School of the Arts, English and Drama

School staff

Staff listing

Filter by:

Sort by:

Anne Acosta

Technical Tutor in Textiles (Stitch)

Alastair Adams

Lecturer in Graphic Communication & Illustration

+44 (0) 1509 228952

Edward Barnsley Building

Dr Siân Adiseshiah

Senior Lecturer in English and Drama

Nick Aikman

Lecturer, Three Dimensional Design

Dr Kerri Akiwowo

Lecturer, Textiles

+44 (0)1509 228311

Edward Barnsley Building, Room 62.1.18

Dr Marion Arnold

Lecturer in Critical and Historical Studies

+44 (0)1509 228944

Room 1.33, Martin Hall

John Atkin

Reader in Fine Art

+44 (0)1509 228961

Fine Art Building, 64.1.12

Dr Lyndsey Bakewell

Research Assistant

Room 0.16, Martin Hall

Alison Ballard

AA2A Artist

Fine Art Building

Dr Malcolm Barnard

Senior Lecturer in Visual Culture

+44 (0)1509 228969

Room 1.35, Martin Hall

Dr Anne-Marie Beller

Senior Lecturer in English

+44 (0)1509 222935

Room 1.11g, Martin Hall

Sally Bellman

School Research Administrator

+44 (0)1509 228973

Office 61.0.58, 3D Design Building

Dr Joanna Boehnert

Lecturer in Design and the Creative Industries

+44 (0)1509 228921

Room 63.2.18a, Edward Barnsley Building

Dr Marco Bohr

Postgraduate Programme Director for the Arts

Christin Bolewski

Senior Lecturer in Fine Art, Film and Video Dipl. Ing. Photography - Dipl. Audiovisual Media

+44 (0)1509 228904

64.0.16, Fine Art Building

Dr Carol Bolton

Specialism: Romanticist

Dr Claire Bowditch

AHRC Post-Doctoral Research Associate

Kalisha Bramwell

School Support Officer (Postgraduate Taught and Undergraduate Textiles)

+44 (0)1509 223378

62.0.02, Edward Barnsley

Dr Mary Brewer

Senior Lecturer in English and Drama

Robert Brocklehurst

Lecturer in Technical Theatre

Darren Browett

Technical Tutor in Wood and Plastics

Dr Kathryn Brown

Lecturer in Art History and Visual Culture

+441509228987

MHL1.19a, Martin Hall

Emily Bull

Technician in Printed Textiles

01509 228913

Print room 62.0.19, Edward Barnsley

Deborah Burton

School L&T Administration Manager

+44 (0)1509 222969

Room 1.11c, Martin Hall

Alayna Carter

School Support Officer – Research Administrator

01509 222965

MHL 0.16 Martin Hall

Rosy Chetwynd-Appleton

Technical Tutor in Woven Textiles

Andrew Chong

Technical Tutor in Creative Digital Technologies

Dr Christine Christie

Senior Lecturer in English

+44 (0)1509 222954

Room 1.11b, Martin Hall

Lynn Clulow

UG Programme Administrator (Arts)

Dr Jennifer Cooke

Senior Lecturer in English

+44(0)1509 222926

Room 1.14, Martin Hall

Nikki Counley

External Relations

+44 (0)1509 228927

Mon-Fri 9.15am-1.15pm, 62.0.02 Edward Barnsley

Dr Jen De Lillo

Academic Librarian (English and Drama)

