Türeli (Imperial College)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield)
18 April 2018

Anosov flows, periodic orbits and equidistribution

Presented By Prof Richard Sharp (Warwick)
  • 15.00-17.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield Building)
14 March 2018

Hall rays for Lagrange spectra of Fuchsian groups

Presented By Prof Corinna Ulcigrai (Bristol)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield Building)
7 March 2018

Non-autonomous bifurcations in skew-product dynamical systems.

Presented By Dr Vasso Anagnostopoulou (Queen Mary)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield Building)
21 February 2018

Statistical properties of Lorenz attractors

Presented By Prof Ian Melbourne (Warwick)
  • 17.00-18.00
  • SCH.1.01 (Schofield Building)
14 February 2018

Growth of values of binary quadratic forms and Conway rivers

Presented By Katie Spalding (Loughborough)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield Building)
7 February 2018

Strong approximation of deterministic processes by Brownian motion

Presented By Dr Alexy Korepanov (Warwick/Exeter)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • WAV.0.37 (Wavy Top Building)
20 February 2018

An insight into medieval geometry: the properties of star polygons

Presented By Dr Matteo Casati (Loughborough University)
  • 13:00-13:45
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
13 February 2018

Do expansion shock waves exist?

Presented By Dr Gennady El (Loughborough University)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • D.0.02 (James France Building)
29 June 2018 - 30 June 2018

Loughborough University Open Days 2018

21 September 2018 - 22 September 2018

Loughborough University Open Days 2018

10 May 2018

Eat Y’Self Fitter, and other adventures in mathematical biology

Presented By Dr Jon Pitchford
  • 19.30
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield)
8 May 2018

Computing Properties of Smooth Surfaces in CAD

Presented By Dr Malcolm Sabin (University of Cambridge)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
21 May 2018

International ICMM Workshop on Mathematical Modelling: From Bio to Quantum

  • Monday 21 May (13:00-17:00), Tuesday 22 May (09:30-11:30)
  • U.0.06 (Brockington Extension)
23 May 2018

Thermodynamical approach to the Markoff-Hurwitz equation

Presented By Dr Michael Magee (Durham)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • WAV.0.37 (Wavy Top)
23 May 2018

On the boundedness of Calabi-Yau varieties in low dimension

Presented By Dr Roberto Svaldi (Cambridge)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield)
30 May 2018

On the stability properties of some breather solutions

Presented By Dr. Miguel A. Alejo (Federal University of Santa Caterina, Brazil)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.1.01 (Schofield Building)
30 May 2018

Delayed feedback control of self-mobile cavity solitons in a wide-aperture laser with a saturable absorber

Presented By Dr. Svetlana Gurevich (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Münster, Germany)
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.1.01 (Schofield Building)
31 May 2018

14th Annual Conference of Mathematics Research Students

  • 13.30-17.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield)
6 June 2018

Energy flux enhancement, intermittency and turbulence via Fourier triad phase dynamics in 1D Burgers equation

Presented By Prof Miguel Bustamante (University College Dublin, Ireland).
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.1.01 (Schofield Building)
17 October 2018

Time series meets network science: visibility graphs

Presented By Lucas Lacasa (Queen Mary University)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
24 October 2018

Phase transitions and limit laws

Presented By Mike Todd (St Andrews)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
4 October 2018

Trajectory-based uncertainty quantification and information inequalities for stochastic flows.

Presented By Kenneth Uda, University of Edinburgh
  • 14.30-15.30
  • SMB.1.03 (Stewart Mason Building)
4 October 2018

Second-order backward SDEs on random time horizon.

