Loughborough University
Leicestershire, UK
LE11 3TU
+44 (0)1509 263171
Loughborough University

News and events

Latest news from Loughborough University

20 May 2005 PR 05/42

Teams announced for Loughborough International match

Final preparations for the Loughborough International Athletics match, sponsored by accenture, which takes place on Sunday 22 May at Loughborough University, are now well underway, with team selections as follows*:

British Universities

Men
100m Tim Abeyie
200m Tim Abeyie
400m Gareth Warburton
800m Gavin Massingham
1500m Colin McCourt
5000m Nick Talbot
110m Hurdles David Hughes
400m Hurdles Jeff Christie
Long Jump Jon Ramos
Triple Jump Elliot O’Neill
High Jump Mark Crowley
Pole Vault Alan Richardson
Javelin Lee Doran
Shot Josh Lamb
Discus Simon Cooke
Hammer Andy Frost
4 x 100m Tim Abeyie, David Hughes, Seriashe Childs
4 x 400m Gareth Warburton, Jeff Christie, Robbie Smith, David Riley

Women
100m Laura Turner
200m Laura Turner
400m Amy Freeman
800m Nisha Desai
3000m Steeplechase Elizabeth Hall
100m Hurdles Louise Hazel
400m Hurdles Sian Scott
Long Jump Henrietta Paxton
Triple Jump Rebecca White
High Jump Lisa Ferguson
Pole Vault Kate Dennison
Javelin Jo Chapman
Shot Claire Smithson
Discus Claire Smithson
Hammer Laura Douglas
4 x 100m Laura Turner, Louise Hazel
4 x 400m Amy Freeman, Sian Scott

England

Men
100m Darren Chin
200m Tom McFarlene
400m Robin Tobin
800m Sam Ellis
1500m Steve Sharp
5000m Steve Hepples
3000m Steeplechase TBC
110m Hurdles Damian Greaves
400m Hurdles Ben Sumner
Long Jump Leigh Smith
Triple Jump TBC
High Jump Martin Bernard
Pole Vault Nick Buckfield
Discus Leith Marar
Shot Scott Rider
Hammer Mick Jones

Javelin

Daniel Carter
4 x 100m Allyn Condon, Darren Chin, Damien Greaves
4 x 400m Jarred Deacon, Robert Tobin, Sam Ellis, Ben Sumner, Mark Brown

Women
100m Katherine Endacott
200m Joice Maduaka
400m Melanie Purkiss
800m Karen Harewood
1500m Charlene Snellgrove
3000m Kate Reed
3000m Steeplechase Tina Brown
100m Hurdles Sarah Claxton
400m Hurdles Emma Duck
Long Jump Julie Hollman
Triple Jump Karlene Turner
High Jump Julia Bennett
Pole Vault Janine Whitlock
Javelin Becky Bartlett
Shot Joanne Duncan
Discus Kara Nwidobie
Hammer Zoe Derham
4 x 100m Joice Maduaka, Janine Whitlock, Diane Allahgreen, Sarah Claxton, Katherine Endacott
4 x 400m Emma Duck, Lesley Owusu, Karen Harewood, Lisa Miller

Great Britain Under 20s

Men
100m Craig Pickering
200m Wade bennett Jackson
400m Martyn Rooney
800m Richard Hill
1500m Darren Gausen
5000m Andrew Vernon
3000m Steeplechase TBC
110m Hurdles Dan Davies
400m Hurdles David Greene
Long Jump Greg Rutherford
Triple Jump Anthony Mattis
High Jump Robbie Grabatz
Pole Vault Joe Ive
Discus Chris Gearing
Shot Chris Gearing
Hammer Alex Smith

Javelin

James Campbell
4 x 100m Craig Pickering, Harry Aikines Aryeetey, Julian Thomas, Wade Bennett Jackson, Alex Nelson, Simeon Williamson
4 x 400m Martyn Rooney, Set Osho, Louis Sellers, Richard Strachan, Kris Robertson, Gareth Dodd

Women
100m Kadi Ann Thomas
200m Lucy Sargent
400m Laura Finucane
800m Carolyn Palteau
1500m Danielle Christmas
3000m Susie Hignett
3000m Steeplechase TBC
100m Hurdles Heather Jones
400m Hurdles Catherine Holdsworth
Long Jump Alexandrea Russell
Triple Jump Yasmine Regis
High Jump Vikki Hubbard
Pole Vault Kim Skinner
Javelin Jo Blair
Shot Sally Hinds
Discus Lauren Therin
Hammer Samantha Hynes
4 x 100m Joscelyn Hopeson, Joey Duck, Lucy Sargent, Johnelle Gibbons, Montell Douglas, Kadi-Ann Thomas
4 x 400m Gemma Nicol, Catherine Holdsworth, Eilidh Child, Johnelle Gibbons, Laura Gillhespy, Henrietta Kodilnye Sims

Loughborough Students Past and Present

Men
100m Stuart Barnes
200m Tom McFarlene
400m Phil Taylor
800m Ricky Soos
1500m Tom Carter
5000m Spencer Barden
3000m Steeplechase Chris Warburton
110m Hurdles Andy Turner
400m Hurdles Chris Rawlinson
Long Jump Stefan Mohani
Triple Jump Farel Mepandy
High Jump Samson Oni
Pole Vault Steven Lewis
Discus Emeka Udechuku
Shot Emeka Udechuku
Hammer John Pearson

