Loughborough University
Leicestershire, UK
LE11 3TU
+44 (0)1509 263171
Loughborough University

London 2012 Games

News

Dan Greaves holding his medal

Six medal haul for Loughborough Paralympians

10 September 2012

Loughborough’s Paralympians have claimed six medals at the London 2012 Games.

Following on from the first weekend when four medals were won - Dan Greaves and Aaron McKibbon picked up silver and bronze medals to increase the tally to six.

In the Olympic Stadium University graduate Dan Greaves was in pole position in the F44 discus after breaking the Paralympic record in the third round with a season’s best throw of 59.01.

However Dan was to be denied victory by rival Jeremy Campbell from the United States, who threw over 60 metres to win the gold medal.

Dan’s silver is the fourth medal he has won competing in the Paralympic Games.

In the table tennis there was a bronze medal for Aaron McKibbin in the Class 6-8 men’s team event.  After a narrow 3-2 defeat to Poland in the semi-finals Aaron, with team mates Will Bayley and Ross Wilson, comfortably beat Germany 3-0.

There were also two other medals won by Paralympics GB members who have received support from the University’s Sports Technology Institute.

Danielle Brown successfully defended her Paralympic women’s compound archery title and Ben Rushgrove won the bronze medal for Paralympics GB in the T36 200m. Ben was the subject of a film BEN, which was directed by University lecturer Dr John Edwards.

Also on the track Stef Reid just missed out on the medals in the T44 200m, finishing in fourth place. Richard Whitehead finished in seventh place in the T42 100m. T12 100m silver medallist Libby Clegg missed out on qualification for the final of the T12 200m event.

In the field events Dan West and Jonathan Adams missed out on the medals in the F34 shot put final finishing in seventh and 14th place. Kieran Tscherniawsky finished in tenth place in the men’s discus throw - F32/33/34

 

There were a number of notable performances from current University students.

International Relations student Sam Ruddock ran a personal best of 28.75 in the heats on the T35 200m.  Although Sam did not qualify for the final it was a tremendous performance who only took up athletics six months ago after being talent identified during an American football match on campus.

Joe McDonnell, Sam’s coach said:

“The aim for this Games was to learn from the experience in the build - up to the 2016 Rio games, and for Sam to come out with two ninth place finishes is incredible! He’s done himself proud and I’m sure we can expect a very bright future for Sam.”

Masters student Crystal Lane was only selected for the Games three weeks ago, but recorded top ten finishes in her three events during her debut at the Parlaympic Games, including a sixth place in the Women’s Individual C 4-5 Road Race held at Brands Hatch.

Geography student Emma Hollis produced a series of gutsy swims in the pool despite having fractured her ankle less than a week ago due to her condition of brittle bones.

 

In sailing there was disappointment for graduate Hannah Stodel in the three-person keelboat (Sonar) class, and team mates John Robertson (skipper) and Stephen Thomas.

On the penultimate day of racing a series of fine performances put the team in the bronze medal position. However the combination of a four point penalty and the final race postponed due to a lack of wind saw Hannah and the team finish in fifth.

 

The Great Britain women’s wheelchair basketball team finished their campaign in seventh place with victory over Mexico- 59-37.  The result confirmed that the team finished one place higher than the eighth place recorded in Beijing 2008.

The team, which includes current and former students Natasha Davies, Judith Hamer, Clare Strange and Laurie Williams, put in a tremendous performance against Germany in the quarter finals.  However the Germans pulled clear in final minutes of the match to claim victory.

 

Finally in wheelchair tennis Dave Phillipson’s run the men’s singles and doubles came to an end with two defeats in the round of 16.

 

Loughborough Paralympic Games medallists

Gold

Richard Whitehead: Athletics – men’s T42 200 metres

 

Silver

Libby Clegg: Athletics – women’s T12 100 metres

Dan Greaves: Athletics – men’s F44 discus

Stefanie Reid: Athletics – women’s F 42/44 long jump

 

Bronze

Aaron McKibbin: Table Tennis –men’s Class 6-8 team event.

Claire Williams: Athletics – women’s F11/12 discus

Team GB The Official Preparation Camp Headquarters for Team GB