Raffaela Dewing

School Receptionist/ General Secretary

Dr Andrew Dix

Lecturer in American Studies

+44 (0)1509 222892

Room 1.12, Martin Hall

Pete Dobson

Technical Tutor in Fine Art Printmaking

Amrit Doll

AA2A Artist

Fine Art Building

Ben Dolman

University Teacher in Creative Digital Technologies

+44 (0)1509 228920

Edward Barnsley Building, Room 63.0.42

Simon Downs

Lecturer in Graphic Communication

+44 (0)1509 228963

Edward Barnsley Building, Room 63.2.16

Clare Drummond

School Marketing Officer

Alan Duncan

University Teacher in Photography

Rich Eagles

Technical Tutor in Silversmithing and Jewellery

Prof Clive Edwards

Professor of Design History

Dr Kerry Featherstone

Lecturer in English

Dr Joan Fitzpatrick

Senior Lecturer in English

Fran Selby

PA to the Dean of the School of the Arts, English and Drama

01509 228089

MHL1.06 Martin Hall

Stuart Franey

University Teacher in Creative Digital Technologies

Edward Barnsley Building, Room 63.0.40

Tina Frank

Lecturer in Textiles: Innovation and Design

Dr Nick Freeman

Reader in Late Victorian Literature

+44 (0)1509 222959

Room 1.22, Martin Hall

Prof Jenny Fry

Professor of Publishing and Information Science

+44 (0)1509 223074

Room 0.08c, Martin Hall

Dr Catie Gill

Lecturer in English

+44(0)1509 222932

Room 1.19b, Martin Hall

Josie Gillespie

School Support Officer - Drama Programme Administrator

Diane Hall

AA2A Artist

Fine Art Building

Melanie Hani

Lecturer in Animation

63.2.16, Edward Barnsley Building

Robert Harland

Senior Lecturer

+44(0)1509 228995

62.1.07, Edward Barnsley

Dr Deborah Harty

Programme Director: Fine Art Lecturer in Fine Art

Darren Heath

Technical Tutor in Hub 3

+44 (0)1509 228924

Wood Workshop, 3D building, Room 61.0.36

Dr Tincuta Heinzel

Textiles Senior Lecturer

+44(0)1509 228968

62.1.01, Edward Barnsley Building

Dave Hill

Senior Technical Tutor

+44 (0)1509 222968

Room 1.03, Martin Hall

Prof Elaine Hobby

Professor of 17th-Century Studies

+44 (0)1509 222950

Room 1.32, Martin Hall

Dr Clare Hutton

Senior Lecturer in English

+44(0)1509 222925

Room 1.23, Martin Hall

Dr Johanna Hӓllsten

Lecturer in Fine Art

+44(0)1509 228964

64.0.12, Fine Art Building

Karen Jarram

UG Programme Administrator (English)

