Loughborough University
Leicestershire, UK
LE11 3TU
+44 (0)1509 263171
Loughborough University

London 2012 Games

News

Results

Jo Jackson and Rebecca Adlington celebrating

All the results of events featuring Loughborough-connected athletes in the London 2012 Olympic Games will appear here.

Medallists

  • Gold

    1

  • Silver

    3

  • Bronze

    6

  • Richard Whitehead Men’s T42 200 metres 
  • Libby Clegg Women’s T12 100 metres
  • Dan Greaves Men’s F44 discus
  • Stefanie Reid Women’s F 42/44 long jump
  • Robbie Grabarz High jump
  • Liam Heath and
    Jon Schofield
    Men’s K2 200 metres canoe sprint
  • Hannah MacLeod, Laura Unsworth & Nicola White Women’s hockey team
  • Aaron McKibbin Men’s Class 6-8 table tennis team
  • Sam Oldham Gymnastics
  • Claire Williams Women’s F11/12 discus

Day 9 Friday 07 September

Athletics 

  • Kieran Tscherniawsky Discus Throw (F32/33/34) Final 10th
  • Richard Whitehead 100m (T42) Round 1: 3rd 19.97 Q
  • Richard Whitehead 100m (T42) Final: 7th place 12.99
     

Table Tennis 

  • Aaron McKibbin Team (Class 6-8)  Semi finals: GB vs Poland 2-3
  • Aaron McKibbin Bronze medal match GB vs Germany 3-0 Bronze

 
Wheelchair Basketball (Women) 

  • Natasha Davies,
    Judith Hamer,
    Clare Strange,
    Laurie Williams (Classification play off) GB vs Mexico 59-37 7th place overall

Day 8 Thursday 06 September

Athletics

  • Libby Clegg 200m (T12)   Round 1: 2nd place 25.10 DNQ
  • Dan Greaves Discus (F44) Final 2nd 59.01m SILVER
  • Stefanie Reid 200m (T44)   Final: 4th 28.62

Cycling Road 

  • Crystal Lane Individual C4-5 Road Race  Final 6th 1.54.50
     

Sailing 

  • Hannah Stodel Mixed 3 Person Keelboat (Sonar) Based on 10 races: 5th place overall
     

Table Tennis 

  • Aaron McKibbin Team (Class 6-8) (GB vs Poland) 2-3
     

Wheelchair Basketball (Women) 

  • Natasha Davies,
    Judith Hamer,
    Clare Strange,
    Laurie Williams (Classification play off) (GB vs China) 55-72
     


 

Day 7 Wednesday 05 September

Athletics 

  • Stefanie Reid 200m (T44) H3 3rd, 28.92, Q


Cycling Road 

  • Crystal Lane Individual C5 time trial Final, 9th, 27.33.44


Sailing 

  • Hannah Stodel, Mixed 3 Person Keelboat (Sonar) Race 8th- 4th Race 9- 4th, Race 10- 2nd,  5th Overall


Table Tennis 

  • Aaron McKibbin Team (Class 6-8) (GB vs Italy) 3-0 Q

Day 6 Tuesday 04 September

Athletics 

  • Jonathan Adams  Shot Putt (F34) Final 14th 9.84m
  • Dan West Shot Putt (F34) Final 7th 11.37m 
     

Sailing 

  • Hannah Stodel  Mixed 3 Person Keelboat (Sonar) Race 7- 6th
     

Wheelchair Basketball (Women) 

  • Natasha Davies,
    Judith Hamer,
    Clare Strange,
    Laurie Williams (GB vs.Germany) 44-55 DNQ
     

Wheelchair Tennis 

  • David Phillipson, Men's Singles (Open) (GB vs Japan) Shingo Kunieda, 0-6, 2-6 DNQ

Day 5 Monday 03 September

Sailing 

  • Hannah Stodel Mixed 3 Person Keelboat (Sonar) Race 5- 4th, Race 6- 13th. Overall 7th place. 