Presented By Michal Branicki, University of Edinburgh
  • 16.00-17.00
  • SMB.1.03 (Stewart Mason Building)
31 October 2018

Entropy formula and continuity of entropy for piecewise expanding maps

Presented By José Alves (Porto/Loughborough)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
7 November 2018

The inverse spectral transform for the conservative Camassa-Holm flow

Presented By Jonathan Eckhardt (Loughborough University)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
14 November 2018

Rigorous estimates on the top Lyapunov exponent for random matrix products

Presented By Natalia Jurga (Surrey)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
21 November 2018

Topological equivalence of random dynamical systems

Presented By Martin Rasmussen (Imperial College)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
28 November 2018

Limit theorems for almost Anosov flows

Presented By Dalia Terhesiu (Exeter)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
5 December 2018

On the Hausdorff Dimension of Bernoulli Convolutions

Presented By Tom Kempton (Manchester)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
3 October 2018

Universal entrainment dominates the interaction of flagellated microorganisms with micron-sized objects.

Presented By Dr Marco Polin, Warwick University
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
3 October 2018

Representation type of Automorphic Lie Algebras

Presented By Drew Duffield, Loughborough University
  • 16.00-17.00
  • SCH.1.01 (Schofield Building)
25 October 2018

Using visualisation to understand data; An example using real data

Presented By Paul Palmer (Loughborough University)
  • 3.00pm-4.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haselgrave
9 October 2018

Newton polygons: from the origin to their modern use

Presented By Elisa Postinghel, Loughborough University
  • 1.00pm-1.45pm
  • SCH.0.13 Schofield
16 October 2018

Vortices and solitons

Presented By Alexander Veselov, Loughborough University
  • 1.00pm-1.45pm
23 October 2018

Simplicity of groups

Presented By Hamid Ahmadinezhad, Loughborough University
  • 1.00pm-1.45pm
  • SCH013, Schofield Building
30 October 2018

The Gauss-Bonnet theorem: discrete and continuous

Presented By Evgeny Ferapontov, Loughborough University
  • 1.00pm-1.45pm
6 November 2018

Adiabatic geometric phases: Berry phase, Hannay angle

Presented By Anatoly Neishtadt, Loughborough University
  • 1.00pm-1.45pm
20 November 2018

Hilbert's 15th problem, curve counting, and mirror symmetry

Presented By Alan Thompson, Loughborough University
  • 1.00pm-1.45pm
13 November 2018

Computing pi: Gregory's series revisited’’

Presented By Brian Winn, Loughborough University
  • 1.00pm-1.45pm
27 November 2018

Integration, Archimedes’ style

Presented By Thomas Bartsch, Loughborough University
  • 1.00pm-1.45pm
10 October 2018

Symplectic invariants of integrable Hamiltonian systems

Presented By Alexey Bolsinov (Loughborough University)
  • 13:30-14:30
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
17 October 2018

Hereditary Automorphic Lie Algebras

Presented By Vincent Knibbeler (Loughborough University)
  • 14:00-15:00
  • SCH1.01 (Schofield Building)
13 December 2018

Research Seminar: The Christmas Tree Plot: A graphical tool for assessing the suitability of a count regression model

Presented By Paul Wilson (University of Wolverhampton)
  • 3.00pm-4.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haselgrave
18 October 2018

Higher-order quantum hydrodynamics for supersolids

Presented By Vili Heinonen (MIT)
  • 12.00pm-1.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haslegrave
18 October 2018

Modelling microswimmers

Presented By Fabian Schwarzendahl (MPI Goettingen)
  • 1.00pm-2.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haslegrave
23 October 2018

Weighted complete intersection

Presented By Victor Przjalkowski (Steklov Institute, Moscow)
  • 14:00-15:00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
24 October 2018

Genus zero log Gromov-Witten invariants of maximal tangency

Presented By Michel van Garrel (University of Warwick)
  • 15:00-16:00
  • SCH1.05 (Schofield Building)
25 October 2018

Modelling filtration processes through porous media

Presented By Antonis Parasyris, Loughborough University
  • 12.00pm-1.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haslegrave
1 November 2018

A novel real-time computational framework for detecting catheters and rigid guidewires in cardiac catheterization procedures

Presented By Dr YingLiang Ma (Coventry University)
  • 3.00pm-4.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haselgrave
29 October 2018

Approximation of Backward Stochastic Partial Differential Equations by a Splitting-up Method

Presented By Shanjian Tang (Fudan)
  • 14.30-15.30
  • CC029A, James France Building
29 October 2018

