Loughborough University
Leicestershire, UK
LE11 3TU
+44 (0)1509 263171
Loughborough University

Beijing Olympics 2008

test photo

Results

Medallists

David Davies - SILVER 10k Open Water
Jo Jackson - BRONZE 400m Freestyle
Dan Greaves - BRONZE F44 Discus

PARALYMPICS

Day 1 - Sunday 7 September

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL (womens)

Clare Strange scored 5 as Britain lost 30-59 against Australia in their pool match

Day 2 - Monday 8 September

ATHLETICS

Dan West: F33/34/52 Discus - 6th in FINAL, 37.38m

SAILING

Hannah Stodel: 3 Person Keelboat (sonar) - 9th in Round 1 and 3rd in Round 2

Day 3 - Tuesday 9 September

ATHLETICS

Kenny Churchill: F37/38 Javelin - 6th in FINAL, 45.30m

SAILING

Hannah Stodel: 3 Person Keelboat (sonar) - 6th after Round 5

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL (womens)

Clare Strange scored 14 for Britain as they beat Brazil 61-29 in their pool match

Day 4 - Wednesday 10 September

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL (womens)

Clare Strange scored 2 as Britain lost 31-56 to the USA in their pool match

Day 5 - Thursday 11 September

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL (womens)

Clare Strange scored 12 points as Britain lost 44-50 to Germany in their pool match

Day 6 - Friday 12 September

SAILING

Hannah Stodel: 3 Person Keelboat (sonar) - 8th after Round 9

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL (womens)

Clare Strange scored seven points as Britain lost 38-45 to Japan in the quarterfinal

ATHLETICS

Dan West: F33-34/F52 Shot - 8th in FINAL, 10.39m

Day 7 - Saturday 13 September

SAILING

Hannah Stodel: 3 Person Keelboat (sonar) - 6th after FINAL Round

Day 9 - Monday 15 September

ATHLETICS

Gemma Prescott: F32-4/51-3 Shot - 7th in FINAL, 4.77m
Dan Greaves: F44 Discus - BRONZE, 53.04m
Sophie Hancock: F40 Shot - 5th in FINAL, 7.48m

Day 10 - Tuesday 16 September

ATHLETICS

Claire Williams: F12 Discus - 5th in FINAL, 35.01m

OLYMPICS

Day 1 - Saturday 9 August

SWIMMING (heats)

Euan Dale: 400m Individual Medley - 6th in heat, 4:18.60
Dave Carry: 400m Freestyle - 5th in heat, 3:47.17 British Record
Dean Milwain: 400m Freestyle - 7th in heat, 3:48.77
Julia Beckett, Mel Marshall, Caitlin McClatchey: 4x100m Freestyle heats, 3:39.18 British Record

Day 2 - Sunday 10 August

SWIMMING (finals)

Mel Marshall, Caitlin McClatchey: 4x100m Freestyle FINAL, 3:39.18 British Record

SWIMMING (heats)

Ross Davenport: 200m Freestyle - 11th after heats, 1:47.13
Kate Haywood: 100m Breaststroke - 11th after heats, 1:08.18
Liam Tancock: 100m Backstroke - 6th after heats, 53.85
Lizzie Simmonds: 100m Backstroke - 12th after heats, 60.53 University Record
Jo Jackson: 400m Freestyle - 4th after heats, 4:03.80
Ross Davenport: 4x100m Freestyle, 3:13.69 British Record

BADMINTON (womens doubles)

Donna Kellogg (with Gail Emms): lost 21-19, 21-13 to China's Wei Yili and Zhang Yawen

HOCKEY (women)

Jennie Bimson, Lucilla Wright: lost 5-1 to Germany

Day 3 - Monday 11 August

SWIMMING (finals)

Jo Jackson: 400m Freestyle - BRONZE, 4:03.52
Liam Tancock: 100m Backstroke - 6th after semis, 53.61
Ross Davenport: 200m Freestyle - 3rd in heat, 1:47.35
Lizzie Simmonds: 100m Backstroke - 60.39 University Record
Ross Davenport: 4x100m Freestyle - 3:12.87 British Record