Wheelchair Basketball (Women) 

  • Natasha Davies,
    Judith Hamer,
    Clare Strange,
    Laurie Williams (GB vs Canada) 50-67 Q
     

Wheelchair Tennis 

  • David Phillipson, Men's Doubles (Open) (GB vs France) 6-0, 6-2 DNQ

Day 4 Sunday 02 September

Athletics 

  • Libby Clegg 100m (T12) Final- 2nd, 12.13, Silver
  • Stefanie Reid 100m (T44), Final- 8th, 14.25
  • Stefanie Reid (F44) Long Jump Final- 2nd, 5.28 Silver 

Cycling (Track) 

  • Crystal Lane Mixed C1 to 5 Team Sprint Qualification- 2nd, 49.808 Q

Sailing 

  • Hannah Stodel Mixed 3 Person Keelboat (Sonar) Race 3- 5th, Race 4- 5th. Overall 5th place 

Wheelchair Tennis

  • David Phillipson  Men's Singles (Open) (Singles) (GB vs Austria) 6-3, 6-2  Q
  • David Phillipson  Men's Doubles (Open) (Doubles) (GB vs Switzerland) 6-3, 6-2  Q

Day 3 Saturday 01 September

Athletics

  • Libby Clegg (Mikail Huggins (Guide)) 100m (T12) Round 1: 1st, 12.17 Q
  • Libby Clegg (Mikail Huggins (Guide)) 100m (T12) Semis: 1st, 12.23 Q
  • Stefanie Reid 100m (T44) Round 1: 3rd, 13.98
  • Richard Whitehead 200m (T42) Final: 1st, 24.38 Gold
  • Claire Williams Discus Throw (F11/12) Final: 3rd, 39.63m Bronze

Sailing 

  • Hannah Stodel Mixed 3 Person Keelboat (Sonar) Race 1- 4th, Race 2- 8th, Currently overall 6th place.

Wheelchair Basketball (Women) 

  • Natasha Davies,
    Judith Hamer,
    Clare Strange,
    Laurie Williams (GB vs. Brazil) 42-37

Wheelchair Tennis 

  • David Phillipson Men's Singles (Open) (GB vs Canada) 2-6, 2-6 Q

Day 2 Friday 31 August

Athletics 

  • Sam Ruddock Men's 100m (T35) Heat 2: 5th (13.92) DNQ


Swimming 

  • Emma Hollis Women's 400m Freestyle (S8) Heat 1: 7th (6:02.84) DNQ

Wheelchair Basketball (Women) 

  • Natasha Davies,
    Judith Hamer,
    Clare Strange,
    Laurie Williams (GB vs. Australia) 24-51

Day 1 Thursday 30 August

Cycling (Track) 

  • Crystal Lane Individual C5 Pursuit Heat 1: 1st (3:59.220) Q
  • Crystal Lane Individual C5 Pursuit Bronze medal match: 2nd (4:02.773)

Table Tennis

  • Aaron McKibbin Singles (Class 8) vs. Churen Sun, China (0-3)

  • Aaron McKibbin Singles (Class 8) vs. Mathieu Loicq, Belgium (2-3) 

Wheelchair Basketball (Women)

  • Natasha Davies,
    Judith Hamer,
    Clare Strange,
    Laurie Williams (GB vs. Netherlands, 35-62)

Day 15 Saturday 11 August

Athletics

  • Lee McConnell 4x400m Relay (Final: 5th, 3:24.76)
  • Oluseyi Smith Canada, 4x100m Relay (Final) DQ

 Canoe Sprint (Mens)

  • Liam Heath and Jon Schofield K2 200m (Final: 3rd, 34.421) Bronze

Hockey (Mens)

  • Nick Catlin, Glenn Kirkham, Iain Lewers, Iain Mackay, Barry Middleton, Richard Smith, Alastair Wilson (Bronze Medal Match: GB vs. Aus, 1-3)