+44 (0)1509 222167

Room 1.11c, Martin Hall

Dr Brian Jarvis

Senior Lecturer in English

+44(0)1509 222958

Room 1.24, Martin Hall

Dr Paul Jenner

Lecturer in English

Richard Johnson

University Teacher in Graphic Communication & Illustration

01509 223072

63.2.18a Edward Barnsley Building

Emily Joy

AA2A Artist

Fine Art Building

Dr Ken Ri Kim

Textiles Lecturer

01509 223076

Edward Barnsley 61.1.19

Bee King

Technical Instructor in Digital Textiles

Lydia Leney

Wellbeing Adviser

01509 222980

Please contact Lydia by email

Dr Antonia Liguori

Research Associate in Applied Digital Storytelling

0774 7862081

Room 0.16, Martin Hall

Tereza Lingard

School Finance Officer

+44 (0)1509 228910

62.0.05, Edward Barnsley

Dr Arianna Maiorani

Senior Lecturer in Linguistics

Ria Mathieson

Technical Instructor in Printed Textiles

+44 (0)1509 228913

62.0.19 Print and Dye Hub

Dr Janette Matthews

Lecturer in Textiles

+44 (0)1509 223026

Room 62.1.10, Edward Barnsley

Dr Sally Maynard

Publishing Programme Director

Glyn McPheator

Technical Tutor in Creative and Digital Technologies

01509 228966

63.0.40, Edward Barnsley

Prof Marsha Meskimmon

Professor of Modern and Contemporary Art History & Theory

+44(0)1509 228970

1.15, first floor, Martin Hall

Dr Eleanor Morgan

Lecturer in Fine Art

01509 228916

Fine Art Building, 64.1.09

Emma Nadin

School PGR Administrator, Enterprise Administrator and Data Coordinator

Clare Nicholas

University Teacher – Art and Design Foundation Studies

61.0.01, 3DD Building

Dr Deirdre O'Byrne

Lecturer in English

+44(0)1509 222961

Room 1.11e, Martin Hall

Dr Claire O'Callaghan

Lecturer in English

Room 0.09, Martin Hall

Dr Sarah Parker

Lecturer in English

+44(0)1509 223626

Room 1.19b, Martin Hall

Prof Phillip Lindley

Professor of Art History

Nita Rao

AA2A Artist

Fine Art Building

Dr Sara Read

Lecturer in English

+44(0)1509 222964

Room 1.11e, Martin Hall

Rachael Redford

Senior Technical Officer, School of the Arts English and Drama

Dr Catherine Rees

Programme Director: Drama

+44(0)1509 222942

Room 1.30, Martin Hall

Helen Relf

English & Drama Undergraduate Admissions Coordinator

+44 (0)1509 222967

Room 1.11c, Martin Hall

Prof Craig Richardson

Professor of Fine Art

01509 228976

Fine Art Building, Room 64.1.05A

Prof Hilary Robinson

Professor of Feminism, Art and Theory

Jagjit Samra

Photography Technician

Joe Scott

School Placements Officer

07500 024016

Joe is based in Martin Hall 1.11c on Fridays

Dr Carolyn Scott-Jeffs

Lecturer in Creative Writing

Roxy Simmons

School Support Officer - Marketing Executive

01509 223054

1.11c, Martin Hall Mon, Wed and Thu, Edward Barnsley Tue and Fri

Sam Smith

Apprentice Digital and Photography Technician

Paul Stockwell

Technical Tutor in Fine Art (Painting)

David Taylor

IT Technician

+44(0)1509 228988

Edward Barnsley Building

Dr Oliver Tearle

Lecturer in English

Chris Theobald

School Support Officer (Arts UG & Foundation Studies)

01509 228967

62.0.02, Edward Barnsley

Tina Harvey

School Research Support Officer

01509 223379

MHL1.06 Martin Hall

Dr Rob Tovey

Lecturer in Environmental Graphic Design

Edward Barnsley Building, Room 63.2.18A

Rebecca Turner-Needham

Arts UG and Foundation Studies Admissions Coordinator

Dr Wim Van Mierlo

Lecturer in Publishing and English

Kerry Walton

Programme Director for Textiles: Innovation and Design

Dr Claire Warden

Senior Lecturer in English and Drama

1.11b, Martin Hall

Dr Ahren Warner

Vice Chancellor’s Research Fellow

Martin Hall

Steve Warren

Operations Manager

+44 (0)1509 228992

Edward Barnsley 62.0.03

Dr Daniel Watt

Specialism: European Theatre and Theory Specialist

+44(0)1509 222956

Room 1.28, Martin Hall

Darren Weaver

Technical Instructor in Creative Digital Technologies

Edward Barnsley Building

Jill Wells

Lecturer

+44(0)1509 228991

63.2.16, Edward Barnsley

Prof. Paul Wells

Director of the Animation Academy

Barbara Whetnall

Academic Librarian (Fine Art, Graphic Communication and Illustration and Textiles)

Dr Mary (Mo) White

Lecturer in Fine Art

+44(0)1509 228958

64.0.15, Fine Art Building

Dr Gillian Whiteley

Senior Lecturer in Art History and Visual Culture

+44(0)1509 228985

61.0.02 in 3D Design Building

Prof Michael Wilson

Associate Dean for Research

Prof Nigel Wood

Professor of Literature

+44(0)1509 222962

Room 1.16, Martin Hall

Freya Wright

University Teacher – Art and Design Foundation Studies

64.1.08, Fine Art Gallery

Prof Alison Yarrington

Dean of the School of the Arts, English and Drama

Sally Yates

Technical Tutor in Printed Textiles/Dyeing BSc Hons Textile Design

Lorraine Young

University Teacher in Fine Art

+44(0)1509 228983

64.0.14, Fine Art Building