University Prizes awarded 2008-2009

Rachel Arnold and the Vice-Chancellor

Sir Robert Martin University Prize (£1,000 plus medallion)

Winner – Rachel Arnold, School of Sport, Exercise and Health Sciences
Rachel was awarded this prize for her excellent academic achievement; the very wide range of non-academic activities which she has engaged in both within and outside the University; her voluntary work in the community; her contribution to her School as a student committee member and her achievements as captain of the University Hockey Team.

 

Sir Robert Martin Faculty Prizes

Engineering (£500)

Not awarded in 2008/09

Science (£500)

Winner – Nikolaos Gkikas, ESRI
Nikolaos was awarded this prize for his enthusiastic contributions to ESRI and to the cultural life of the University; his active involvement with the UK Ergonomics Society and his excellent research activity and achievements.

Social Sciences and Humanities (two prizes of £500)

Winner – Nicola Forman, English & Drama
Nicola was awarded this prize for her outstanding academic performance; her determination to pursue your studies despite mitigating circumstances, and the support which she provided for others in the Department.

Winner – Martin Mik, PIRES
Martin was awarded this prize for his outstanding academic performance; his excellent contribution to the life and work of the Department and his commitment to public service.

 

Ede and Ravenscroft Travelling Scholarship (£1,000)

Winner – John Cunningham, Electronic & Electrical Engineering
John was awarded this prize to help fund travel to undertake a placement at the Technological University of Panama.
John Cunningham's report


John Guest Phillips Memorial Travelling Scholarship (two £500 scholarships or one £1,000 scholarship )

Winner – David Waugh, Wolfson School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering
David was awarded this prize to attend the International Congress on Applications of Lasers and Electro-Optics and carry out research in Florida.
David Waugh's report

Winner – Richard Gravelle, Geography
Richard was awarded this prize for travel associated with fieldwork in the Tarfala Valley in Arctic Sweden to allow a proglacial river monitoring programme to be established
Richard Gravelle's report

 

Loughborough College of Education Commemorative Awards (total of £700)

Winner – Danielle Gent, Geography
Danielle was awarded this prize to help fund the costs of travelling to Honduras to carry out aid work in the Valle de Angeles
Danielle Gent's report

 

T S Shipman Prizes (total of £600)

Winner – Leanne Ingram, English & Drama
Leanne was awarded this prize for her sustained contribution to the Students helping Students (ShS) Scheme which supports the work of the Student Outreach and Recruitment Office (SOAR). 

Winner - Hannah Beasley, Social Sciences
Hannah was awarded this prize for her sustained commitment to volunteering in the community.

 

Hannah Community Prize (total of £180)

Winner – Stefan Carney, Politics, International Relations and European Studies
Stefan was awarded this prize for his involvement with the Storer and Ashby Area Residents’ Group where he helped to increase awareness of issues of mutual interest to the University and the community. He also received the award for regular support of a member of the community and giving his time voluntarily to help organise meetings and events for a number of local groups.

 

Ursula Lockley Travel Bursary (£500)

Winner – Victoria Palmer, Wolfson School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering
Victoria was awarded this prize to help fund travel to Stuttgart to undertake a summer work placement with the Fraunhofer Institute.
Victoria Palmer's report

 

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Internationalisation (£500)

Winners – The Students of Hazlerigg and Rutland Hall
The students of Hazlerigg and Rutland Hall were awarded this prize for their consistent efforts to integrate British students and international students throughout the year; their commitment to ensuring that international students felt both welcomed and needed during their stay; during the first week here, international students are personally introduced to the sub-wardens and several committee members to give them a local contact point for anything they needed; for creating a globalised culture within their large community, especially through the Hall Students Federations; their active involvement in various ‘Lufbra’s Going Global’ events, such as Universal Parade where they won First Prize and for setting an excellent example for all other Hall students to follow.