Day 14 Friday 10 August

Athletics

  • Martyn Rooney 4x400m Relay (Final: 4th, 2:59.53)
  • Michelle Carey Ireland, 4x400m Relay (Heat 2: 6th, 3:30.55) DNQ
    Joanne Cuddihy
  • Lee McConnell 4x400m Relay (Heat 2: 3rd, 3:25.05) Q
  • James Dasaolu 4x100m Relay (Heat 1) DQ
  • Oluseyi Smith Canada, 4x100m Relay (Heat 1: 2nd, 38.05) Q
  • Lisa Dobriskey 1500m (Final: 10th, 4:13.02)
  • Sophie Hitchon Hammer Throw (Final: 12th, 69.33m)
  • Steve Lewis Pole Vault (Final: =5th, 5.75m)

Canoe Sprint (Mens)

  • Liam Heath K2 200m (Heat 2: 2nd, 33.364) Q
    Jon Schofield
  • Liam Heath K2 200m (Semis 1: 2nd, 32.940) Q
    Jon Schofield 

Hockey (Womens)

  • Hannah MacLeod, Laura Unsworth, Nicola White (Bronze Medal Match: GB vs. New Zealand, 3-1) Bronze

Swimming

  • Daniel Fogg 10km Open Water (Final: 5th, 1:50:37.3)

Taekwondo

  • Sarah Stevenson -67kg (Preliminary Round: vs. Paige McPherson USA, 1-5) DNQ

Day 13 Thursday 09 August

Athletics

  • Martyn Rooney 4x400m (Heat 1: 2nd, 3:00.38) Q

Hockey (Mens)

  • Nick Catlin, Glenn Kirkham, Iain Lewers, Iain Mackay, Barry Middleton, Richard Smith, Alastair Wilson (Semis: GB vs. Netherlands, 2-9) DNQ

Day 12 Wednesday 08 August

Athletics

  • Lisa Dobriskey 1500m (Semis 1: 4th, 4:05.35) Q
  • Sophie Hitchon Hammer Throw (Qualification: 10th, 71.98m) Q
  • Steve Lewis Pole Vault (Qualification: =9th, 5.50m) Q
  • Mervyn Luckwell Javelin (Qualification: 35th, 74.09m) DNQ
  • Nick McCormick 5000m (Heat 2: 12th, 13:25.70) DNQ
  • Andy Turner 110m Hurdles (Semis 2: 4th, 13.42) DNQ

Canoe Sprint (Womens)

  • Angela Hannah K4 500m (Final: 5th, 1:33.055)

Hockey (Womens)

  • Hannah MacLeod, Laura Unsworth, Nicola White (Semifinals: GB vs. Argentina, 1-2) DNQ

Day 11 Tuesday 07 August

Athletics

  • Robert Grabarz High Jump (Final: 3rd, 2.29m) Bronze
  • Barbara Parker 5000m (Heat 1: 9th, 15:12.81) DNQ
  • Goldie Sayers Javelin (Qualification: No Mark) DNQ
  • Andy Turner 110m Hurdles (Heat 6: 1st, 13.42) Q 

Hockey (Mens)

  • Nick Catlin, Glenn Kirkham, Iain Lewers, Iain Mackay, Barry Middleton, Richard Smith, Alastair Wilson (GB vs. Spain, 1-1) Q 

Triathlon (Mens)

  • Stuart Hayes (Final: 37th, 1:51:04)

Day 10 Monday 06 August

Athletics

  • Abdul Bahari Discus (Qualification: 29th, 60.08m) DNQ
  • Lisa Dobriskey 1500m (Heat 2: 1st, 4:13.32) Q

Basketball (Mens)

  • Luol Deng (GB vs. China, 90-58) DNQ

Canoe Sprint (Womens)

  • Angela Hannah K4 500m (Heat 1: 2nd, 1:37.355) Q
  • Angela Hannah K4 500m (Semis 1: 4th, 1:32.550) Q

Handball (Mens)

