Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Staff

In this section you will find contact details and information regarding all members of staff affiliated with Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering.

The School's Management Team

For all other staff, search by first or last name.

Filter by:

Sort by:

Ali Abbas

Research Associate

Jerry Albrow

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Arash Amiri

Research Associate in Power Electronics

+44(0) 1509 635340

MBG.01, L01, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Peter Argyle

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509 635307

MBGL01, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Professor Andy Atkins

Visiting Professor in Thermofluids

Professor Chris Backhouse

Professor of Product Innovation

+44 (0)1509 227616

TW.2.24, Wolfson Building

Dr Kevin Bass

Research Laboratory Manager

+44 (0)1509 635315

MBG.0.J12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Mohammadreza Behjati

Research Associate in Wireless Communications

Dr Tom Betts

Senior Lecturer in Applied Photovoltaics

+44 (0)1509 635320

MBG.0.J13, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Ran Bhamra

Senior Lecturer in Engineering Management

+44 (0)1509 227685

T.2.14, Wolfson Building

Will Blackshaw

Undergraduate Administrative Assistant

+44(0)1509 227116

TW1.10, Wolfson Building

Dr Richard Blanchard

Lecturer in Renewable Energy

+44 (0)1509 227190

MGB.0.L02, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Katherine Boden

STI Administrator

Dr Hitesh Boghani

Senior Research Associate (S-CODE project)

+44 (0) 1509 227019

MBC1.A07, Charnwood Wing, Holywell Park

Julie Bouazza-Marouf

School Undergraduate Programmes Manager

Dr Kaddour Bouazza-Marouf

Reader in Mechatronics in Medicine

Peter Bracey

Electronics Technician

+44 (0)1509 227540

T.1.06, Wolfson Building

Eleri Bristow

Administrator, Centre for Biological Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227690

MBG.0.G01, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dave Britton

Optical Engineering and Laser Technician

+44 (0)1509 227704

TT.0.06A, Wolfson Annexe

Michael Butler

KTP Research Associate

Stromness, Orkney

Professor Mike Caine

Professor of Sports Technology & Innovation

Steve Carr

STI Technical Supervisor

Professor Keith Case

Professor of Computer Aided Engineering

Professor Jonathon Chambers

Visiting Professor of Communications and Signal Processing

Dr Vassilios Chouliaras

Senior Lecturer in Microelectronics

Ray Chung

IT Manager

+44 (0)1509 227063

T.1.21, Wolfson Building

Dr Gianfranco Claudio

Senior Lecturer in Photovoltaics

+44 (0)1509 635316

MBG.0.J17,Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Kate Clift

Project and Outreach Manager for the SYMETA Grand Challenge

Ian Cole

Research Associate

Dr James Colwill

Lecturer in Sustainable Manufacturing

+44 (0)1509 225405

T.2.15, Wolfson Building

Professor Paul Conway

Dean of the School

+44 (0)1509 227505

TW.1.06, Wolfson Building

Professor Jeremy Coupland

Professor of Applied Optics

+44 (0)1509 227506

T.1.36, Wolfson Building

Dr Andrew Cross

Senior Lecturer in Power Electronics

+44 (0)1509 227012

MBG.0.01, CREST, Holywell Park

Professor Paul Davies

Royal Academy of Engineering Visiting Professor in Integrated System Design

Dr Emrah Demirci

Senior Lecturer in Mechanics of Advanced Materials

+44 (0) 1509 227621

TW.1.27, Wolfson Building

Professor Charles Dickerson

Royal Academy of Engineering Chair of Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 635261

MBG.0.L12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Professor Roger Dixon

Professor of Control Systems Engineering

Nick Doylend

Research Associate

CREST, Garendon Wing

Professor Philip Eames

Professor of Renewable Energy

+44 (0)1509 635347

MBG.0.J18, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Robert Edwards

Reader in Mobile Communications

+44 (0)1509 227066

MBG.0.G07, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Richie Emerson-Wood

