Commonwealth GamesGlasgow 2014

News

Latest news from Loughborough University

19 Jun 2014

Loughborough athletes selected by England for Glasgow 2014

Niall Flannery – picture by David Crawford Niall Flannery – picture by David Crawford

27 current and former Loughborough students have been selected today by England for the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Those selected include current Sport Scholars Niall Flannery (400m hurdles), Benji Pearson (javelin) and Izzy Jeffs (javelin).

Niall will be joined by graduate Meghan Beesley (400m hurdles), who are both coached by the University’s Director of Athletics Nick Dakin.
Also selected is staff member Sarah Holt (hammer) who works for Loughborough Sport as a Business Co-ordinator and Paralympic Games medallist Dan Greaves (Discus – F42/44).

There are also a further 15 athletes selected who utilise Loughborough’s training facilities or are based on campus via the British Athletics National Performance Institute.

Current Loughborough students and Sports Scholars

400m hurdles Men Niall Flannery
Javelin Men  Benji Pearson
Javelin Women  Izzy Jeffs

Former Loughborough students and Athletics Club members

100m  Men Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
200m Men Chris Clarke
400m Men Martyn Rooney
10,000m Men Chris Thompson
10,000m Women Sonia Samuels
110mh Men William Sharman

110mh

Men Andrew Turner
400mh Women Meghan Beesley
4 x 100m Women Louise Bloor
4 x 100m Women Hayley Jones
4 x 400m Women Emily Diamond
High Jump Men Chris Baker
Pole Vault Men Steve Lewis
Pole Vault Women Sally Scott
Long Jump Men JJ Jegede
Triple Jump Men Nathan Douglas
Triple Jump Women  Laura Samuel
Discus – F42/44 Men  Daniel Greaves
Hammer Men  Alex Smith
Hammer Women  Sarah Holt
Javelin Women  Goldie Sayers
Marathon  Women Louise Damen
Marathon Women Amy Whitehead

Loughborough based athletes

100m

Men

Adam Gemili

100m

Men

Richard Kilty

100m – T11/12

Women

Selina Litt

200m

Men

James Ellington

200m

Women

Anyika Onoura

800m

Men

Mukhtar Mohammed

100mh

women

Tiffany Porter

3,000m SC

Men

James Wilkinson

4 x 100m

Men

Dwain Chambers

Pole Vault

Women

Katie Byres

High Jump

Women

Isobel Pooley

Long Jump

Women

Shara Proctor

Long Jump - F37/F38

Women

Bethany Woodward

Hammer

Women

Shaunagh Brown

Hammer

Women

Sophie Hitchon