University Prizes awarded 2005-2006

Sir Robert Martin University Prize (£400 plus silver medallion)

Winner - Wei Shen, Geography
Wei was awarded the prize for:
- his outstanding all round achievements
- the important and original research which he has carried out to date
- his contribution to departmental and University activities
- his impressive portfolio of extra-mural activities, locally, nationally and internationally.


Sir Robert Martin Faculty Prizes

Engineering (£300)

Winner - Alan Curtis, Wolfson School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Alan was awarded the prize for:
- excellent academic performance
- considerable contribution to improving student representation within the School and to improving the School's social activities
- efforts to promote the School and University to prospective and new students
- success in competing for external awards.

Science (£300)

Winner - Ausra Glozeckaite, Mathematical Sciences
Austra was awarded the prize for:
- excellent academic performance
- outstanding sporting activities
- commitment to the University
- efforts to promote her subject to the wider world and to engage school children as mathematicians of the future.

Social Sciences and Humanities (two prizes of £300)

Winner - Benjamin Nash, Geography
Benjamin was awarded the prize for:
- excellent academic performance
- impressive portfolio of community and sports-related voluntary work
- commitment to life within his department, and to University life generally

Winner - Julie Sawyer, Social Sciences
Julie was awarded the prize for:
- excellent academic performance
- commitment to a broad range of voluntary activities
- achievements and contribution to community life despite considerable personal challenges


Ede and Ravenscroft Travelling Scholarship (£1,000)

Winner - Sam Whelan, Social Sciences
Awarded to assist in funding a trip to Uganda to research the effects of broadcast media on rural areas.


John Guest Phillips Memorial Travelling Scholarship (two £500 scholarships or one £1,000 scholarship )

Winner - Ahmed Doko Ibrahim, Civil Engineering
Awarded to support travel to Nigeria for his research which aims to develop a continuous improvement framework in the procurement of community-based healthcare infrastructure.

Winner - Julia Toone, Geography
Awarded to allow her to visit the Geography (Geomorphology) Laboratory in the Geography Department at the University of Lyon III in order to progress research with researchers within that department.


Lilian Elizabeth Bowmaker Fund

To support attendance at the British Association for Advancement of Science Annual General Meeting.

Winner - Tariq Masood , Wolfson School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Tariq presented a strong case demonstrating how he would benefit from visiting the Festival. The assessor panel was persuaded that in attending the Festival he would gain knowledge and contacts which would be of benefit not only to his own research but also to the University.


Loughborough College of Education Commemorative Awards (£175)

Winner - Geraint Davies, School of Sport and Exercise Sciences
Awarded to contribute towards expenses incurred whilst participating in a five-week coaching exchange based in Jamaica with the Jamaican head rugby coach.


T S Shipman Prizes (total of £300)

Winner - Ed Sayer , School of Sport and Exercise Sciences
for his work as Young Persons Coordinator on the Community Action Management Committee where he has been active in recruiting volunteers for various activities, for befriending a young person with autism through the National Autistic Society's Befriending Scheme and committing time each week over a period of several years to maintain this friendship, and for organising a residential camp for young carers.


Hannah Community Prize (total of £180)

Winner - Emily Cole , Department of Human Sciences
for befriending two children through the National Autistic Society's Befriending Scheme, and for the commitment and support which she has given both to the children and to their family.


Ursula Lockley Travel Bursary (£250)

Winner - Jouni Ronkainen, Wolfson School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Awarded to travel to Germany to attend the International Sports Engineering Association Conference and the ISPO exhibition, and to visit friends