Postgraduate Programmes Manager

Jenny Evans

Distance Learning Administrator

Dr Mohamed Sakr Fadl

Research Associate in Thermal Energy Storage

+44 (0)1509 635609

MBG 0 J12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Simon Fawcett

Operations Manager

+44 (0)1509 227025

TW.1.03, Wolfson Building

Sarah Fay

Senior Technician

+44(0)1509 228597

TW.0.10, Wolfson Building

Dr James Flint

Reader in Wireless Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227036

TW.2.28, Wolfson Building

Alison Flitten

Centre Administrative Officer (CREST)

+44 (0) 1509 635340

MBG.0.J12, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Steph Forrester

Senior Lecturer in Sports Technology

+44 (0)1509 564824

LP1.0.07, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Deborah French

Finance Assistant

Professor David Gardner

Visiting Professor

Professor Colin Garner

Perkins/Royal Academy of Engineering Professor of Applied Thermodynamics

Dr Sourav Ghosh

Lecturer in Healthcare Engineering

Peter Godfrey

Electronics Workshop Technician

+ 44 (0)1509 227142

W1.29a, Sir David Davies Building

Nick Goffin

Dr Mey Goh

Senior Lecturer in Product Design

+44 (0)1509 227672

TW.2.22, Wolfson Building

Dr Alex Gong

Senior Lecturer in Communications

+44 (0)1509 227047

W.1.74, Sir David Davies Building

Professor Roger Goodall

Professor of Control Systems Engineering

Dr Paul Gordon

Research Associate

Dr Brian Goss

Research Engineer – Renewable Energy Systems

+44 (0) 7771 743724

CREST, Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Professor Ralph Gottschalg

