Loughborough University

Prizes awarded 2000/2001


Sir Robert Martin University Prize (400 plus silver medallion)
Winner - Jan Flaherty, Department of Social Sciences
Jan was awarded the prize for her exceptional and unique quality of academic work and her extraordinary contributions to student life in the department and her active role in social and community initiatives.

_________________________

Sir Robert Martin Faculty Prize - Engineering (300)
Winner - Linda Torbet, Wolfson School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Linda was awarded the prize for her academic results and her commitment to university life as student representative on the staff/student committee.

_________________________

Sir Robert Martin Faculty Prize - Science (300)
Winner - Tara Grant, Department of Information Science
Tara was awarded the prize for her high academic achievement and her active membership of LSU Mature Students' Association and the Women's Rugby Football Club.

_________________________

Sir Robert Martin Faculty Prizes - Social Sciences and Humanities (300)
Winners -
Richard Brantingham,
Department of Geography
Richard was awarded the prize for his exceptional attitude to his studies and university career and his involvement in coursework projects and halls sports.

Keeley Hayward, The Business School
Keeley was awarded the prize in recognition of her academic performance, high levels of effort and enthusiasm and her wider contribution to university life.

_________________________

Ede and Ravenscroft Travelling Scholarship (1,000)
The prize was shared equally between the following students:
Noemi Spanos, Department of English and Drama
James Fern, Department of Geography

_________________________

John Guest Phillips Memorial Travelling Scholarship (1,000)
The prize was shared equally between the following students:
Diganta Bhusan Das, Department of Chemical Engineering
Richard Meanwell, Department of Chemical Engineering

_________________________

Lilian Elizabeth Bowmaker Fund
To support attendance at the British Association for Advancement of Science Annual General Meeting
Winner - Jane Medcraft, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering

_________________________

Loughborough College of Education Commemorative Awards (175)
Winner - Tris Thornhill, Department of Design & Technology
Winner - Dan Harris, Department of PE, Sports Science and Recreation Management

_________________________

National Westminster Bank Award for Graduating Engineers (250)
Winner - Nicola Morris, Civil and Building Engineering

_________________________

T S Shipman Prizes (100)
Winners - Ngozi Onyekwuluje, Information Science
Caroline Booth, Mathematical Sciences

_________________________

Ursula Lockley Travel Bursary (250)
Winner - Caroline Harvie
, European Studies

Return to University Prizes


Secretary to Prizes Committee
May 2001
Copyright (c) Loughborough University. All rights reserved.