Javelin

Dave Parker
4 x 100m Stuart Barnes, Tom McFarlene, Chessor, Judson, Papura, Girdler, Turner
4 x 400m Rawlinson, Williams, Taylor, Toye, Collins, Brackstone, Soos, Blow

Women
100m Jeanette Kwayke
200m Jeanette Kwayke
400m Kim Wall
800m Rebecca Lyne
1500m Lisa Dobriskey
3000m Laura Kenney
3000m Steeplechase Tara Krzywicki
100m Hurdles Sara McGreavey
400m Hurdles Michelle Carey
Long Jump Jenny Pacey
Triple Jump Shelly Revitt
High Jump Natalie Clarke
Pole Vault Zoe Brown
Javelin Goldie Sayers
Shot Rebecca Peake
Discus Emma Merry
Hammer Suzanne Roberts
4 x 100m Kwakye, Kelly Thomas, Claire Spurway, Emma Bailey, Katherine Jones, Vicky Barr, Sara McGreavey, Tamsin Stephens
4 x 400m McConnell, Wall, Purkiss, Finucane, Best, Fairs, Marks, Carey, Thompson, Lyne, Kemp, Carter

Scotland

Men
100m Nick Smith
200m Gary Carr
400m Brett Rund
800m Andy Brown
1500m Darren Gausen
5000m Simon Plummer
3000m Steeplechase Kevin Nash
110m Hurdles Allan Scott
400m Hurdles Nick Stewart
Long Jump Stuart benson
Triple Jump Alasdair Strange
High Jump Mark Taylor
Pole Vault Richard Hurren
Discus Scott Thompson
Shot Neil Elliott
Hammer Glen Kerr

Javelin

Tom Dobbing
4 x 100m Nick Smith, Ian Kennedy, Garry Carr, Allan Scott, Chris Baillie, Jon Oparka
4 x 400m Brett Rund, Ian Mackie, Nick Stewart, Ian Horsburgh, Alan Low, Grant Burnett

Women
100m Sara Whigham
200m Susan Deacon
400m Lisa Whigham
800m Joanna Ross
1500m Morag Mclarty
3000m Hayley Ovens
3000m Steeplechase Claire McCracken
100m Hurdles Allyssa Fullelove
400m Hurdles Eilidh Child
Long Jump Gillian Cooke
Triple Jump Gillian Kerr
High Jump Gillian Black
Pole Vault Kirsty Maguire
Javelin Chloe Cozens
Shot Alison Rodger
Discus Kirsty Law
Hammer Shirley Webb
4 x 100m Sara Whigham, Sabina Astarita, Gillian Cooke, Claire Rooney, Gemma Nicol, Claire Rooney, Nicola Gossman
4 x 400m Susan Deacon, Suzanne Mcgowan, Lisa Whigham, Kathryn Evans, Claire Gibson

Wales

Men
100m Christian Malcolm
200m Adebowale Ademuyewo
400m Matt Elias
800m James Watkins
1500m Matt Shone
5000m Jonathan Phillips
3000m Steeplechase Richard Williams
110m Hurdles Paul Grey
400m Hurdles Rhys Williams
Long Jump Richardo Childs
Triple Jump Steven Shalders
High Jump Robert Mitchell
Pole Vault Michael Walker
Discus Andrew Turner
Shot Andrew Turner
Hammer Graham Holder

Javelin

James Hallett
4 x 100m Christian Malcolm, Adebowale Ademuyewo, Paul Grey, Fabian Collymore, Andrew Watkins
4 x 400m Matt Elias, James Watkins, Bruce Tasker, Dwayne Lewis, Darren Lewis

Women
100m Lucy Evans
200m Catherine Murphy
400m Leri Davies
800m Natalie Lewis
1500m Eleanor Sherrard Smith
3000m Sam Grey
3000m Steeplechase Clare Martin
100m Hurdles Laura McLoughlin
400m Hurdles Anwen Rees
Long Jump Sally Peake
Triple Jump Sally Peake
High Jump Julie Crane
Pole Vault Anna Leyshon
Javelin Lianne Clarke
Shot Louise Ali
Discus Philippa Roles
Hammer Carys Parry
4 x 100m Lucy Evans, Catherine Murphy, Heather Jones, Ellie Mardle, Danielle Barker
4 x 400m Leri Davies, Anwen Rees, Natalie Lewis, Amanda Pritchard, Kathryn Williams, Lyndsey Fitzgerald

* Information correct as at 19 May 2005

– ENDS –

For further information contact:

Notes to Editors

  1. The first Field event begins at 11am, the first Track event at 12 noon.

  2. The Media Centre will be located in the Charnwood Athletics Club House, adjacent to the track.

  3. Loughborough has an established reputation for excellence in teaching and research, strong links with industry, and unrivalled sporting achievement. Assessments of teaching quality by the Quality Assurance Agency place Loughborough in the top flight of UK universities, and industry highlights Loughborough in its top five for graduate recruitment. Around 45% of the University’s income is for research. The University has been awarded four Queen’s Anniversary Prizes: for its collaboration with aerospace and automotive companies such as BAE Systems, Ford and Rolls Royce; for its work in developing countries; for pioneering research in optical engineering; and for its world-leading role in sports research, education and development.

Search news


Contact us

Public Relations Office
Loughborough University
Leicestershire
LE11 3TU

Tel: 01509 222224
Fax: 01509 223902
Email


Find out more


Page maintained by: publicrelations@lboro.ac.uk
This page was last updated on Wednesday September 21, 2011 10:46