Loughborough University

Prizes awarded 2003/2004

Sir Robert Martin University Prize (400 plus silver medallion)
Winner -  Sarah Jane McMullon, Department of Human Sciences
Sarah was awarded the prize for her outstanding academic achievement, her dedication to her studies despite difficult circumstances and her contribution to both the Department and Hall of Residence.

_________________________

Sir Robert Martin Faculty Prizes
Engineering (300)
Winner - Dominic Benjamin Ede, Wolfson School
Dominic was awarded the prize for his academic achievement and his voluntary work with the formula student team.
Science (300)
Winner -Sophie Helen Dale, Department of Chemistry
Sophie was awarded the prize for her commendable work rate and professional attitude, her participation in the EPSRC Researcher in Residence Scheme at Loughborough High School and her membership of the Staff-Student Committee.
Social Sciences and Humanities (300 x 2)
Winner - Philippa Clare Mander, Department of Geography
Philippa was awarded the prize for her academic achievement, her time spend as a Community Action volunteer and her work on committees.
Winner - Helen Anne Bissell, Business School
Helen was awarded the prize for her academic achievement, her support of the Open Day and Visit Days and her work as a course representative.

_________________________

Ede and Ravenscroft Travelling Scholarship (1,000)
Winner - Anna Clare Farrell, Department of Social Sciences

_________________________

John Guest Phillips Memorial Travelling Scholarship (1,000)
The prize was shared equally between the following students:
James Robert Faulconbridge, Department of Geography.
Xiaofeng Wu, Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering.

_________________________

Lilian Elizabeth Bowmaker Fund
To support attendance at the British Association for Advancement of Science Annual General Meeting.
Winner - Yanfei Yang, Business School

_________________________

Loughborough College of Education Commemorative Awards (175)
Winner - Hannah Dingley, School of Sport & Exercise Science
Winner - Leila Byrne,
Design & Technology

_________________________

T S Shipman Prizes (total of 300)
Winner - Mark Harrington, Department of Geography
Winner - Christopher Dias, Department of Information Science

_________________________

Ursula Lockley Travel Bursary (250)
Winner - Michael Banks, Department of Physics

Return to University Prizes


Secretary to Prizes Committee
2004
Copyright (c) Loughborough University. All rights reserved.