Loughborough Alumni

Upcoming events

16 May 2020

Alumni Reunion 2020 and the LIA

About this event

Join us on Saturday 16 May 2020 for our annual Alumni Reunion event, open to all graduation years. The reunion is your opportunity to reminisce about your time at Loughborough, meet up with former classmates and friends and to discover how the university has developed.

Alumni Reunion Campus Tour and Dinner

The event will begin at 4pm with a campus tour by coach before heading to dinner at 6pm.

There will be an opportunity to hear from our Vice-Chancellor, Professor Robert Allison as well as the President of the Alumni Advisory Board, Oliver Sidwell. 

After dinner, we will be joined by local band Ska-Amanga who will perform from 9pm, before the event ends at 10.30pm. 

Loughborough International Athletics Meet

On Sunday 17 May 2020, you can also attend the 62nd annual Loughborough International Athletics Meet (LIA). Formerly known as the "AAA", this event is a great chance for you to see up-and-coming athletics talent from Loughborough and beyond.

The event takes place at the Paula Radcliffe Athletics Centre. The VIP ticket, available to alumni, includes access to the athletics, reserved seating, a buffet lunch, afternoon tea and refreshments throughout the day.

Book your place

Bookings are now open on our website

The dinner is priced at £35pp

Joint tickets for the dinner and LIA events are £45pp.

Standalone LIA tickets will be available soon for £15pp.

Bookings will close on Thursday 30 April. 

Accommodation

If you would like to book accommodation for your visit, we recommend Burleigh Court, The Link Hotel or the Elite Athlete Centre and Hotel who you can book with directly. 

Get in touch

If you have any questions about the events, please don’t hesitate to get in touch by email or call 01509 222252.

List of Attendees

Name

Guest Name

Course

Graduation Year

Hall of Residence

Alison Walker

Jon Walker

Education

1983

Royce

Angela Dennerley

 

Retail

2000

Butler Court

Ashwin Kagdadia

 

Economics and Accountancy

1983

William Morris and Falkner Eggington

Bill Tancred

Angela Tancred (Moore)

Primary Education

1970

Gimson/Towers

Brian Borrill

 

Chemical Engineering

1980

Hazlerigg Rutland

Brian Dent

Shaheen Dent

Economics

1980

Elvyn Richards

Bruce Henricksen

 

Chemical Engineering

1960

 

Catherine Hamilton (nee Haerle)

Iain Hamilton

Sociology

1986

Towers

Cheryl Phillips

 

Accounting and Financial Management

1984

The Holt/Falkner Eggington

Christine Vallis

 

Social Psychology

1979

Telford/ Falkner-Eggington

Clive Davies

Sindy Seenarine

Transport Management and Planning

1980

Hazlerigg Rutland

David  Revill

Lynda Revill

Aeronautical Engineering and Design

1972

Rutherford

David Berry

Bridget Berry (nee Ollington)

Electronic Engineering and Physics

1980

Elvyn Richards

David Hall

Heather Hall

Chemical Engineering

1980

 

David Robley

Joan Robley

Physical Education

1965

Charnwood

Des Hinshelwood

 

Aeronautical Engineering

1971

Rutland

Dick Grant

 

Electrical Engineering

1977

Royce

Elaine Lord

 

Computer Studies

1980

Elvyn Richards

Evan Jones

Ann Jones

Creative Design

1969

Grove Annexe

Gillian Dormon

Patrick Dormon

Management Sciences

1987

Towers

Hector Fordyce

 

Civil Engineering

1957

Essex Lodge

Hilary Shaw

 

Library Studies

1979

Telford

Jan Hesford

 

PE, Sports Science and Geography

1987

The Holt

Jan Noyes

 

Psychology

1981

Telford

Jill Jordan

 

Social Psychology

1983

Faraday

Jill Sanderson

 

Primary Education

1971

William Morris

John Austin

Sandra Kempf

Civil Engineering

1960

 

John Bushby

Gill Bushby

Electronic and Electrical Engineering

1970

Cayley

John Comber

Stella Comber

PE/Geography

1963

Grenfell

John Restall

Judith Restall

PE/History

1974

Towers

Judith Heggie

 

Computer Studies

1980

Elvyn Richards

Keith Lowe

 

Physical Education

1970

Ling

Ken Rose

Jill Rose

Chemical Engineering

1980

Hazlerigg Rutland

Lara Sheard

Samantha Chapman

Computing and Management

1999

Elvyn Richards

Laura Bargh

 

Retail Management

2000

Towers

Les Mett

Beatrix Mett

PE and Maths

1963

Grenfell Hall

Lucy Roper

 

PR - Sports Science and Recreation Management

1995

Elvyn Richards

Luke Whitaker

 

Maths

1990

Elvyn Richards

Maggie Lewendon

Malcolm Lewendon

Teacher Training

1970

 

Mahdi Hasan

Brandon Coleclough

Mechanical Engineering

1964

Rutland

Marie Starr

Tony Starr

Psychology

1986

Towers

Mark Ferries

Angela Farries

Electronic Engineering amd Physics

1980

Royce

Mark Frankish

Emma Frankish

Electronic Engineering

1980

Royce

Mark Richardson

Jeanette Richardson (Lawson)

Economics

1983

Hazlerigg Rutland

Mary Hart

 

Engineering

1983

Faraday

Mellissa Jeffers

 

Librarianship

1980

 

Michael Parkinson

Audrey Parkinson

Mechanical Engineering

1956

Hazlerigg

Mr David Goss

 

Politics

2007

Rutherford

Murray Chapman

 

Civil Engineering

1971

Cayley

Philip Haywood

Sue Haywood

Chemical Engineering

1980

Hazlerigg Rutland

Ralph Powell

Judith Powell

Teacher Training

1957

Soar House/Gimson

Rich Howard

 

Computer Science

2000

William Morris

Richard Masters

 

Aeronautical Engineering

1980

Longcliffe

Richard Tripp

Sue Tripp

Aeronautical Engineering

1966

Royce

Sjur Dale

June Catherine Dale

Aeronautical Engineering

1970

The Holt

Stuart Ager

Josephine Ager

Phys Education and Mathematics

1965

Soar Hall

Sue Goult

Roger Goult

Library Studies

1986

 

Susan Royds

 

Teacher Training

1970

West Tower

Tony Patel

 

Computing and Management

2004

Royce

Trevor Howarth

Florence Howarth

Chemistry

1973

The Holt

Wendy Pinchbeck

 

Computer Studies

1980

Faraday

 

+44(0)1509 228497

Hazlerigg Building
Loughborough University
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE11 3TU  UK