  • John Pearce (GB vs. Iceland, 24-41) DNQ

Hockey (Womens)

  • Hannah MacLeod, Laura Unsworth, Nicola White (GB vs. Netherlands, 1-2) Q

Day 9 Sunday 05 August

Athletics

  • James Dasaolu 100m (Semis 1: 7th, 10:18) DNQ
  • Robert Grabarz High Jump (Qualifications: 1st, 2.29m) Q
  • Ava Hutchinson Ireland, Marathon (Final: 68th, 2:37:17)
  • Martyn Rooney 400m (Semis 3: 5th, 45:31) DNQ
  • Alex Smith Hammer Throw (Final: 12th, 72.87m)

Basketball (Womens)

  • Julie Page (GB vs. Brazil, 66-78) DNQ

Hockey (Mens)

  • Nick Catlin, Glenn Kirkham, Iain Lewers, Iain Mackay, Barry Middleton, Richard Smith, Alastair Wilson (GB vs. Australia, 3-3)

Volleyball (Womens)

  • Maria Bertelli, Rachel Bragg, Rachel Laybourne, Jennifer Taylor, Lucy Wicks (GB vs. Japan 0-3) DNQ

Day 8 Saturday 04 August

Athletics

  • Joanne Cuddihy Ireland, 400m (Semis 1: 5th, 51.88) DNQ
  • James Dasaolu 100m (Heat 4: 3rd, 10.13) Q
  • Kate Dennison Pole Vault (Qualifications: =12th, 4.25m) DNQ
  • Lee McConnell 400m (Semis 3: 7th, 52.24) DNQ
  • Barbara Parker 3000m Steeplechase (Heat 1: 6th, 9:32.07) DNQ
  • Martyn Rooney 400m (Heat 7: 2nd, 45.36) Q
  • Chris Thompson 10,000m (Final: 25th, 29:06.14)
  • Rhys Williams 400m Hurdles (Semis 3: 49.63) DNQ

Basketball (Mens)

  • Luol Deng (GB vs. Aus, 75-106)

Handball (Mens)

  • John Pearce (GB vs. Tunisia, 17-34)

Hockey (Womens)

Hannah MacLeod, Laura Unsworth, Nicola White (GB vs. China, 1-2)

Swimming

  • Daniel Fogg 1500m Freestyle (Final: 8th, 15:00.76)
  • Francesca Halsall 50m Freestyle (Final: 5th, 24.47)
  • Francesca Halsall W 4x100m Medley (Final: 8th, 3:59.46)
  • Liam Tancock M 4x100m Medley (Final: 4th, 3:32.32)

Triathlon (Womens)

  • Lucy Hall (33rd, 2:04:38.00)
  • Vicky Holland (26th, 2:02:55.00)
  • Jessica Harrison France, (9th, 2:01:22.00)

Day 7 Friday 03 August

Athletics

  • Joanne Cuddihy Ireland, 400m (Heat 1: 4th, 52.09) Q
  • Lee McConnell 400m (Heat 5: 3rd, 52.53) Q
  • Alex Smith Hammer Throw (Qualifications: 10th, 74.71m) Q
  • Rhys Williams 400m Hurdles (Heat 4: 5th, 49.17) Q

Basketball (Womens)

  • Julie Page (GB vs. France, 77-80)

Football (Womens)

Sophie Bradley, Karen Carney, Steph Houghton, Claire Rafferty, Jill Scott, Casey Stoney, Ellen White (Quarterfinals: GB vs. Canada, 0-2) DNQ

Hockey (Mens)

Nick Catlin, Glenn Kirkham, Iain Lewers, Iain Mackay, Barry Middleton, Richard Smith, Alastair Wilson (GB vs. Pakistan, 4-1)

Swimming (Heats) 