SWIMMING (heats)

Caitlin McClatchey: 200m Freestyle - 2nd in heat, 1:56.97 University Record
Jo Jackson: 200m Freestyle - 4th in heat, 1:58.00

HOCKEY (men)

Jon Bleby, Barry Middleton, Glenn Kirkham, Alistair Wilson, Ali McGregor: beat Pakistan 4-2

Day 4 - Tuesday 12 August

SWIMMING (finals)

Liam Tancock: 100m Backstroke - 6th in FINAL, 53.39 British Record
Caitlin McClatchey: 200m Freestyle - 7th after the heats, 1:57.73
Jo Jackson: 200m Freestyle - 7th in heat, 1:58.70

HOCKEY (women)

Jennie Bimson, Lucilla Wright: drew 2-2 against Argentina

SWIMMING (heats)

Ross Davenport, Dave Carry: 4x200m Freestyle - 4th after the heats, 7:07.89 British Record

Day 5 - Wednesday 13 August

SWIMMING (finals)

Ross Davenport, Dave Carry: 4x200m Freestyle - 6th in FINAL, 7:07.89 British Record
Caitlin McClatchey: 200m Freestyle - 6th in final, 1:57.65

CANOE SLALOM (heats)

Heather Corrie (USA), 12th (+12.99)
Fiona Pennie, 17th (+72.87)

SWIMMING (heats)

James Goddard: 200m Individual Medley - 13th after heats, 1:59.74
Liam Tancock: 200m Individual Medley - 14th after heats, 1:59.79
Mell Marshall, Jo Jackson: 4x200m Freestyle - 9th, 7:56.16

HOCKEY (mens)

Jon Bleby, Barry Middleton, Glenn Kirkham, Alistair Wilson, Ali McGregor, Richard Alexander: lost 1-0 to the Netherlands

Day 6 - Thursday 14 August

SWIMMING (finals)

James Goddard: 200m Individual Medley - 6th after semis, 1:58.63
Liam Tancock: 200m Individual Medley - 7th after semis, 1:59.42

SWIMMING (heats)

Lizzie Simmonds: 200m Backstroke - 2nd after heats, 2:08.66 British Record

HOCKEY (women)

Lucilla Wright: beat New Zealand 2-1

Day 7 - Friday 15 August

SWIMMING (finals)

Lizzie Simmonds: 200m Backstroke - 7th after semis, 2:08.96
James Goddard: 200m Individual Medley - 6th in FINALS, 1:59.24
Liam Tancock: 200m Individual Medley - 8th in FINALS, 1:59.24

CANOE SLALOM (finals)

Heather Corrie: 8th, 270.88 (+78.24)

SWIMMING (heats)

Kate Haywood: 4x100m Medley - 2nd in heat, 3:59.14 European Record
Liam Tancock: 4x100m Medley - 3rd in heat, 3:33.83 British Record
David Davies: 1500m Freestyle - 5th after heats, 14:46.11

HOCKEY (men)

Jon Bleby, Barry Middleton, Glenn Kirkham, Alistair Wilson, Ali McGregor, Richard Alexander: beat South Africa 2-0

ATHLETICS

Helen Clitheroe: 3000m Steeplechase - 6th in heat, 9:29.14 British Record
Barbara Parker: 3000m Steeplechase - 12th in heat, 9:51.93

Day 8 - Saturday 16 August

SWIMMING (finals)

Lizzie Simmonds: 200m Backstroke - 6th in FINAL, 2:08.51 British Record

ATHLETICS

Jeanette Kwakye: 100m - 2nd in Round 1 heat, 11.30; 3rd in Round 2 heat, 11.18
Nicola Sanders: 400m - 2nd in Round 1 heat, 51.81
Lee McConnell: 400m - 3rd in Round 1 heat, 51.87
Kate Dennison: Pole Vault - 7th in heat, 4.40m

HOCKEY (women)

Lucilla Wright: beat Japan 2-1

Day 9 - Sunday 17 August

SWIMMING (finals)