Professor of Applied Photovoltaics

+44 (0)1509 635310

MBG.0.J14, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dave Green

Engineering Applications Laboratory Supervisor

+44 (0)1509 227605

TW.0.10, Wolfson Building

John Hales

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Xiaoxiao Han

Lecturer in Additive Manufacturing

+44 (0)1509 227567

T.2.12, Wolfson Building

Professor Jenny Harding

Professor of Intelligent Manufacturing Knowledge Systems

+44 (0)1509 227655

T.1.39, Wolfson Building

Professor Andy Harland

Professor of Sports Technology

+44 (0)1509 564802

LP1.1.03, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Chris Harris

Technical Resource Manager

Peter Harrison

Electronics Workshop Technician

+44 (0)1509 227149

W1.29a, Sir David Davies Building

+44(0)1509 227169

MBC1.A07, Charnwood Wing, Holywell Park

Fliss Healey-Lyman

Placements Coordinator

Cheryl Heath

Undergraduate Administration Assistant

Paul Henshall

Research Associate - CREST

Professor Michael Henshaw

Professor of Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 635269

W.2.67, Sir David Davies Building

Sharon Henson

SuperSolar Project Coordinator

Dr Vikrant Hiwarkar

Dr Sijung Hu

Photonics Systems Engineering Research

44 (0)1509 227058

W.2.60, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Ella-Mae Hubbard

Lecturer in Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 227092

W.2.63, Sir David Davies Building

Brioni Hunt

Undergraduate Administration Assistant

Rob Hunter

Engineering Applications Workshop Technician

Professor Jonathan Huntley

Professor of Applied Mechanics

+44 (0)1509 227560

T.2.18, Wolfson Building

Dr David Hutt

Reader in Electronics Packaging Materials

+44 (0)1509 227658

TW.2.32, Wolfson Building

Melissa Ingleton

Placements Administrator

+44(0)1509 227076

TW2.12, Wolfson Building

Dr Patrick Isherwood

Research Associate

CREST, Garendon Wing

Michael Ison

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Felipe Iza

Director of Postgraduate Research

+44 (0)1509 227077

W.2.65, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Jawad Mirza

Postdoctoral Research Associate in Signal Processing

+44 7899 246554

W2.68, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Siyuan Ji

Research Associate

Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Dr Laura Justham

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0) 1509 227553

TW.2.03, Wolfson Building

Professor Roy Kalawsky

Director of Advanced VR Research Centre - The Centre for Virtual Engineering

Carolyn Kavanagh

Experimental Officer

+44 (0)1509 564890

MBG.0.G01, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Jonathan Kendall

Workshop Technician

David King

Mechatronics Laboratory Technician

+44 (0)1509 227540

T1.01, Wolfson Building

Paul King

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 227573

T.2.13, Wolfson Building

Elena Koumpli

PhD Research Student

Sharon Laing

Undergraduate Admissions Assistant

Dr Paul Lepper

Senior Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 227080

LP1.1.06, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Dr Simin Li

Lecturer in Mechanics of Materials

+44 (0)1509 227630

TW.1.20, Wolfson Building

Rob Limpenny

Thermofluids Laboratory Technician

+44 (0)1509 227544

T.1.15, Wolfson Building

Dr Lin Bing

Fabiana Lisco

PhD Research Student

Dr Kan Liu

Lecturer in Control Systems

+44 (0) 1509 227075

MBC1.A07, Charnwood Wing, Holywell Park

Dr Qian Liu

Dr Liu Qiang

Dr Yang Liu

Senior lecturer of Healthcare Engineering

Tel +44 (0)1509 227602

TW.2.07, Wolfson Building

Dr Simon Lloyd

Distance Learning Academic Support Officer

Professor Weeratunge Malalasekera

Professor of Computational Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer

Dr Sundar Marimuthu

Lecturer in Laser Material Processing

Paul Maynard

University Teacher

Dom McKean

Powertrains Technician

Dr Eoghan McKenna

Visiting Academic

Professor Nick Medcalf

Professor of Regenerative Medicine Manufacture

+44 (0) 1509 564898

Centre for Biological Engineering

Dr Radmehr Monfared

Senior Lecturer in Intelligent Automation

+44 (0)1509 227561

TW.2.33, Wolfson Building

Daniel Montiel-Chicharro

Laboratory Technician

CREST, Garendon Wing

Keri Moriarty

Postgraduate Student Administrator

+44 (0)1509 227158

TW1.10, Wolfson Building

Dr Eliot Motato

Dr David Mulvaney

Senior Lecturer in Embedded Microelectronic Systems

+44 (0)1509 227042

W.2.61, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Francois Nadal

Senior Lecturer in Fluid Engineering

Simon Neal

Materials Technician

Anna Norris

Wellbeing Advisor

+441509227656

T.1.28, Wolfson Building

Eileen O'Connor

PA To Professor Charles Dickerson

+44 (0) 1509 635250

Garendon Wing, Holywell Park

Andy Otter

Thermofluids Laboratory Technician

+44 (0)1509 227544

T.1.15, Wolfson Building

Diane Palmer

Research Associate

+44 (0) 1509 635604

CREST, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Donna Palmer

Centre Manager, EPSRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Embedded Intelligence