Nonlinear Feynman-Kac Formulae for SPDEs with Space-Time Noise

Presented By Qi Zhang
  • 16.00-17.00
  • CC029A, James France Building
1 November 2018

Active Nematics

Presented By Kristian Thijssen (Oxford)
  • 12.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haslegrave Building
7 November 2018

Linear stability of capillary waves in fluid sheets

Presented By Professor Emilian Parau, University of East Anglia
  • 15.00-16.00
  • SCH.0.01 (Schofield Building)
6 December 2018

Forward attractors and limit sets of nonautonomous difference equations

Presented By Peter Kloeden (Tuebingen)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
8 November 2018

The use of statistics to analyse data from sports engineering

Presented By Katrine Okholm Kryger (Queen Mary University)
  • 3.00pm-4.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haselgrave
12 November 2018

On stochastic differential equations with sharp irregular drifts

Presented By Jiang-lun Wu (Swansea University)
  • 10.00-11.00
  • WAV.1.20 (Wavy Top)
13 November 2018

Asymptotic reduction of a porous electrode model for lithium-ion batteries

Presented By Dr Iain Moyles (University of Limerick, Ireland)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.1.05 (Schofield Building)
14 November 2018

A construction of equivariant bundles on the space of symmetric forms

Presented By Ada Boralevi (University of Torino)
  • 15:00-16:00
  • SCH1.01 (Schofield Building)
29 November 2018

Modelling compositional data with large concentrations of zeros for the interpretation of forensic glass evidence

Presented By Dr Tereza Neocleous (University of Glasgow)
  • 3.00pm-4.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haselgrave
21 November 2018

Research Seminar: Indefinite theta series via incomplete theta integrals

Presented By Jens Funke (University of Durham)
  • 15:00-16:00
  • SCH1.01 (Schofield Building)
21 November 2018

Research Seminar: Additive subgroups and inversion in finite fields

Presented By Sandro Mattarei (University of Lincoln)
  • 14:00-15:00
  • SCH013 (Schofield Building)
21 November 2018

Research Seminar: Construction of non-Kähler Calabi-Yau 3-folds by smoothing normal crossing varieties

Presented By Taro Sano (Kobe, Japan)
  • 15:00-16:00
  • SCH1.01 (Schofield Building)
22 November 2018

Maths Modelling Seminar: A brief history of atomic collisions in solids

Presented By Roger Smith, Loughborough University
  • 12.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haslegrave Building
29 November 2018

Atomistic Modelling of Defects in Graphite

Presented By Kenny Jolley, Loughborough University
  • N.1.12 Haslegrave Building
4 December 2018

Research Seminar: Regular matrices and their properties

Presented By Alexey Bolsinov, Loughborough University
  • 1.00pm-1.45pm
  • SCH.105 Schofield Building
6 December 2018

Research Seminar: Breath selection methods for compact mass spectrometry breath analysis

Presented By Kerry Rosenthal (Loughborough University)
  • 3.00pm-4.00pm
  • N.1.12 Haselgrave
28 November 2018

Research Seminar: Fast iterative solvers for PDE with random coefficients

Presented By Dr Daniel Loghin (University of Birmingham)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • SCH.105 (Schofield Building)
4 December 2018 - 6 December 2018

Symplectic invariants of integrable Hamiltonian systems

Presented By Holger Dullin (Sydney)
  • SCH.0.13 (Schofield Building)
13 December 2018

Research Seminar: Perturbation of periodic solutions in nonlinear dynamical systems with multiple delays with application to glucose-insulin regulation

Presented By Dr Benoit Huard (Northumbria University)
  • 14.00-15.00
  • CC109, James France Building
12 December 2018

Research Seminar: Newton-Okounkov bodies for Grassmannians

Presented By Konstanze Rietsch (Kings College, London)
  • 15:00-17:00
  • SCH1.01 (Schofield Building)
29 January 2019

Women in Science Lecture Series - Talk 1

Presented By Professor Janet Ainley, University of Leicester
  • CC.0.21 James France
  • Ticket Information

    The event is free to attend, however registration is required for catering purposes.

    To register your attendance click here.