Kate Haywood: 4x100m Medley - 4th in FINAL, 3:57.50 European Record
Liam Tancock: 4x100m Medley - 6th in FINAL, 3:33.69 British Record
David Davies: 1500m Freestyle - 6th in FINAL, 14:52.11

ATHLETICS

Paula Radcliffe: Marathon - 23rd in FINAL, 2:32.38
Jeanette Kwakye: 100m - 3rd in SF heat, 11.19; 6th in FINAL, 11.14
Nicola Saunders: 400m - 4th in SF heat, 50.71
Lee McConnell: 400m - 6th in SF heat, 52.11
Michelle Carey: 400m Hurdles - 7th in heat, 57.99

HOCKEY (men)

Jon Bleby, Barry Middleton, Glenn Kirkham, Alistair Wilson, Ali McGregor, Richard Alexander: drew 1-1 against Canada

Day 10 - Monday 18 August

TRIATHLON (women)

Jessica Harrison (FRA): 12th in 2 hours 1:31.74 minutes
Hollie Avil: DNF

ATHLETICS

Martyn Rooney: 400m - seventh after heats, 45.00
David Gillick: 400m - 4th in heat, 45.83
Nathan Douglas: Triple Jump - 9th in group, 16.72m
Andrew Turner: 110m Hurdles - 2nd in heat, 13.56
Goldie Sayers: Javelin - 5th after heats, 62.99m

HOCKEY (women)

Lucilla Wright: drew 0-0 against USA

Day 11 - Tuesday 19 August

TRIATHLON (men)

Will Clarke: 14th in FINAL, 1 hour 50.32.07 minutes
Tim Don: DNF

CANOE (flatwater)

Lucy Wainwright: K1 500m - 3rd in heat, 1:50.10

HOCKEY (men)

Jon Bleby, Barry Middleton, Glenn Kirkham, Alistair Wilson, Ali McGregor, Richard Alexander: drew 3-3 against Australia

ATHLETICS

Martyn Rooney: 400m - 4th after semis, 44.60 PB
Andrew Turner: 110m Hurdles - 5th in SF heat, 13.53

Day 12 - Wednesday 20 August

ATHLETICS

Steve Lewis: Pole Vault - no mark

Day 13 - Thursday 21 August

SWIMMING

David Davies: 10k Open Water Marathon - SILVER, 1 hour 51.53 minutes

CANOE (flatwater)

Lucy Wainwright: K1 500m - 2nd in SF heat, 1:52.58

ATHLETICS

Lisa Dobriskey: 1500m - 3rd after semis, 4:03.22
Jeanette Kwakye: 4x100m - 4th after heats, 43.02
Goldie Sayers: Javelin - 4th in FINAL, 65.75m British Record
Martyn Rooney: 400m - 6th in FINAL, 45.12

Day 14 - Friday 22 August

HOCKEY (women)

Lucilla Wright: lost 2-0 to Australia, Britain's women finish 6th overall

ATHLETICS

Martyn Rooney, Michael Bingham: 4x400m - 1st in heat, 2:59.33
Nicola Sanders: 4x400m - 3rd in heat, 3:25.48

Day 15 - Saturday 23 August

CANOE

Lucy Wainwright: K1 500m - 7th in FINAL, 1:53.10

HOCKEY (men)

Jon Bleby, Barry Middleton, Glenn Kirkham, Alistair Wilson, Ali McGregor: beat Korea 5-2 to finish 5th overall

ATHLETICS

Lisa Dobriskey: 1500m - 4th in FINAL, 4:02.10
Martyn Rooney, Micheal Bingham: 4x400m - 4th in FINAL, 2:58.81
Nicola Sanders: 4x400m - 5th in FINAL, 3:22.68

Loughborough University - Beijing 2008

Beijing facts

There are 55 Loughborough athletes in action at the Beijing Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Did you know?

Former Olympic Champion Sebastian Coe is a Loughborough graduate.

Useful links

Page maintained by: A.J.Overend@lboro.ac.uk