  • Daniel Fogg 1500m Freestyle (Heat 2: 2nd, 14:56.12) Q
  • Francesca Halsall 50m Freestyle (Heat 9: 1st, 24.61) Q
  • Amy Smith 50m Freestyle (Heat 9: 7th, 25.28)
  • Amy Smith 50m Freestyle (Swim off: 1st, 24.82) Q
  • Amy Smith W 4x100m Medley (Heat 2: 5th, 3:59.37) Q
  • Liam Tancock M 4x100m Medley (Heat 1: 1st, 3:33.44) Q

Swimming

  • Francesca Halsall 50m Freestyle (Semis 2: 3rd, 24.63) Q
  • Amy Smith 50m Freestyle (Semis 1: 6th, 24.87) DNQ
  • Elizabeth Simmonds 200m Backstroke (Final: 4th, 2:07.26) 

Volleyball

Maria Bertelli, Rachel Bragg, Rachel Laybourne, Jennifer Taylor, Lucy Wicks (GB vs. Dom Rep., 0-3)

Day 6 Thursday 02 August

Swimming (Heats)

  • Melanie Nocher Ireland, 200m Backstroke (Heat 2: 7th, 2:16.29) DNQ
  • Elizabeth Simmonds 200m Backstroke (Heat 4: 4th, 2:10.37) Q

Basketball (Mens)

  • Luol Deng (GB vs. Spain, 78-79)

Canoe Slalom (Womens)

  • Elizabeth Neave K1 (Semis: 12th, 117.30) DNQ

Handball (Mens)

  • John Pearce (GB vs. Argentina, 21-32)

Hockey (Womens)

Hannah MacLeod, Laura Unsworth, Nicola White (GB vs. Belgium, 3-0)

Swimming

  • Fran Halsall 100m Freestyle (Final: 6th, 53.66)
  • Elizabeth Simmonds 200m Backstroke (Semis 1: 5th, 2:08.48) Q

Day 5 Wednesday 01 August

Swimming (Heats)

  • Francesca Halsall 100m Freestyle (Heat 6: 2nd, 54.02) Q
  • Caitlin McClatchey
    Joanne Jackson 4x200m Freestyle (Heat 1: 4th, 7:54.31) Q
  • Joe Roebuck 200m Individual Medley (Heat 3: 4th, 2:00.04) Q
  • Amy Smith 100m Freestyle (Heat 6: 5th, 54.37) Q

Basketball (Womens)

  • Julie Page (GB vs. Russia, 61-67)

Hockey (Mens)

Nick Catlin, Glenn Kirkham, Iain Lewers, Iain Mackay, Barry Middleton, Richard Smith, Alastair Wilson (GB vs. South Africa, 2-2)

Swimming

  • Francesca Halsall 100m Freestyle (Semis 2: =4th, 53.77) Q
  • Caitlin McClatchey
    Joanne Jackson 4x200m Freestyle (Final: 5th, 7:52.37)
  • Joe Roebuck 200m Individual Medley (Semis 2: 7th, 1:59.57) DNQ
  • Amy Smith 100m Freestyle (Semis 2: 8th, 54.28) DNQ

Volleyball (Womens)

Maria Bertelli, Rachel Bragg, Rachel Laybourne, Jennifer Taylor, Lucy Wicks (GB vs. Italy, 0-3)

Day 4 Tuesday 31 July

Swimming (Heats)

  • Laurent Carnol 200m Breaststroke, Luxembourg (Heat 5: 5th, 101.95) Q
  • Ross Davenport 4X200m Freestyle (Heat 2: 3rd, 7:10.70) Q

Basketball (Mens)

  • Luol Deng (GB vs.Brazil, 62-67)

Football (Womens)

Sophie Bradley, Karen Carney, Steph Houghton, Claire Rafferty, Jill Scott, Casey Stoney, Ellen White (GB vs. Brazil, 1-0. Goals - Houghton)

Handball (Mens)

  • John Pearce (GB vs. Sweden, 19-41)

Hockey (Womens)

Hannah MacLeod, Laura Unsworth, Nicola White (GB vs. Korea, 5-3)

