University Prizes awarded 2009-2010

 

Sir Robert Martin University Prize (£1,500 plus a commemorative medal)

Winner – Poppy Street, School of Mathematics


Poppy was awarded this prize for her consistently excellent academic performance, the wide range of non-academic activities which she has engaged in both within and outside the University and the voluntary work which she has carried out during her time as a student.

Sir Robert Martin Faculty Prizes


Engineering (£500)

Winner – Abeer Abdul-Karim Pharaon, Wolfson School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Abeer was awarded this prize for her outstanding academic performance to date and the wide range of non-academic activities which she has engaged in both within and outside the University.


Science (£500)

Winner – Scott Dickson, School of Mathematics
Scott was awarded this prize for his outstanding performance both academically and in tennis.


Social Sciences and Humanities (two prizes of £500 – one awarded in 2009/10)

Winner – Mustafa Sarkar, School of Sport, Exercise & Health Sciences
Mustafa was awarded this prize for his outstanding academic performance, the wide range of non-academic activities which he had engaged in within the University and his voluntary work in the community.


Ede and Ravenscroft Travelling Scholarship (£1,000)

Winner – Adam Jones, Civil & Building Engineering
Adam was awarded this scholarship to help fund travel to undertake a placement on a research project in the Cameroon.

View Adam Jones' report

John Guest Phillips Memorial Travelling Scholarship (two £500 scholarships or one £1,000 scholarship )

Winner – Anne-Lise Montreuil, Geography
Anne-Lise was awarded this scholarship for travel associated with fieldwork to be carried out along the Lincolnshire coast.
Winner – Fangjin Zhang, Design & Technology
Fangjin was awarded this scholarship for travel to China to carry out research on relief sculpture art.

View Anne-Lise Montreuil's report

Lilian Elizabeth Bowmaker Bursary

Winner – Laura Marulanda-Carter, Information Science
Laura was awarded this bursary to attend the British Science Festival.

Loughborough College of Education Commemorative Awards (total of £800)

Winner – Jessica Williams, English & Drama
Jessica was awarded this prize to help fund the costs of travelling to India to participate in a Theatre and Education charity project.

View Jessica Williams' report

T S Shipman Prize (up to a total of £800)

Winner – Elizabeth Miller, Social Sciences
Elizabeth was awarded this prize for sustained commitment to volunteering in the community.

Hannah Community Prize (total of £200)

Winners – Angharad Salter, School of Art & Design
– Luke Chown, School of Mathematics
Angharad and Luke were awarded prizes for work which they have carried out at a residential drug and alcohol rehabilitation centre.

Ursula Lockley Travel Bursary (£600)

Winner – Chloe Pearce, English & Drama
Chloe was awarded this prize to help fund planned activities during her period of study in Germany.

Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Internationalisation (£500)

Winner – Jon Allison, Politics, History & International Relations
Jon was awarded this prize for his outstanding involvement in international exchange projects within his department and for his contribution to the internationalisation strategy at Loughborough University via a number of initiatives.