Loughborough University

Prizes awarded 2001/2002


Sir Robert Martin University Prize (400 plus silver medallion)
Winner - Victoria Shipston, Department of Civil and Building Engineering
Victoria was awarded the prize for her exceptional and unique quality of academic work and her extraordinary contributions to student life in the department and her active role in social and community initiatives.

_________________________

Sir Robert Martin Faculty Prizes
Engineering (300)
Winner - Ka Yick (Derek) Wong, Department of Civil and Building Engineering
Derek was awarded the prize for his academic results, his commitment to Loughborough student organisations and high complimentary reports from his USA industrial placement.
Science (300)
Winner - Sarah Needham, IPTME
Sarah was awarded the prize for her high academic achievement and glowing reports from her placement, her success in swimming events and her contribution to departmental life.
Social Sciences and Humanities (300 x 2)
Winner - Emma Harvey, LUSAD
Emma was awarded the prize for her outstanding academic achievements, her commitments to the interests of other students and her enthusiasm for travelling long distances to see contemporary art.
Winner - Faye Maguire, LUSAD
Fay was awarded the prize on the basis of her outstanding academic achievements, her high level of creativity and non-academic achievements including occasional work as a TV extra.

_________________________

Ede and Ravenscroft Travelling Scholarship (1,000)
The prize was shared equally between the following students:
Christopher Stubbs, Department of Geography
Ka Yick (Derek) Wong, Department of Civil and Building Engineering

_________________________

John Guest Phillips Memorial Travelling Scholarship (1,000)
The prize was shared equally between the following students:
Alexander Mitrafanov, Wolfson School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Gemma Towle, Information Science

_________________________

Lilian Elizabeth Bowmaker Fund
To support attendance at the British Association for Advancement of Science Annual General Meeting
Winner - Mengjiao Li, Computer Science
_________________________
Loughborough College of Education Commemorative Awards (175)
Winner - Stephen Mortimer, PE, Sports Science & Recreation Management
Winner - Gemma Toze, English and Drama
_________________________
T S Shipman Prizes (150)
Winner - Lindsey Davidson, Social Sciences
Winner - Sarah Selway, PE, Sports Science & Recreation Management

_________________________

Ursula Lockley Travel Bursary (250)
Winner - Craig Bloomfield, PE, Sports Science & Recreation Management

Return to University Prizes


Secretary to Prizes Committee
June 2002
Copyright (c) Loughborough University. All rights reserved.