Additional Information
Board and Faculty representatives on other Committees
Committee | Representative | Status | Period of office expires |
COUNCIL |
Dr Memis Acar |
elected by Senate | 2011 |
COUNCIL COMMITTEES |
|||
Health, Safety and Environment | Professor Rob Parkin (Mechanical and Manufacturing) |
Dean's nominee to represent the Faculty | 2010 |
Mr Julian McKenzie (Civil and Building) |
Deputy Chair, appointed by Senate | ||
Mr Tony Eyre (Chemical) |
Department Superintendent indefinitely nominated from the Faculty of Science or Engineering | ||
SENATE |
Professor Simon Austin (Civil and Building) |
|
2011 |
Professor Chris Backhouse (Mechanical and Manufacturing) |
" |
2010 | |
Professor Jim Chandler | elected by General Assembly |
2012 | |
Prof Neil Dixon (Civil and Building) |
elected by academic staff |
2010 | |
Dr Julian McKenzie (Civil and Building) |
Co-opted |
||
Dr Paul Palmer (Mechanical and Manufacturing) | elected by academic staff |
2011 | |
Dr Carol Robinson (co-opted member, MLSC) |
elected |
||
Dr David Twigg (Civil and Building) |
elected by academic staff |
2010 | |
Dr Andrew Watson (Aeronautical and Automotove) | " |
2011 | |
SENATE COMMITTEES |
|||
Learning and Teaching | Dr Steve Tarleton (Chemical) |
member appointed by Senate from Faculty | 2011 |
Dr David Twigg | Co-opted member as AD(T) for BUE | 2010 | |
Ethical Advisory | Mr Amit Chandra
(Mechanical and Manufacturing) |
Faculty representative | 2010 |
Dr Ashraf El-Hamalawi (Civil and Building) |
" |
2010 | |
|
|||
Prizes Committee | Dr Stephen Walsh |
Board representative | 2012 |
Mr Tony Sutton (Mechanical and Manufacturing) | Senate elected representative | 2011 | |
Dr Keith Gregory (Electronic and Electrical) |
Chair, elected by Senate | 2011 | |
Student Discipline | Dr Francis Edum-Fotwe (Civil and Building) |
appointed by Senate | |
JOINT COMMITTEES OF SENATE AND COUNCIL |
|||
Estates Management | Prof Tony Thorpe (Civil and Building) |
HoD, nominated by the Vice-Chancellor | |
Operations | Professor Phill Dickens (Mechanical and Manufacturing) | Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Enterprise) | |
Professor Tony Thorpe (Civil and Building) | Acting Dean | ||
Performance Monitoring Group | Professor Phill Dickens (Mechanical and Manufacturing) | Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Enterprise) | |
Research | Professor David Parish (Electronic and Electrical) | Associate Dean (Research) | |
Research Performance Group | Professor Tony Thorpe (Civil and Building) | Acting Dean | |
Student Experience | Professor Chris Backhouse (Mechanical and Manufacturing) | Director of Internationalisation Strategy | |
OTHER COMMITTEES |
|||
Academic Misconduct | Dr David Twigg (Civil and Building) | Faculty Representative | |
SUB-COMMITTEES |
|||
Curriculum (a Sub-Committee of Learning and Teaching) | Dr Jane Horner (Aeronautical and Automotive) | Faculty Representative |
Assessor Panel for the Sir Robert Martin Faculty Prize: Dr Ashraf El-Hamalawi (Civil and Building), Dr Basu Saha (Chemical), Mr Tony Sutton (Mechanical and Manufacturing)
Assessor Panel for the Ede and Ravenscroft Prize and the John Guest Phillips Memorial Travelling Scholarships: Mr Tony Sutton (Mechanical and Manufacturing)