Loughborough University
Leicestershire, UK
LE11 3TU
+44 (0)1509 222222
Loughborough University

University Committees

Research Impact Development Sub-Committee

Composition and Membership

Constitution 2017/18

 

Position

Members/Chair

Membership period

Core Membership

 

 

PVC(E) (Chair)

Professor Tracy Bhamra

 

PVC(R) (Deputy Chair)

Professor Steve Rothberg

 

Director Enterprise Office

Dr Kathryn Walsh

 

Academic Membership

 

 

Selected senior staff (min 2, max 5) with preference to REF2014 panel members, including co-opted members

John Arnold (Business & Economics)

2017/18

Graham Matthews (Business & Economics)

2017/18

Tony Thorpe (Civil and Building Engineering)

2017/18

Co-opted members (up to 3)

Allan Jones (Lay member of Council)

2017/18

 

Peter Saraga (Lay member of Council)

2017/18

 

James Goodwin (Visiting Professor )

2017/18

4 x AD(R)/AD(E)

Drawn from each School on rotation

 

In Attendance

 

 

Director, Research Office

Peter Townsend

 

Secretary

Angela Crawford

 

Constitution 2016/17

 

Position

Members/Chair

Membership period

Core Membership

 

 

PVC(E) (Chair)

Tracy Bhamra

 

PVC(R) (Deputy Chair)

Steve Rothberg

 

Director Enterprise Office

Kathryn Walsh

 

Academic Membership

 

 

Selected senior staff (min 2, max 5) with preference to REF2014 panel members, including co-opted members

John Arnold (Business & Economics)

2016/17

Graham Matthews (Business & Economics)

2016/17

Tony Thorpe (Civil and Building Engineering)

2016/17

Co-opted members (up to 3)

Allan Jones (Lay member of Council)

2016/17

 

Peter Saraga (Lay member of Council)

2016/17

 

James Goodwin (Visiting Professor )

2016/17

4 x AD(R)/AD(E)

Drawn from each School on rotation

 

In Attendance

 

 

Director, Research Office

Peter Townsend

 

Secretary

Angela Crawford

 

Constitution

Position

Members/Chair

PVC(E) (Chair)

Tracy Bhamra

PVC(R) (Deputy Chair)

Steve Rothberg

Selected senior staff (min 3, max 5) with preference to REF2014 panel members

John Arnold (Business & Economics)

Graham Matthews (Business & Economics)

Kathryn Walsh (Enterprise Office)

Barry Bogin (Sports, Exercise and Health Sciences)

Co-opted members (up to 3)

Allan Jones
Peter Saraga

3x AD(R)s / AD(E)s

Drawn from each School on rotation (see meeting schedule)

In Attendance

 

Director, Research Office

Peter Townsend

Secretary

Angela Crawford

 

Membership 2015/16

Position

 Members/Chair

Period

PVC(E) and Chair

Tracy Bhamra

2015/16

PVC(R)

Steve Rothberg

2015/16

School of Business & Economics

John Arnold

2015/16

School of Business & Economics

Graham Matthews

2015/16

Enterprise Office

Kathryn Walsh

2015/16

School of Sports, Exercise and Health Sciences (SSEHS)

Barry Bogin

2015/16

 

Co-Opted Member

 

Lay member of Council

Allan Jones

2015/16

Lay member of Council

Peter Saraga

2015/16

 

In Attendance

 

Research Office

Peter Townsend

2015/16

All Schools - on a rotating basis

AD(R)s and AD(E)s

2015/16

 

Secretary

 

Research Office

Angela Crawford

2015/16