Swimming

  • Laurent Carnol 200m Breaststroke, Luxembourg (Semis 1: 7th, 2:11.17) DNQ
  • Ross Davenport 4X200m Freestyle (Final: 6th, 7:09.33)
  • Caitlin McClatchey 200m Freestyle (Final: 7th, 1:57.60)

Day 3 Monday 30 July

Gymnastics (Artistic)

  • Sam Oldham Men’s Team Final (Team GB: 3rd, 271.711) Bronze

Swimming

  • Caitlin McClatchey 200m Freestyle (Heat 4: 1st, 1:58.03) Q
  • Caitlin McClatchey 200m Freestyle (Semis 2: 2nd, 1:57.33) Q
  • Roberto Pavoni 200m Butterfly (Heat 5: 7th, 1:57.55) DNQ
  • Joe Roebuck 200m Butterfly (Heat 3: 7th, 1:56.99) DNQ
  • Liam Tancock 100m Backstroke (Final: 5th, 53.35)

Basketball (Women)

  • Julie Page (GB vs. Canada, 65-73)

Volleyball (Women)

Maria Bertelli, Rachel Bragg, Rachel Laybourne, Jennifer Taylor, Lucy Wicks (GB vs. Algeria, 3-2)

Canoe Slalom

  • Elizabeth Neave Women’s K1 (Heat: 4th, 101.95) Q

Hockey (Mens)

Nick Catlin, Glenn Kirkham, Iain Lewers, Iain Mackay, Barry Middleton, Richard Smith, Alastair Wilson (GB vs. Argentina, 4-1)

Day 2 Sunday 29 July

SWIMMING

  • Kate Haywood 100m Breaststroke (Heat 5: 8th, 1:09.22) DNQ
  • Joanne Jackson 400m Freestyle (Heat 3: 7th, 4:11.50) DNQ
  • Liam Tancock 100m Backstroke (Heat 5: 2nd, 53.86) Q
  • Grant Turner 4x100m Freestyle (Heat 1: 6th, 3:17.08) DNQ
  • Liam Tancock 100m Backstroke (Semis 1: 2nd, 53.25) Q

BASKETBALL (Mens)

  • Luol Deng (GB vs. Russia, 75-95)

HANDBALL

  • John Pearce (GB vs. France, 15-44)

HOCKEY (Womens)

Hannah MacLeod, Laura Unsworth, Nicola White (GB vs. Japan, 4-0)

Day 1 Saturday 28 July

Swimming (Heats)

  • Francesca Halsall 100m Butterfly (Heat 4: 2nd, 58.52) Q
  • Laurent Carnol 100m Breaststroke (Heat 2: 1st, 1:01.46) DNQ
  • Caitlin McClatchey
    Amy Smith 4x100m Freestyle (Heat 1: =4th, 3:38.21) Q
  • Roberto Pavoni 400m Individual Medley (Heat 4: 4th, 4:15.56) DNQ
  • Joe Roebuck 400m Individual Medley (Heat 3: 7th, 4:20.24) DNQ

Volleyball (Womens)

Maria Bertelli, Rachel Bragg, Rachel Laybourne, Jennifer Taylor, Lucy Wicks (GB vs. Russian Fed., 0-3)

Basketball

  • Julie Page (GB vs. Aus. 38-49)

Football (Womens)

Sophie Bradley, Karen Carney, Steph Houghton, Claire Rafferty, Jill Scott, Casey Stoney, Ellen White (GB vs. Cameroon. 3-0. Goals - Stoney, Scott, Houghton)

Gymnastics (Artistic)

  • Sam Oldham (Sub 1: Team GB 3rd, 272.420) Q

Swimming

  • Francesca Halsall 100m Butterfly (Semis 1: 7th, 58.52) DNQ
  • Caitlin McClatchey
    Amy Smith 4x100m Freestyle (Final: 5th, 3:37.02)

Team GB The Official Preparation Camp Headquarters for Team GB