+44 (0)1509 227688

TW.1.07, Wolfson Building

Dr Chinthana Panagamuwa

Lecturer in Photonic Systems

+44 (0)1509 227049

W.1.77, Sir David Davies Building

Dr Matt Parker

Dr Jon Petzing

Senior Lecturer in Metrology

+44 (0)1509 227617

TW.1.04, Wolfson Building

Dr Andy Picken

Dr Foteini Plyta

Distance Learning Academic Support Officer

Dr Simon Pomeroy

Lecturer in Communications

+44 (0)1509 227021

LP1.1.06, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Michael Porter

Engineering Applications Workshop Technician

Dr Ramin Rahmani

Senior Lecturer in Tribology and Dynamics

Dr Paul Rowley

Senior Lecturer, Renewable Energy Systems

+44 (0)1509 635345

MBG.0.J16, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Anish Roy

Reader in Mechanics of Materials and Processes

Dr Pablo Ruiz

Senior Lecturer in Applied Mechanics

Dr Ehsan Sabet

Lecturer in Engineering Management

Dr Saikat Dutta

Research Associate in Control Systems Research Group

+44 (0) 1509 227168

MBC1.A07, Charnwood Wing, Holywell Park

Mohamed Sayed

Dr Robert Seager

Senior Lecturer in Communications

+44 (0)1509 227062

T.2.10, Wolfson Building

Dr Sebastian Sujith

Dr Paul Sherratt

Senior Lecturer in Sports Technology

+44 (0)1509 564801

LP1.1.14, Michael Pearson Building, Sports Technology Institute

Professor Carys Siemieniuch

Professor of Enterprise Systems Engineering

+44 (0)1509 635230

W.2.63, Sir David Davies Building

Kulvindar Sikand

Experimental Officer

+44 (0)1509 564890

MBG.0.G01, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Jagpal Singh

Metrology Laboratory Technician

Alex Smith

Measurement Technician

Keven Smith

Stores Technician

Linda Smith

Student Support Assistant

Keith Stanley

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr Alexandra Stolzing

Senior Lecturer in Regenerative Medicine

+44 (0) 1509 227577

MBG.0.G04, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Dani Strickland

Senior Lecturer

+44(0)1509 635348

MBG.0.J18, Garendon Building, Holywell Park

Dr Gema Styles

EPSRC UK Systems-NET Researcher and Coordinator

+44 (0)1509 635667

Holywell Park, AVRRC, MBG.0.G0

Professor Ron Summers

Professor of Information Engineering

Caroline Sutton

Undergraduate Administrative Assistant

+44 (0)1509 227645

TW1.10, Wolfson Building

Dr Joanna Szmelter

Reader in Computational Fluid and Solid Dynamics

Samantha Taylor

Operations Administrator

Robert Thomas

RCUK Academic Fellow (Biomanufacturing)

David Thompson

Additive Manufacturing Technical Supervisor

Sheralyn Thorne

Undergraduate Admissions Administrator

Alan Trahar

Electronics Support Technician

+44 (0)1509 227540

T.1.06, Wolfson Building

Mary Treasure

PA to Dean of School

Hana Trollman

Centre Administrator

+44 (0)1509 225414

LP2.0.06C, Sports Technology Institute

Cathy Turner

Placements Administrator

+44 (0)1509 227635

TW2.12, Wolfson Building

Clive Turner

IT Technician

Celyne Velien

Finance Officer

Gary Wagg

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Professor Michael Walls

Professor of Photovoltaics for Power Systems

Sharon Want

Senior Management Support

Dr Christopher Ward

Lecturer in Control Systems Engineering

David Wayment

Electronics Workshop Supervisor

+44 (0)1509 227034

W1.29a, Sir David Davies Building

Terry West

Senior Research Technician

Mark Whale

Mechanical Workshop Technician

Dr William Whittow

Senior Lecturer in Electronic Materials Integration

Dr Andrew Williams

Lecturer in Energy Systems

Dr Sheryl Williams

Flexible and Distance Learning Manager

Dr Peter Willmot

Principal University Teacher

Professor MIchael Withers

Royal Academy of Engineering Visiting Professor In the Principles of Design

Bob Wood

Lecturer

+44 (0)1509 227632

TW.1.18, Wolfson Building

Dr Elliot Woolley

Lecturer in Sustainable Manufacturing

Lauren Wragg

Postgraduate Admissions Administrator

Professor Bob Young

Professor of Manufacturing Informatics

Professor Massimiliano Zecca

Professor of Healthcare Technology

+44(0) 1509 227122

STI, Michael Pearson (East), LP1 105

Professor Liguo Zhao

Professor of Solid Mechanics

+44 (0) 1509 227799

T.2.25, Wolfson Building

Dr Gan Zheng

Senior Lecturer

+44(0)1509 227035

W1.17, Sir David Davies

Dr Dan Zhou

Research Associate

CREST, Garendon Wing

Dr Jiang Zhu

Research Associate

+44 (0)1509 635313

CREST, Garendon Building, Holywell Park